Course Listings

Please view the following document with last year's courses:

2017-18 Course Listing

Please note that the ELEC_ENG, COMP_ENG, AND COMP-SCI courses listed below will be designated with the course subject EECS in the CAESAR catalogue until Fall 2019.

CourseCourse TitleFall 2018Winter 2019Spring 2019
COMP_SCI 101Computer Science: Concepts, Philosophy, and Connections11:00-11:50 MWF
Hartline


COMP_SCI 110Intro to Computer Programming10-10:50 MWF "C"
Tumblin
4-5:20 TuTh "Python"
Van Wart
4-5:20 TuTh "Python"
Van Wart
COMP_SCI 111Fundamentals of Computer Programming I1-1:50 MWF
Horswill
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
COMP_SCI 130Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web

1-1:50 MW
Van Wart
COGSCI 207Introduction to Cognitive Modeling


COMP_SCI 211Fundamentals of Computer Programming II12:30-1:50 TuTh
Sood
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Sood
COMP_SCI 212Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science3-3:50 MWF
Bennett

3-3:50 MWF
Vijayaraghavan
COMP_SCI 213Intro to Computer Systems2-3:20 TuTh
Dinda
12:30-1:50 TuTh
St-Amour
2-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
COMP_SCI 213Intro to Computer Systems12:30-1:50 MW
St-Amour


COMP_SCI 214Data Structures and Data Management9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tov
4-5:20 TuTh
St-Amour
1-1:50 MWF
Horswill
COMP_SCI 230Programming for Engineers
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov

COMP_SCI 295Intensive Program Design12-2:50 TuTh
Tov / Findler


COMP_SCI 295Fundamentals of Computer Programming 1.5

12:30-1:50 MW
Sood
COMP_SCI 301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory


COMP_SCI 313, 413Tangible Interaction Design and Learning

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Horn
COMP_SCI 314Technology & Human Interaction
TuTh 9:30-10:50
Gergle

COMP_SCI 315, 497Design, Technology, and Research 12-3 F
Zhang
2-4:50 F
Zhang
12-2:50 F
Zhang
COMP_SCI 317Data Management and Information Processing12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tarzia

2-3:20 TuTh
Tarzia
COMP_SCI 321Programming Languages11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour

11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour
COMP_SCI 322Compiler Construction
11-12:20 MW
Campanoni

COMP_SCI 323Code Analysis and Transformation

2-3:20 TuTh
Campanoni
COMP_SCI 325Artificial Intelligence Programming11-11:50 MWF
Riesbeck


COMP_SCI 330Human Computer Interaction
1-1:50 MWF
O'Rourke & Van Wart
11-11:50 MW
Horn
COMP_SCI 331Introduction to Computational Photography3:30-4:50 TuTh
Cossairt


COMP_SCI 335Intro to the Theory of Computation8-9:20 TuTh
De


COMP_SCI 336Design & Analysis of Algorithms
11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hartline
COMP_SCI 337Intro to Natural Language Processing
11-12:20 MW
Birnbaum

COMP_SCI 338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems6-9 M
Birnbaum

Th 2:30-5:30
Hammond
COMP_SCI 338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems

W 6-9
Birnbaum
COMP_SCI 339Intro to Databases
4-4:50 MWF
Dinda
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rogers
COMP_SCI 340Introduction to Computer Networking12:30-1:50 MW
Tarzia
1-1:50 MWF
Y. Chen

COMP_SCI 343Operating Systems

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tarzia
COMP_SCI 344Design of Problem Solvers
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Forbus

COMP_SCI 345Distributed Systems

11-12:20 MW
Bustamante
COMP_SCI 348Intro to Artificial Intelligence4-4:50 MWF
Wilson
3-3:50 MWF
Hammond
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Rubenstein
COMP_SCI 349Machine Learning3-3:50 MWF
Downey

2-3:20 MW; 2-2:50 F
Pardo
COMP_SCI 350Introduction to Computer Security


COMP_SCI 351-1Intro to Computer Graphics
10-10:50 MWF
Tumblin

COMP_SCI 351-2Intermediate Computer Graphics

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Tumblin
COMP_SCI 352Machine Perception of Music & Audio
3-4 MWF
Pardo

COMP_SCI 354Network Penetration and Security


COMP_SCI 370Computer Game Design


COMP_SCI 371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
2-3:20 TuTh
Wilson & Rabkina

COMP_SCI 372, 472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages

2-3:20 TuTh
Wilensky
COMP_SCI 376Game Design and Development
3-3:50 MWF; Horswill


COMP_SCI 377Game Development Studio
MW 6-7:30
Zubek

COMP_SCI 394Agile Software Development
11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
COMP_SCI 396Interactive Information Visualization

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hullman
COMP_SCI 396, 496Companion Cognitive System Studio


COMP_SCI 396, 496Programming Languages Seminar
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Dimoulas

COMP_SCI 396, 496Randomized Algorithms


COMP_SCI 396, 496Affective Computing Seminar

11-12:20 TuTh
Wilson
COMP_SCI 396, 496Type Systems


COMP_SCI 396, 496Multi-Modal Analytics


COMP_SCI 396, 496Dynamics of Programming Languages

2-3:20 TuTh
Dimoulas & Findler
COMP_SCI 396, 496Conversational Interfaces

2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus
COMP_SCI 396, 496Statistical Machine Learning
9-10:30 MW
Liu

COMP_SCI 396, 496Topics in Software Engineering

3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour
COMP_SCI 396, 496Proving Properties of Programs with Mechanized Logic

11-12:20 TuTh
Findler
COMP_SCI 396, 496Approximation Algorithms

11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev
COMP_SCI 396, 496Computational Geometry
TuTh 11-12:20
Bennett

COMP_SCI 396, 496Data Science SeminarTuTh 3:30-4:50
Rogers


COMP_SCI 396, 496Special Topics in Swarms and Multi-robot SystemsTuTh 2-3:20
Rubenstein


COMP_SCI 396, 496Quadrotor Design and Control
Th 1-3:50
Rubenstein

COMP_SCI 396, 496Systems Programming in Rust

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov
COMP_SCI 397Digital Musical Instrument Design

3-5:50 M
Moore & Pardo
COMP_SCI 397Software Construction2-3:20 TuTh
Dimoulas


COMP_SCI 397Seminar in Statistical Language Modeling

11-12:20 TuTh
Demeter
COMP_SCI 397, 497Computational Photography Seminar


COMP_SCI 397, 497Internet-scale Experimentation
10-11:20 MW
Bustamante

COMP_SCI 397, 497Algorithms and SocietyMW 11-12:20
Hecht


COMP_SCI 397, 497Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)


COMP_SCI 397, 497Innovation Lab: Building Technologies for the Law
Tu 2:30-5:30
Hammond

COMP_SCI 397, 497Advanced Multimodal Interfaces and Analytics Research

M 12-3
Worsley
COMP_SCI 397, 497Computing and Socioeconomic Mobility9-10:50 F
Worsley


COMP_SCI 397, 497Knight Lab Studio
2:30-4:20 TuTh
Wise & Diakopoulos
2:30-4:20 TuTh
Wise & Hammond
COMP_SCI 397, 497Spatial Data Science and Spatial Computing

2-3:20 TuTh
Hecht
COMP_SCI 397, 497Advanced Topics in Compilers12:30-1:50 TuTh
Campanoni


COMP_SCI 397, 497Digital Forensics and Incident Response
10:30-11:50 MW
Chen & Ilyas

COMP_SCI 397, 497(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & TechnologyTuTh 2:30-4:20
Hammond & Wise
TuTh 9:30-11:20
Hammond & Wise
TuTh 9:30-11:20
Hammond & Wise
COMP_SCI 397, 497Social Computing and Crowd Sourcing


COMP_SCI 397, 497Inclusive Making
8-11 F
Worsley

COMP_SCI 430Design of Interactive Learning Environments


COMP_SCI 431Human Perception and Electronic Media


COMP_SCI 440Advanced Networking


COMP_SCI 441Resource Virtualization


COMP_SCI 443Advanced Operating Systems


COMP_SCI 446Kernel and Other Low-level Software Development

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Dinda
COMP_SCI 450Internet Security

11-12:20 MW
Chen
COMP_SCI 455Distributed Computing Systems


COMP_SCI 457Advanced Algorithms


COMP_SCI 469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


COMP_SCI 472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages

2-3:20 TuTh
Wilensky
COMP_SCI 473-1NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)
2-5 Tu
Riesbeck/Marasco/Warren

COMP_SCI 473-2NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)

2-5 Tu
Riesbeck/Warren
COMP_SCI 474Probabilistic Graphical Models


COMP_SCI 496Computational Complexity


COMP_SCI 496Topics in Theoretical Machine Learning


COMP_SCI 496Computational Learning Theory
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Reyzin

COMP_SCI 496Lattices in Computer Science

3-5:50 Tu
Bennett
COMP_SCI 496Special Topics in Game AI - City-Scale Character Simulation

MWF 4-4:50
Horswill
COMP_SCI 496Mathematical Toolkit

F 10-1
Makarychev
COMP_SCI 496Graduate Algorithms
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Vijayaraghavan

COMP_SCI 496Distributed Systems in Challenging Environments


COMP_SCI 496Computational Auditory Scene Analysis3-6 M
Pardo


COMP_SCI 496The Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning
2-5 W
Wilensky

COMP_SCI 496Advanced Topics on Deep Learning
5-8 M
Liu

COMP_SCI 496Mechanism Design 9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hartline


COMP_SCI 497Rapid Prototyping for Software Innovation10-10:50 MWF
Riesbeck


EECS 497Advanced Topics in Computational Learning Theory

9:30-12:20 W
Reyzin