Academics
Course Listings

COURSES

Please note the new categories in the school listings-

HYBRID-FLIPPED
Remote lecture sessions WITH additional in-person discussion, lab, or collaborative sessions.
Students who cannot attend in person for any reason may still register for this course.

HYBRID-ROTATION
Rotate in-person and remote class sessions for enrolled students
Students who cannot attend in person for any reason may still register for this course.

ASYNCHRONOUS
Online learning only; no scheduled meeting time

SYNCHRONOUS
Online learning only; meets at scheduled times online

CourseCourse TitleFall 2020Winter 2021Spring 2021
GEN_ENG 205-3EA3
MTWF 4:10 PM-5:00 PM C. Sun SYNCHRONOUS; MTWF 5:20 PM-6:10 PM V.Lefevre SYNCHRONOUS

Section 20; Manohar Kulkarni; MWF 11:00-11:50; SYNCHRONOUS -Section 22 Sandip Ghosal: TTh 2:00-3:20; SYNCHRONOUS- Section 23; Kyoo-Chul Park; TTh 3:30-4:50; SYNCHRONOUS
MECH_ENG 222Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – I
MTWF 12:00-12:50, SYNCHRONOUS
S. Lichter

MECH_ENG 224Scientific and Embedded Programming in PythonMWF 1:50 PM-2:40 PM SYNCHRONOUS
MacIver
(Lab: N/A)

MWF 1:00-1:50 SYNCHRONOUS
Peshkin
MECH_ENG 233Electronics DesignSec 20 MWF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM HYBRID-FLIPPED; Sec 21 MWF 4:10 PM-5:00 PM HYBRID-FLIPPED
M. Peshkin


MECH_ENG 240Intro to Mechanical Design and Manufacturing

Sec 20 MWF 10:00-10:50pm SYNCHRONOUS- Sec 21 MWF 2:00-2:50
K. Ehmann
MECH_ENG 241Fluid Mechanics IMWF 11:30 AM-12:20 PM; T 11:20 AM-12:10 PM SYNCHRONOUS
S. Ghosal

Four discussions (students need choose only one) T: 3 PM, W 8 AM, W 3 PM, Th 3 PM Note two discussion on Wednesday (early one for students in Asia) SYNCHRONOUS
Hartmann
MECH_ENG 301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory (COMP_SCI 301)

TTh 2:00-3:20 pm SYNCHRONOUS
B. Argall
MECH_ENG 314Theory of Machines - DynamicsMTWF 12:40 PM-1:30 PM HYBRID-ROTATION
T. Murphey

MTWF 12:00-12:50pm SYNCHRONOUS
Murphey
MECH_ENG 315Theory of Machines - Design of ElementsTTh 4:20 PM-6:20 PM SYNCHRONOUS
Q. Wang

TTh 3:30-5:30pm SYNCHRONOUS
Q. Wang
MECH_ENG 322Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – II

MWF 2:00- 2:50p SYNCHRONOUS
S. Lichter
MECH_ENG 327Finite Elements Methods in Mechanics (CEE 327)TTh 1:00 PM-2:20 PM SYNCHRONOUS
W. Liu


MECH_ENG 328Special Topics: Computational Forensics and Failure Analysis (CEE 328)

TTh 3:30-4:50pm SYNCHRONOUS
M. Fleming
MECH_ENG 333Introduction to Mechatronics
Sec 20 TTh 11-12:20 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES); Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES)
N. Marchuk

MECH_ENG 340-1Computer Integrated Manufacturing I: Manufacturing ProcessesSec 20 TTh 11:20 AM-12:40 PM; Sec 21 TTh 1:00 PM-2:20 PM HYBRID-FLIPPED
Ping Guo


MECH_ENG 341Computational Methods for Engineering Design
TTh 9:30-10:50 SYNCHRONOUS
W. Chen

MECH_ENG 360Mechanics of Sports

TTh 9:30-10:50am SYNCHRONOUS
J. Rudnicki
MECH_ENG 362Stress Analysis

Sec 20 MWF 11:00-11:50am SYNCHRONOUS , Sec 21 MWF 12:00-12:50pm SYNCHRONOUS
S. Krishnaswamy
MECH_ENG 363Mechanical Vibrations

MWF 9:00-9:50am SYNCHRONOUS
O. Balogun
MECH_ENG 364Introduction to Aerospace Engineering

TTh 11-12:20pm SYNCHRONOUS
S. Krishnaswamy
MECH_ENG 373Engineering Fluid Mechanics
MTWF 11:00-11:50 SYNCHRONOUS
N. Patankar

MECH_ENG 377Heat Transfer
MWF 9:00-9:50 SYNCHRONOUS
M. Kulkarni
MWF 11:00-11:50am SYNCHRONOUS
K. Park
MECH_ENG 378Applied Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer
TTh 2-3:20 SYNCHRONOUS
G. Wagner

MECH_ENG 380Thermal Energy Systems Design (ISEN 390)

MWF 10:00-10:50 SYNCHRONOUS
M. Kulkarni
MECH_ENG 382Micro/Nano Science and Engineering

TTh 2-3:20pm SYNCHRONOUS
H. Espinosa
(Lab: NUFAB WF 2-4pm; 4-6pm SYNCHRONOUS)
MECH_ENG 390Introduction to Dynamic SystemsMWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM HYBRID-FLIPPED ; T 10:10 AM-11:00 AM HYBRID-FLIPPED
E. Colgate


MECH_ENG 395Bio-Inspired Surface Engineering
MW 3:30-4:50 SYNCHRONOUS
K. Park

MECH_ENG 395Industry 4.0 Manufacturing
MW 11-12:20 SYNCHRONOUS
Ping Guo

MECH_ENG 395Mechanistic Data Science for Engineering TTh 9:30 AM-10:50 AM SYNCHRONOUS
W. Liu


MECH_ENG 398-1Engineering DesignTTh 2:40 PM-4:00 PM HYBRID-ROTATION
Beltran/Gatchell
TTh 12:30-1:50 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES)
Beltran/Birdwell

MECH_ENG 398-2Engineering Design
TTh 3:30-4:50 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES)
Beltran/Gatchell
TTh 12:30-1:50 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES)
Beltran/Birdwell
MECH_ENG 409Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems TTh 2:40 PM-4:00 PM SYNCHRONOUS
M. Rubenstein


MECH_ENG 413Experimental Solid Mechanics (CEE 413)

MW 3:00-4:20 SYNCHRONOUS
H. Espinosa
MECH_ENG 414-1Mechanics of Composite Materials I (CEE 414-1) TTh 2:40-4:00pm SYNCHRONOUS
Victor Lefevre


MECH_ENG 415Selected Topics: Mechanics of Manufacturing Processes

TTh 12:30-1:50pm SYNCHRONOUS
J. Cao
MECH_ENG 416Computational Nanodynamics
TTh 11-12:20 SYNCHRONOUS
S. Keten

MECH_ENG 419Elastic Wave Propagation in Periodic Solids (CIV_ENV 419)

TTH 3:30-4:50 SYNCHRONOUS
Balogun
MECH_ENG 420Micro and Nano-Scale Fluid Dynamics
TTh 12:30-1:50 SYNCHRONOUS
S. Ghosal

MECH_ENG 422Statistical Mechanics for ApplicationsMWF 11:30 AM-12:20 PM SYNCHRONOUS
S. Lichter


MECH_ENG 423Introduction to Computational Fluid DynamicsMW 9:40 AM-11:00 AM SYNCHRONOUS
N. Patankar


MECH_ENG 426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods I
TTh 3:30 PM-4:50 SYNCHRONOUS
M. Fleming

MECH_ENG 426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods II (CEE 426-2)

TTh 9:30-10:50am SYNCHRONOUS
W. Liu
MECH_ENG 433Advanced Mechatronics

Sec 20- TTh 9:30-10:50 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES), Sec 21- TTh 11-12:20 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES); Section 22- TTh 12:30-1:50
N. Marchuk
MECH_ENG 439Computer Control in Manufacturing
TTh 3:30-4:50 SYNCHRONOUS
K. Ehmann

MECH_ENG 441Engineering Optimization for Product Design and Manufacturing
TTh 9:30-10:50 SYNCHRONOUS
W. Chen

MECH_ENG 446Advanced TribologyTTh 1:00 PM-2:20 PM SYNCHRONOUS
Q. Wang


MECH_ENG 449Robotic ManipulationMWF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM HYBRID-FLIPPED
K. Lynch


MECH_ENG 451Micromachining
MW 2:30-3:50 SYNCHRONOUS
C. Sun

MECH_ENG 467Industrial Energy Management and Utilization (ISEN 495)
MWF 10-10:50 SYNCHRONOUS
M. Kulkarni

MECH_ENG 470High Performance Computing for Multiphysics Applications

TTh 11-12:20 SYNCHRONOUS
G. Wagner
MECH_ENG 495Embedded Systems in RoboticsTTh 9:30-10:50am HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES)
Elwin


MECH_ENG 495Sensing Navigation and Machine Learning for Robotics
TTh 9:30-10:50 HYBRID (ROOMIES & ZOOMIES)
M. Elwin

MECH_ENG 495Mechanics of Continua - 1MWF 10:00 HYBRID-ROTATION
Rudnicki


MECH_ENG 495Metamaterials
MW 1-2:20 SYNCHRONOUS
C. Sun

MECH_ENG 495Sensory Acquisition (BME462)

TTh 12:30-1:50 PM SYNCHRONOUS
Hartmann
MECH_ENG 495Theory of Elasticity ME 495-07/CEE 415
TTh 11-12:20 SYNCHRONOUS
Balogun

MECH_ENG 495Theory of Heterogeneous Materials
MWF 10:00-10:50 SYNCHRONOUS
V. Lefèvre

MECH_ENG 512Seminar SeriesMon 3-4:00pm, SYNCHRONOUS/ASYNCHRONOUS
Victor Lefèvre
Mon 3-4:00pm, SYNCHRONOUS/ASYNCHRONOUS
Victor Lefèvre
Mon 3-4:00pm, see Events tab for up to date information
Victor Lefèvre
MECH_ENG 513Professional Essentials

W 1:00-1:50 SYNCHRONOUS
M. MacIver