Academics
Course Listings

Please view the following document with last year's courses:

2018-19 Course Listing
2019-20-Course-Listing

As of Fall 2019, EECS have been separated into two departments - ECE & CS.  Here is the ECE Course Listing or CAESAR catalogue.       

CourseCourse TitleSpring 2020Summer 2020Fall 2020Winter 2021
COMP_SCI 110Intro to Computer Programming3:30 -4:50 TuTh
Van Wart

10-10:50 MWF
Van Wart
2 -3:20 TuTh
Van Wart
COMP_SCI 111Fundamentals of Computer Programming I1-1:50 MWF
Sood

1-1:50 MWF
Horswill
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
COMP_SCI 130Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web4-4:50 MWF
Van Wart



COMP_SCI 150Fundamentals of Computer Programming 1.511:11:50 MWF
Sood

11:11:50 MWF
Sood & Compton
11:11:50 MWF
Compton
COMP_ENG 203Intro to Computer EngineeringMTuWF 11-11:50
Zhou

MTuWF 11-11:50
Joseph
MTuWF 11-11:50
C.H. Wu
COMP_ENG 205Fundamentals of Computer System Software


MTuWF 2-2:50
Joseph
COMP_SCI 211Fundamentals of Computer Programming II12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tov
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
COMP_SCI 212Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science3-3:50 MWF
Rao

3-3:50 MWF
Rao
4-4:50 MWF
Vijayaraghavan
COMP_SCI 213Intro to Computer Systems2-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas

2-3:20 TuTh
Dinda & Ghena
12:30-1:50 TuTh
St-Amour
COMP_SCI 214Data Structures and Data Management3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour

3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tov
COMP_SCI 217 Data Management and Information Processing9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hu

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hu

COMP_SCI 230Programming for Engineers


2 -3:20 TuTh
Ghena
COMP_SCI 295Intensive Program Design

12-2:50 TuTh
Tov / Findler

COMP_SCI 295Introduction to Law and Digital Technologies5 - 7:50 M
Linna & Villasenor



COMP_SCI 295Lifting the Black Box: Computation for Social Scientists12:30-1:50 TuTh
Chancellor


12:30-1:50 TuTh
Chancellor
COMP_SCI 295, 396AI for Hybrid, Participatory Narrative3:30 -4:50 TuTh
Horswill



COMP_SCI 301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory

2-5:50 TuTh
Argall

COMP_ENG 303Advanced Digital DesignTuTh 3:30-4:50
Gu

TuTh 3:30-4:50
S. Memik

COMP_SCI 310Scalable Software Architectures12:30 -1:50 MW
Tarzia


11-11:50 MWF
Tarzia
COMP_SCI 313, 413Tangible Interaction Design and Learning2-3:20 MW
Horn



COMP_SCI 314Technology & Human Interaction


9:30-10:50 TuTh
Gergle
COMP_SCI 315, 497Design, Technology, and Research 12-2:50 F
Kim

12-2:50 F
Zhang
11-12:20 F
Zhang
COMP_SCI 321Programming Languages11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour

11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour

COMP_SCI 322Compiler Construction


5 -6:20 TuTh
Campanoni
COMP_SCI 323Code Analysis and Transformation5-6:20 TuTh
Campanoni

5-6:20 TuTh
Campanoni

COMP_SCI 325-1Artificial Intelligence Programming

11-11:50 MWF
Riesbeck

COMP_SCI 330Human Computer Interaction11-11:50 MWF
Horn

11-11:50 MWF
Worsley

COMP_SCI 331Introduction to Computational Photography

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Cossairt

COMP_SCI 335Intro to the Theory of Computation

9:30-10:50 MW
Hartline & Vijayaraghavan

COMP_SCI 336Design & Analysis of Algorithms9:30-10:50 TuTh
Khuller

5-6:20 TuTh
Khuller
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hartline
COMP_SCI 337Intro to Natural Language Processing


3:30-4:50 MW
Birnbaum
COMP_SCI 338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems5-6:20 TuTh
Hammond

5-6:20 TuTh
Hammond
6-7:20 W
Hammond
COMP_SCI 339Intro to Databases3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rogers

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rogers

COMP_SCI 340Introduction to Computer Networking

1:1:50 MWF
Tarzia
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Kuzmanovic
COMP_SCI 343Operating Systems

11-12:20 TuTh
Ghena
11-12:20 TuTh
Dinda
COMP_SCI 344Design of Problem Solvers


TBD
Forbus
COMP_SCI 345Distributed Systems9-10:20 TuTh
Bustamante



COMP_ENG 346Microprocessor System DesignMWF 10-10:50
Hester
MWF 10-10:50 (Instructor office hours; course will meet via prerecorded lectures in Summer)
Hester


COMP_SCI 348Intro to Artificial Intelligence12:30-1:50 TuTh
Rubenstein

3:30-4:50 MW
Birnbaum
3-3:50 MWF
Hammond
COMP_SCI 349Machine Learning3:30-4:50 MW
Cossairt
TBD
Schiffers
3:30-4:50 MW
Pardo

COMP_SCI 351-1Intro to Computer Graphics

10-10:50 MWF
Tumblin

COMP_SCI 351-2Intermediate Computer Graphics


9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tumblin
COMP_SCI 354Network Penetration and Security


9:30-10:50 TuTh
Chen
COMP_ENG 358Intro to Parallel ComputingTuTh 2-3:20
G. Memik



COMP_ENG 361Computer Architecture I

TuTh 12:30-1:50
G. Memik

COMP_ENG 362Computer Architecture Project


TuTh 11-12:20
TBA
COMP_ENG 365, 465Internet-of-Things Sensors, Systems, and Applications


TuTh 11-12:20
Hester
COMP_ENG 368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA


TuTh 2:00-3:20
Hardavellas
COMP_SCI 371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning


2-3:20 TuTh
TBD
COMP_SCI 376Game Design and Development

3-3:50 MWF
Horswill & Compton

COMP_SCI 377Game Development Studio


6-7:20 MW
Zubek
COMP_SCI 394Agile Software Development11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck


11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
COMP_SCI 396Introduction to Cryptography

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Wang

COMP_SCI 396Online Markets9:30-10:50 MW
Hartline



COMP_SCI 295, 396AI for Hybrid, Participatory Narrative3:30 -4:50 TuTh
Horswill



COMP_SCI 396Introduction to the Data Science Pipeline


9:30 - 10:50 TuTh
Hu
COMP_SCI 396Computing and Ethics

2-3:20 TuTh
Van Wart & Vakil
TBD
Van Wart
COMP_SCI 396, 496Programming Languages Seminar

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Dimoulas

COMP_SCI 396, 496Affective Computing Seminar3-5:50 M
Wilson



COMP_SCI 396, 496Conversational Interfaces2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus



COMP_SCI 396, 496Human-Centered Machine Learning

2-3:20 MW
Chancellor

COMP_SCI 396, 496Dynamics of Programming Languages


2 -3:20 TuTh
Dimoulas
COMP_SCI 396, 496Statistical Machine Learning


6 -7:20 Tu
Liu
COMP_SCI 396, 496Topics in Software Engineering


3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour
COMP_SCI 396, 496Interactive Information Visualization


12:30-1:50 TuTh
Hullman
COMP_SCI 396, 496Advanced Topics in Approximation Algorithms10-1 F
Makarychev



COMP_SCI 396, 496Approximation Algorithms


11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev
COMP_SCI 396, 496Deep Learning for Practitioners2-5 W
Seetharaman



COMP_SCI 396, 496Data Science Seminar

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rogers

COMP_SCI 396TBD


1:1:50 MWF
Compton
COMP_SCI 397Seminar in Statistical Language Modeling 11-12:20 TuTh
Demeter



COMP_SCI 397Computer Science Education


3:30-4:50 TuTh
Horn
COMP_SCI 397, 497Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)


5-6:20 TuTh
Alshurafa
COMP_SCI 397, 497Innovation Lab: Building Technologies for the Law


Tu 2:30-3:50
Hammond
COMP_SCI 397, 497TBD


1:1:50 MWF
Ghena
COMP_SCI 397, 497Sports, Technology and Learning

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Worsley

COMP_SCI 397, 497(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & Technology2-3:50 TuTh
Hammond & Wise

2-3:50 TuTh
Hammond & Wise
2:30-4:50 TuTh
Wise
COMP_SCI 397, 497Rapid Prototyping for Software Innovation

1-1:50 MWF
Riesbeck

COMP_SCI 397, 497Inclusive Making


9:30-12:20 Tu
Worsley
COMP_SCI 409Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems

2-3:20 TuTh
Rubenstein

COMP_SCI 410Quadrotor Design and Control


11-12:20 Tu
Rubenstein
COMP_SCI 446Kernel and Other Low-level Software Development2-3:20 MW
Dinda



COMP_SCI 450Internet Security


2-3:20 TuTh
Chen
COMP_ENG 452Advanced Computer Architecture I


MW 12:30-1:50
G. Memik
COMP_ENG 453Parallel ArchitecturesMW 3:30-4:50
Joseph



COMP_ENG 456Modern Topics in Computer ArchitectureTuTh 11-12:20
Hardavellas



COMP_ENG 459VLSI Algorithmics


MW 2-3:20
S. Memik
COMP_SCI 473-1NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)


1:30 - 2:50 W
Riesbeck/Warren
COMP_SCI 473-2NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)1:30-4:30 W
Riesbeck/Gordon/Warren



COMP_SCI 496Advanced topics in Theoretical CS


2-3:20 TuTh
Rao
COMP_SCI 496Introduction to Graduate Studies in Computer Science

MW 9-10:20
Bustamante

COMP_SCI 496Programming Languages Seminar


12:30-1:50 TuTh
Findler
COMP_SCI 496Algorithmic Aspects of Network Inference2 - 4:50 Th
Vijayaraghavan & Berry



COMP_SCI 496Theoretical Foundations of Data Science


2-3:20 Th
Vijayaraghavan
COMP_SCI 496Graduate Algorithms11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev

11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev

COMP_SCI 496Advanced Topics in Modern Cryptography


9:30-10:50 TuTh
Wang
COMP_SCI 496The Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning


2-5 W
Wilensky
COMP_SCI 497Topics in Computer Science Education

2-4:50 Th
O'Rourke