Academics
Course Listings

Please view the following document with last year's courses:

2019-20 Course Listing

CourseCourse TitleFall 2022Winter 2023Spring 2023
100Electrons, Photons, and Bits: Adventures in Electrical and Computer Engineering


111Fundamentals of Computer Programming I1-1:50 or 2-2:50 MWF
Bain
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
1-1:50 MWF
Sood
202Intro to Electrical EngineeringMTuWF 2-2:50
Mikhelson

MTuWF 10-10:50
Mikhelson/Mohseni
203Intro to Computer EngineeringMTuWF 11-11:50
Joseph

MTuWF 11-11:50
Zhou
205Fundamentals of Computer System Software
MTWF 2:00-2:50
Joseph

205-1Engineering Analysis 1


205-1Engineering Analysis 1


205-1Engineering Analysis 1


205-1Engineering Analysis 1


206-1Honors Engineering Analysis 1


211Fundamentals of Computer Programming II12:30-1:50 TuTh
Bhagavatula & Hummel
9:30-10:50 or 2-3:20 TuTh
Hummel
2-3:20 TuTh
Ghena
213Intro to Computer Systems2-3:20 TuTh
Dinda
12:30-1:50 MW
Ghena
2-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
214Data Structures and Algorithms11:00-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour
11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour
11-12:20 TuTh
Bhagavatula
221Fundamentals of Circuits
MTuWF 9-9:50
Grosspietsch
MTuWF 2-2:50
Khalili
222Fundamentals of Signals and Systems MTuWF 2-2:50
Pappas
MTuWF 2-2:50
Lopez Tapia

223Fundamentals of Solid State EngineeringMTuWF 9-9:50
Razeghi

MTuWF 9-9:50
Aydin
224Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and PhotonicsMTuWF 11-11:50
Aydin


225Fundamentals of ElectronicsMTuWF 3-3:50
Sahakian, Alan
MTuWF 3-3:50
Sahakian, Alan

250Physical Electronics and Devices


302Probabilistic SystemsMTuWF 9-9:50
Guo

MTuWF 10-10:50
Wei
303Advanced Digital DesignTuTh 12:30-1:50
Gu

TuTh 3:30-4:50
S. Memik
307Communications Systems


308Applied Electromagnetics and Photonics


322Compiler Construction
5 -6:20 TuTh
Campanoni

323Code Analysis and Transformation5-6:20 TuTh
Campanoni


325Introduction to Medical Imaging


326Electronic System Design I
TuTh 3:30-4:50
Mikhelson

327Electronic System Design II

TuTh 12:30-1:50
Mikhelson
328, 428Information Theory and Learning


329The Art of Multicore Concurrent Programming


332Introduction to Computer VisionTuTh 11:00-12:20
Y. Wu


333Introduction to Communication Networks


334Fundamentals of Blockchains and Decentralization
MW 2:00-3:20
Guo

335, 435Deep Learning Foundations from Scratch
M 5-8
Katsaggelos

340Introduction to Computer Networking9:30-10:50 TuTh
Carisimo
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Kuzmanovic

343Operating Systems12:30-1:50 TuTh
Ghena
9:30-10:50 MW
Dinda

346Microprocessor System DesignTuTh 3:30-4:50
Ghena
(Lab: F 10:00-11:50 OR F 1:00-2:50)


347-1Microprocessor Systems Project I
MWF 9-9:50
Zaretsky

347-2Microprocessor Systems Project II

MWF 9:00-9:50
TBA
355ASIC and FPGA DesignTuTh 3:30-4:50
Zaretsky


356Introduction to Formal Specification & Verification


357Introduction to VLSI CAD
MW 2:00-3:20
Zhou, Hai

358Intro to Parallel Computing


359Digital Signal ProcessingTuTh 3:30-4:50
Pappas


360Introduction to Feedback Systems
MWF 10-10:50
Freeman

361Computer Architecture I MW 12:30-1:50
G. Memik


362Computer Architecture Project
TuTh 11-12:20
G. Memik

363Digital Filtering
MWF 1:00-1:50
Butz

364, 464Cyber-Physical Systems Design and Application

F 9:00-12:00
Zhu
365, 465Internet-of-Things Sensors, Systems, and Applications


366, 466Embedded Systems
TuTh 11-12:20
Zhu

368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA
TuTh 2:00 – 3:20
Hardavellas

372-1Robot Design Studio (ME 472-1)
MWF 1:00-2:20
E. Colgate

372-2Robot Design Studio (ME 472-2)

MWF 1:00-2:20
E. Colgate
373, 473Deep Reinforcement Learning from Scratch

M 5-8
Katsaggelos
374Intro to Digital Control


375, 475Machine Learning: Foundations, Applications, and AlgorithmsM 5-7:50
Katsaggelos


378Digital Communications


379Lasers and Coherent OpticsTuTh 12:30-1:50
Ho


380Wireless Communications


381Electronic Materials: Properties and ApplicationsMWF 1:00-1:50
Mohseni


382Photonic Information Processing

TuTh 12:30-1:50
Ho
383Fiber-Optic Communications


384Solid State Electronic DevicesTuTh 11:00-12:20
Grayson


385Optoelectronics
TTh 11:00-12:20pm
Aydin

386Computational Electromagnetics and Photonics


388Nanotechnology
TuTh 9:30-10:50
Razeghi

389Superconductivity and its Applications


390Intro to Robotics


391CMOS VLSI Circuits DesignTuTh 2:00-3:20
Gu


392VLSI Systems Design Projects

MW 3:30-4:50
Zaretsky
393, 493Advanced Low Power Digital and Mixed-signal Integrated Circuit Design


395Adaptive Signal Processing and Learning
TTh11:00-12:20
Honig

395, 495Connected and Autonomous Vehicles: Challenges and Design
TuTh 2:00-3:20
Zhu

395, 495Bioelectric Systems Modeling & Analysis


395, 495Biometrics


395, 495Cardiovascular Instrumentation
MWF 1-1:50
Sahakian

395, 495Computational Photography Seminar


395, 495Modeling and Synthesis of Cyber-Physical Systems


395, 495Advanced Digital System Design with FPGAS
MW 3:30-4:50
Zaretsky

395, 495Geospatial Vision and Visualization


395, 495Magnetism and Spintronics: Fundamentals and Device Applications
MW 11:00-12:20
Khalili

395, 495Machine Learning for Medical Images and SignalsMW 3:30-4:50
Cooper


395, 495Metamaterials and Nanophotonic Devices


395, 495Mixed-Signal Circuits Systems


395, 495Introduction to Nanophotonics and Plasmonics Science and Technology

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Ho
395, 495Optical and Secure Communications


395, 495Optimization Techniques for Machine Learning and Deep Learning


395, 495Personal Health Systems


395, 495Platforms and Networked Markets


395, 495Advanced Quantum Transport & Magneto Transport


395, 495Introduction to Smart Grid Systems


395, 495Technology Infrastructure: Concepts, Requirements, Design and Operation


395, 495Wearable and Physical Computing


395Quantum Computation


395Intro to Wireless Networks


310Scalable Software Architectures

2-3:20 TuTh
Hummel
397, 497Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)
5-6:20 TuTh
Alshurafa & Pedram

397, 497Advanced Topics in Compilers

5-6:20pm TuTh
Campanoni
398Electrical Engineering Design


401Fundamentals of Electronic DevicesTuTh 2:00-3:20
Khalili


402Advanced Electronic Devices
TuTh 12:30-1:50
Mohseni

403Quantum Semiconductors

TuTh 11:00am-12:20pm
Grayson
404Quantum ElectronicsTuTh 3:30-4:50
Shahriar


405Advanced Photonics


406Nonlinear Optics

WF 2:00-3:30
Kumar
407Quantum Optics


409Semiconductor Lasers

TuTh 2:00-3:20
Mohseni
410System TheoryMWF 11-11:50
Butz


411Fundamentals and Applications of Special Relativity
TuTh 3:30-4:50
Shahriar

414Advanced Topics in Quantum Electronics

TuTh 3:30-4:50
Shahriar
418Advanced Digital Signal Processing

MWF 1-1:50
Butz
420Digital Image Processing


421Multimedia Signal Processing


422Random Processes in Communications and Control I
TTh 3:30-4:50
Berry

423Random Processes in Communications and Control II


424Distributed Optimization
MW 11:00am-12:20pm
Wei

425Introduction to Nanoscale Lasers, Quantum Noise, Photons, & Measurement


426Signal Detection and Estimation


427Optical Communications


429Selected Topics in Quantum Information Science and Technology


431Human Perception and Electronic Media

TuTh 3:30-4:50
Pappas
432Advanced Computer Vision
TuTh 11-12:20
Y. Wu

433Statistical Pattern Recognition
TuTh 2:00-3:20
Y. Wu

446Kernel and Other Low-level Software Development

9:30-10:50 MW
Dinda
452Advanced Computer Architecture I
MW 12:30-1:50
Joseph

453Parallel Architectures

MW 3:30-4:50
Joseph
454Advanced Communication Networks


456Modern Topics in Computer Architecture

TuTh 11:00– 12:20
Hardavellas
459VLSI Algorithmics
MW 2-3:20
S. Ogrenci

463Adaptive Filtering and Estimation


478Advanced Digital Communications


495Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


495Game Theory and Networked Systems


495Introduction to Nonlinear Control Theory

TuTh 11:00-12:20
Freeman
495Algorithmic Aspects of Inference and Estimation of Network Processes


495Robot Design Studio


495Statistical Optics


495Optimization and Learning in Stochastic Dynamic EnvironmentsTTH 2:00-3:20
Wei


510Social Media Mining