Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2018Winter 2019Spring 2019
190MS & E Freshman SeminarTTh 2-3:20
Dravid


201Principles of the Properties of MaterialsTTh 9:30-10:50
Emery/Wolverton
MWF 10:00-10:50
Chung
TTh 9:30-10:50
Emery
301Materials Science PrinciplesMWF 12-12:50
Shull

MWF 12-12:50
Haile/DeCosta
314Thermodynamics of MaterialsMTWF 3-3:50
Barnett


315Phase Equilibria & Diffusion of Materials
MTWF 2-2:50
Wolverton/Emery

316-1Microstructural Dynamics

MTWF 1-1:50
Joester
316-2Microstructural Dynamics MWThF 1-1:50
Joester


318Materials Selection
MWF 11:00-11:50
Carr
MWF 3:00-3:50
Carr
331Soft Materials
MWF 3-3:50
Huang

332Mechanical Behavior of Solids
MWF 1-1:50
Shull

336Chemical Synthesis of Materials

TTh 2:00-3:20
Stupp
337Conducting Polymers

MWF 12-12:50
Huang
351-1Introductory Physics of Materials MWF 10-10:50
Snyder


351-2Introductory Physics of Materials

MWF 10-10:50
Wessels
358Electronic and Thermal Properties of Materials

MWF 3-3:50
Snyder
360Electron Microscopy

TTh 12:30-1:50
Dravid
361Crystallography & Diffraction
MWF 12-12:50
Bedzyk

371Biominerals: Hierarchical Architecture & Function


372Engineering Strategies in Tissue Engineering & Regenerative Medicine


376Nanomaterials
TTh 9:30-10:50
Lauhon

380Intro Surface Science & Spectroscopy
MWF 9:00-9:50
Guisinger

381Energy Materials
TTh 11-12:20
Dunand

382Electrochemical Energy Materials and Devices

MWF 2-2:50
Barnett
390Materials Design

MWF 11-11:50
Olson
391Process DesignMWF 3-3:50
Chung


394Honors Project in Materials ScienceTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
395-1Special Topics

TTh 10:00-11:20
Rondinelli
395-2Special Topics: Materiality in Art and Architecture TTh 2:00-3:20
Walton


395-3Special Topics: Organic MaterialsTTh 5:00-6:20
Gianneschi


395-4Special Topics: Bioelectronics

TTH 9:30-10:50
Rogers/Rivney
(Lab: M 12:30-3:30)
MAT_SCI 395-5Special Topics:


Rogers
396Senior Project in Materials Science and EngineeringW 2-2:50
Stair
W 2-2:50
Stair
W 2-2:50
Stair
399Special Projects MS&ETBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
401Chemical & Statistical Thermodynamics of MaterialsMWThF 2-2:50
Luijten/Lauhon


402Structure of Crystalline and Noncrystalline MaterialsTTh 12:30-1:50, F 11-11:50
Rondinelli


404Imperfections in Materials
MWF 2-2:50
Seidman/Haile

405Physics of Solids
MTWF 1-1:50
Hersam

406Symmetry and Mechanical Properties of Materials

MWF 2-2:50
Dunand/Emery
408Phase Transformations in Materials

MWF 1-1:50
Voorhees
411Phase Transformations in Crystalline Materials


415Fundamentals of Thin Film Materials
TTh 12:30-1:50
Barnett

MAT_SCI 416Kinetics

TTh 2:00-3:20
Seidman
445Special Topics in High Polymer ScienceMW 4:00-5:20
Olvera


451Advanced Physics of MaterialsMWF 1-1:50, T 2-2:50
Hersam


452Special Topics in the Solid State Physics of Materials: Functional and Multifunctional Materials
TTh 11-12:20
Wessels

455Physics of Nanostructures


458Atomic Scale Computational Materials Science
MWF 9:00-9:50 am
Wolverton

460Electron Microscopy
TTh 2-3:20
Marks (Mat Sci Only)

461Diffraction Methods in Material Science

TTh 11:00-12:20
Bedzyk
466Analytical Electron Microscopy


495-1Materials Biology
TTh 9:30-10:50
Joester

495-2Solar Energy Conversion
MW 3:00-4:20
Chang

495-3Advanced Special Topics in Material Science: Electrochemistry for Energy Storage and Conversion


499ProjectsTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
590ResearchTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA