Academics
Course Listings

Please view the following document with last year's courses:

2018-19 Course Listing
2019-20-Course-Listing

As of Fall 2019, EECS have been separated into two departments - ECE & CS.  Here is the ECE Course Listing or CAESAR catalogue
To request permission number email - CS course Permission or ECE course Permission.

CourseCourse TitleFall 2020Winter 2021Spring 2021Summer 2021
COMP_SCI 110Intro to Computer Programming10:20-11:10 MWF
Van Wart
10-10:50 MWF
Van Wart
9:30 -10:50 TuTh
Kuzmanovic

COMP_SCI 111Fundamentals of Computer Programming I1:50-2:40 MWF
Horswill
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
1-1:50 MWF
Sood

COMP_SCI 130Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web

4-4:50 MWF
Van Wart

COMP_SCI 150Fundamentals of Computer Programming 1.511:30-12:20 MWF
Sood & Compton
11-11:50 MWF
Compton
11-11:50 MWF
Compton

COMP_ENG 203Intro to Computer EngineeringMTuWF 11:30-12:20
Joseph
MTuWF 11-11:50
C.H. Wu
MTuWF 11-11:50
Zhou

COMP_ENG 205Fundamentals of Computer System Software
MTuWF 2-2:50
Joseph


COMP_SCI 211Fundamentals of Computer Programming II9:40-11 TuTh
Tov
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov & Ghena
2-3:20 TuTh
TBD

COMP_SCI 212Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science4:10-5 MWF
Rao
4-4:50 MWF
Vijayaraghavan
3-3:50 MWF
Rao

COMP_SCI 213Intro to Computer Systems2:40-4 TuTh
Dinda & Ghena
12:30-1:50 TuTh
St-Amour
2-3:20 TuTh
Ghena

COMP_SCI 214Data Structures and Data Management4:20-5:40 TuTh
St-Amour
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tov
3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour

COMP_SCI 217 Data Management and Information Processing9:40-11 TuTh
Hu

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hu

COMP_SCI 230Programming for Engineers
2 -3:20 TuTh
Hu


COMP_SCI 295Intensive Program Design9:10- 11:10 MW
Tov / Findler



COMP_SCI 295, 396AI for Hybrid, Participatory Narrative

3:30 -4:50 TuTh
Horswill

COMP_SCI 301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory

2-5:50 TuTh
Argall

COMP_ENG 303Advanced Digital DesignTuTh 4:20-5:40
S. Memik

TuTh 3:30-4:50
Gu

COMP_SCI 310Scalable Software Architectures
10-10:50 MWF
Tarzia


COMP_SCI 313, 413Tangible Interaction Design and Learning

2-3:20 MW
Horn

COMP_SCI 314Technology & Human Interaction
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Gergle


COMP_SCI 315, 497Design, Technology, and Research 12:40-3:50 F
Zhang
12-3 F
Zhang
12-3 F
Zhang

COMP_SCI 321Programming Languages11:20-12:40 TuTh
St-Amour

11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour

COMP_SCI 322Compiler Construction
5 -6:20 TuTh
Campanoni


COMP_SCI 323Code Analysis and Transformation6-7:20 TuTh
Campanoni



COMP_SCI 325-1Artificial Intelligence Programming11:30-12:20 MWF
Riesbeck



COMP_SCI 330Human Computer Interaction11:30-12:20 MWF
Worsley



COMP_SCI 331Introduction to Computational Photography1-2:20 TuTh
Cossairt & Willomitzer



COMP_SCI 335Intro to the Theory of Computation2:40-4 TuTh
Hartline & Vijayaraghavan



COMP_SCI 336Design & Analysis of Algorithms1-2:20 TuTh
Khuller
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Makarychev
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hartline

COMP_SCI 337Intro to Natural Language Processing
3:30-4:50 MW
Birnbaum


COMP_SCI 338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems6-7:20 TuTh
Hammond
5-6:20 MW
Hammond
5-6:20 TuTh
Hammond

COMP_SCI 338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems

Tu 6-9
Birnbaum

COMP_SCI 339Intro to Databases
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rogers
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rogers

COMP_SCI 340Introduction to Computer Networking1:50-2:40 MWF
Tarzia
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Kuzmanovic


COMP_SCI 343Operating Systems11:20-12:40 TuTh
Ghena
11-12:20 TuTh
Dinda


COMP_SCI 344Design of Problem Solvers
1-2:20 TuTh
Forbus


COMP_SCI 345Distributed Systems

9-10:20 TuTh
Bustamante

COMP_ENG 346Microprocessor System Design

MWF 10-10:50
Ghena

COMP_SCI 348Intro to Artificial Intelligence4:20-5:40 MW
Birnbaum
2-3:20 MW
Alam
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Rubenstein

COMP_SCI 349Machine Learning9:10-10 MWF
Alam
11-12:20 MW
Demeter
3:30-4:50 MW
Cossairt
TBD
Schiffers
COMP_SCI 351-1Intro to Computer Graphics10:20-11:10 MWF
Tumblin



COMP_SCI 351-2Intermediate Computer Graphics
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tumblin


COMP_SCI 352Machine Perception of Music & Audio
6:30-7:50 TuTh
Pardo


COMP_SCI 354Computer System Security
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Chen


COMP_SCI 355Digital Forensics and Incident Response

9:30-10:50 MW
Chen

COMP_ENG 358Intro to Parallel Computing



COMP_ENG 361Computer Architecture I TuTh 1:00-2:20
G. Memik



COMP_ENG 362Computer Architecture Project
TuTh 11-12:20
G. Memik


COMP_ENG 365, 465Internet-of-Things Sensors, Systems, and ApplicationsTuTh 1-2:20
Hester



COMP_ENG 368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDATuTh 2:40-4:00
Hardavellas



COMP_SCI 371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
2-3:20 TuTh
Alam


COMP_SCI 372, 472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages

2-3:20 TuTh
Wilensky

COMP_SCI 376Game Design and Development4:10-5 MWF
Horswill & Compton



COMP_SCI 377Game Development Studio
6-7:20 MW
Zubek


COMP_SCI 393Software Construction

10-10:50 MWF Dimoulas OR 11-11:50 MWF Findler

COMP_SCI 394Agile Software Development
11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck

COMP_SCI 396Introduction to Cryptography9:40-11 TuTh
Wang



COMP_SCI 295, 396AI for Hybrid, Participatory Narrative

3:30 -4:50 TuTh
Horswill

COMP_SCI 396Introduction to the Data Science Pipeline
9:30 - 10:50 TuTh
Hu

10 -11:40 TuTh Eight-week format
Hu
COMP_SCI 396Computing, Ethics, and Society1-2:20 TuTh
Van Wart & Vakil
2-3:20 TuTh
Van Wart


COMP_SCI 396, 496Programming Languages Seminar 1-2:20 TuTh
Dimoulas



COMP_SCI 396, 496Human-Centered Machine Learning2:40-4 TuTh
Chancellor



COMP_SCI 396, 496Dynamics of Programming Languages
2 -3:20 TuTh
Dimoulas


COMP_SCI 396, 496Advanced Topics in Modern Cryptography
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Wang


COMP_SCI 396, 496Statistical Machine Learning
6 -8:50 Tu
Liu
6-8:50 Tu
Liu

COMP_SCI 396, 496Topics in Software Engineering
3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour


COMP_SCI 396, 496Interactive Information Visualization
12-1:20 MW
Hullman


COMP_SCI 396, 496Approximation Algorithms
11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev


COMP_SCI 396, 496Analysis of Boolean Functions
2-3:20 TuTh
Rao


COMP_SCI 396, 496Deep Learning4:20 - 5:40 TuTh
Pardo



COMP_SCI 396, 496Data Science Seminar4:20-5:40 TuTh
Rogers



COMP_SCI 396Generative Methods
1:1:50 MWF
Compton
1:1:50 MWF
Compton

COMP_SCI 396Topics in HCI and the Web

TBD
Van Wart

COMP_SCI 396The Economics of Networks

2-3:20 TuTh
Golub

COMP_SCI 397Seminar in Statistical Language Modeling

11-12:20 TuTh
Demeter

COMP_SCI 397Computer Science Education
6-9 M
Horn


COMP_SCI 397HCI Studio
1-3 M
Zhang


COMP_SCI 397Topics in HCI and Design

3:30 - 4:50 TuTh
O'Rourke

COMP_SCI 397, 497Internet-scale Experimentation
9:30-10:50 MW
Bustamante


COMP_SCI 397, 497Selected Topics in Computer Networks

11-12:20 TuTh
Kuzmanovic

COMP_SCI 397, 497Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)
5-6:20 TuTh
Alshurafa & Alharbi


COMP_SCI 397, 497Innovation Lab: Building Technologies for the Law
Tu 2:30-5:30
Hammond & Linna Jr.


COMP_SCI 397, 497Advanced Topics in Compilers

5-6:20 TuTh
Campanoni

COMP_SCI 397, 497Wireless Protocols for the Internet of Things
1:1:50 MWF
Ghena


COMP_SCI 397, 497Advanced Graphics Seminar

TBD
Tumblin

COMP_SCI 397, 497Sports, Technology and Learning9:40-11 TuTh
Worsley



COMP_SCI 397, 497(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & Technology2:40-4 TuTh
Hammond & Wise
2-3:50 TuTh
Wise
2-3:50 TuTh
Hammond & Wise

COMP_SCI 397, 497Rapid Prototyping for Software Innovation1:50-2:40 MWF
Riesbeck



COMP_SCI 397, 497Inclusive Making
9:30-12:20 Tu
Worsley


COMP_SCI 409Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems2:40-4 TuTh
Rubenstein



COMP_SCI 446Kernel and Other Low-level Software Development

2-3:20 MW
Dinda

COMP_SCI 450Internet Security
2-3:20 TuTh
Chen


COMP_ENG 452Advanced Computer Architecture I
MW 12:30-1:50
G. Memik


COMP_ENG 453Parallel Architectures

MW 3:30-4:50
Joseph

COMP_ENG 456Modern Topics in Computer Architecture



COMP_ENG 459VLSI Algorithmics
MW 2-3:20
S. Memik


COMP_SCI 473-1NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)
1:30 - 4:30 Tu
Riesbeck/Warren


COMP_SCI 473-2NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)

1:30-4:30 Tu
Riesbeck/Gordon/Warren

COMP_SCI 496Interactive Systems for Health Behavior Change

2-4:50 M
Jacobs

COMP_SCI 496Introduction to Graduate Studies in Computer Science10:20-11:10 MWF
Bustamante



COMP_SCI 496Programming Languages Seminar
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Findler


COMP_SCI 496Theoretical Foundations of Data Science

9:30-10:50 MW
Vijayaraghavan

COMP_SCI 496Graduate Algorithms11:20-12:40 TuTh
Makarychev



COMP_SCI 496Engineering Modern Cryptographic Protocols

2-4:50 F
Wang

COMP_SCI 496Qualitative Reasoning Seminar

2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus

COMP_SCI 496AI Perspectives: Symbolic Reasoning to Deep Learning

TBD
Alam

COMP_SCI 496Visualization for Scientific Communication
2 -4:50 T
Kay


COMP_SCI 496Learning, Information, and Data

5-6:20 MW
Liang

COMP_SCI 496The Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning
2-4:50 W
Wilensky


COMP_SCI 496Advanced Topics on Deep Learning
6 - 9 M
Liu


COMP_SCI 497Digital Musical Instrument Design

3-5:50 F
Pardo

COMP_SCI 497The Design of Tools and Technologies for Computer Science Education2-4:50 F
O'Rourke