Academics
Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2022Winter 2023Spring 2023
GEN_ENG 205-3EA3Section 20- K. Park MTWF 3-3:50- Section 21-J. Keys MTWF 4-4:50

Section 20- C. Sun: TBD ; Section 21- S. Ghosal: TBD; Section 22- K. Lynch: TBD: Section 23- J. Keys, TBD
MECH_ENG 222Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – I
Sec 20 MTWF 12-12:50; Sec 21 MTWF 2:00-2:50
S. Lichter

MECH_ENG 224Scientific and Embedded Programming in Python
MWF 1:00-1:50
M. MacIver
MWF 1:00-1:50
M. Peshkin
MECH_ENG 233Electronics DesignSec 20 MWF 2:00; Sec 21 MWF 3:00
M. Peshkin


MECH_ENG 240Intro to Mechanical Design and Manufacturing

Sec 20- J. Keys/R. Truby MWF 10:00-10:50, Sec 21- R. Truby/ J.Keys MWF 2:00-2:50
MECH_ENG 241Fluid Mechanics IMTWF 11:00
S. Ghosal

TWTh 5:30-6:20
S. Ghosal
MECH_ENG 301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory
TTh 12:30-3:20
B. Argall

MECH_ENG 314Theory of Machines - DynamicsMTWF 12:00-12:50
T. Murphey

MTWF 9:00-9:50
T. Murphey
MECH_ENG 315Theory of Machines - Design of ElementsTTh 3:30-5:30
J. Wang

TTh 3:30-5:30
J. Wang
MECH_ENG 322Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – II

MWF 2:00-2:50
S. Lichter
MECH_ENG 327Finite Elements Methods in Mechanics (CEE 327)TTh 12:30-1:50
W. Liu


MECH_ENG 328Computational Forensics and Failure Analysis (CEE 328)

TTh 3:30-4:50
M. Fleming
MECH_ENG 329Mechanistic Data Science for EngineeringTTh 9:30 AM-10:50 AM
W. Liu


MECH_ENG 333Introduction to Mechatronics
Sec 20 TTh 11-12:20; Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50
N. Marchuk

MECH_ENG 340-1Computer Integrated Manufacturing I: Manufacturing ProcessesSec 20 TTh 11:00 AM-12:20 PM; Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50
P. Guo


MECH_ENG 340-2Computer Integrated Manufacturing II: CAD/CAM
MW 3:30 - 4:50 PM
M. Beltran
(Lab: M,W 5:00 – 8:00PM; T, Th 2:00 – 5:00PM; T, Th 5:30 – 8:30PM)

MECH_ENG 341Computational Methods for Engineering Design
TTh 9:30-10:50
W. Chen

MECH_ENG 346Introduction to TribologyTTh 12:30-1:50pm
J. Wang


MECH_ENG 362Stress Analysis

MWF 10:00-10:50
Krishnaswamy
MECH_ENG 363Mechanical Vibrations

MW 12-1:20
O. Balogun
MECH_ENG 364Introduction to Aerospace Engineering

MWF 11:00-11:50
Krishnaswamy
MECH_ENG 373Engineering Fluid Mechanics
MTuWF 11:00 -11:50
N. Patankar

MECH_ENG 377Heat Transfer
MWF 9:00-9:50
M. Kulkarni
MWF 11:00-11:50am
K. Park
MECH_ENG 378Applied Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer
TTh 2-3:20
G. Wagner

MECH_ENG 380Thermal Energy Systems Design (ISEN 390)

MWF 10:00-10:50
M. Kulkarni
MECH_ENG 381Intro to Micro-Electro-Mechanical SystemsMW 1:30-2:50 PM
H. Espinosa


MECH_ENG 390Introduction to Dynamic SystemsMTWF 10:00
E. Colgate


MECH_ENG 395Bio-Inspired Surface Engineering
TTh 11-12:20
K. Park

MECH_ENG 395Deep learning Discrete Calculus for Engineering Applications

TTh 9:30-10:50
W. Liu
MECH_ENG 395Industry 4.0 Manufacturing
MW 11-12:20
P. Guo

MECH_ENG 395Propulsion
TTh 11:00 - 12:20
C. Wark

MECH_ENG 398-1Engineering DesignTTh 2:00-3:20
M. Beltran/D. Gatchell
TTh 12:30-1:50
M. Beltran/J. Keys

MECH_ENG 398-2Engineering Design
TTh 3:30-4:50
M. Beltran/D. Gatchell
TTh 12:30-1:50
M. Beltran/J. Keys
MECH_ENG 409Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems (COMP_SCI 309/COMP_SCI 409)TTh 2:00-3:20
M. Rubenstein


MECH_ENG 410Quadrotor Design and Control (COMP_SCI 310/410)
Th 12:30-3:30
M. Rubenstein

MECH_ENG 415Mechanics of Manufacturing Processes

TTh 12:30-1:50pm
J. Cao
MECH_ENG 416Computational Nanodynamics

MW 1:00-2:20
S. Keten
MECH_ENG 419Elastic Wave Propagation in Periodic Solids

TTh 3:30-4:50 pm
O. Balogun
MECH_ENG 422Statistical Mechanics and ApplicationsMWF 11:00
S. Lichter


MECH_ENG 423Introduction to Computational Fluid DynamicsTTh 11:00-12:20
N. Patankar


MECH_ENG 426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods I (CEE426-1)
TTh 3:30-4:50
M. Fleming

MECH_ENG 433Advanced Mechatronics

Sec 20- TTh 9:30-10:50, Sec 21- TTh 11-12:20; Section 22- TTh 12:30-1:50
N. Marchuk
MECH_ENG 449Robotic ManipulationMWF 2:00-2:50
K. Lynch


MECH_ENG 455Active Learning in Robotics

MW 3-4:20pm
T. Murphey
MECH_ENG 467Industrial Energy Management and Utilization (ISEN 495)
MWF 10-10:50
M. Kulkarni

MECH_ENG 470High Performance Computing for Multiphysics Applications

TTh 2:00-3:20
G. Wagner
MECH_ENG 472-1Robot Design Studio (EE 372-1)
MWF 1:00-2:20
E. Colgate

MECH_ENG 472-2Robot Design Studio (EE 372-2)

MWF 1:00-2:20
E. Colgate
MECH_ENG 495Introduction to Additive ManufacturingWF 9:00-10:20
C. Sun


MECH_ENG 495Aerodynamics

TTh 11-12:20
S. Krishniswamy
MECH_ENG 495Artificial Life (ChBE 395/CS 396)
TTh 9:30-10:50
Sam Kriegman

MECH_ENG 495Embedded Systems in RoboticsTTh 9:30-10:50am
M. Elwin


MECH_ENG 495Sensing Navigation and Machine Learning for Robotics
TTh 9:30-10:50
M. Elwin

MECH_ENG 495Mechanics of Earthquakes (ME/CEE 495)

MWF 9:00-9:50
J. Rudnicki
MECH_ENG 495Mechanics of Thin Films
MW 1:00-2:30
Y. Huang

MECH_ENG 495Metamaterials

WF 9-10:20
C. Sun
MECH_ENG 495Propulsion
TTh 11:00 - 12:20
C. Wark

MECH_ENG 512Seminar SeriesMon 3-4:00pm, Tech L211, see Events tab for up to date information
P. Guo
Mon 3-4:00pm, Tech LR3, see Events tab for up to date information
P. Guo
Mon 3-4:00pm, Tech L211, see Events tab for up to date information
P. Guo
MECH_ENG 513Professional Essentials

W 1:00
R. Truby