Academics
Course Listings

Frequently Asked Questions 
CourseCourse TitleFall 2020Winter 2021Spring 2021
190MS & E Freshman ProjectsTTh 2:40
Dravid


201Principles of the Properties of MaterialsTTh 6:00
Emery/Wolverton
MWF 10:00
Olvera/Chung
TTh 9:30
Emery
301Chemical Aspects of Engineering MaterialsTTh 6:00
Emery/Wolverton

TTh 9:30
Emery
302Introduction to Materials LaboratoriesWF 9:40
Stair


314Thermodynamics of MaterialsMTWF 4:10
Barnett


315Phase Equilibria & Diffusion of Materials
MTWF 2:00
Wolverton/Emery

316-1Microstructural Dynamics

MTWF 1:00
Joester
316-2Microstructural Dynamics MWThF 1:50
Joester


318Materials Selection

MWF 3:00
Snyder/Emery
331Soft Materials

MWF 10:00
Huang
332Mechanical Behavior of Solids
MWF 1:00
Shull

336Chemical Synthesis of Materials

TTh 2:00
Stupp
337Conducting Polymers
MWF 10:00
Huang

340Ceramic Processing


351-1Intro Physics of Materials MWF 10:20
Snyder


351-2Intro Physics of Materials
MWF 3:00
Lauhon

353Bioelectronics

TTh 9:30
Rogers
354Bioelectronics Lab

TBD
Rogers
357Nanomagnetic Materials for Information StorageTTh 11:20
Phatak, CD


358Modelling and Simulation in Materials Science and Engineering
MWF 11:00
Rondinelli

360Electron Microscopy

TTh 12:30
Dravid
361Crystallography & Diffraction
MWF 12:00
Bedzyk

371Biominerals: Hierarchical Architecture & Function


380Intro to Surface Science & Spectroscopy


381Energy MaterialsTTh 9:40
Dunand


382Electrochemical Energy Materials and Devices

MWF 12:00
Barnett
385Electronic and Thermal Properties of Materials

MWF 3:00
Snyder
390Materials Design

MWF 11:00
Shull/Rondinelli
391Process DesignMWF 4:10
Chung


394Honors Project in Materials ScienceTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
396Senior Project in Materials Science and EngineeringW 3:00
Stair
W 2:00
Stair
W 2:00
Stair
399Special Projects MS&ETBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
401Chemical & Statistical Thermodynamics of MaterialsMWF 10:20
Luijten/Lauhon


402Structure of Crystalline and Noncrystalline MaterialsTTh 11:20
Rondinelli


404Imperfections in Materials
MWF 2:00
Seidman/Haile

405Physics of Solids

MTWF 1:00
Hersam
406Symmetry and Mechanical Properties of Materials

MWF 2:00
Dunand
408Phase Transformations in Materials
MWF 1:00
Voorhees

411Phase Transformations in Crystalline Materials

MW 4:00-5:20
Voorhees
415Fundamentals of Thin Film Materials
MWF 11:00
Barnett

416Kinetics

TTh 2:00
Seidman
435High Temperature Materials
TTh 9:30
Dunand

444Organic NanomaterialsTTh 5:00
Gianneschi


445High Polymer ScienceMW 4:00
Olvera


451Physics of MaterialsMTWF 1:50
Hersam


458Computational Materials Science
MTWF 9:00
Wolverton

460Electron Microscopy
TTh 2:00
Marks (Mat Sci Only)

461Diffraction Methods in Materials ScienceTTh 2:40
Bedzyk


465Advanced Electron Microscopy & Diffraction

TTh 11:00
Marks
466Analytical Electron Microscopy


483Solid State Electrochemistry for Energy Storage and Conversion

MW 9:30
Haile
485Electronic and Thermal Properties of Materials

MWF 3:00
Snyder
495-1Materials Biology
TTh 12:30
Joester

495-2Solar Energy Conversion
MW 3:00
Chang

499ProjectsTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
590ResearchTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA