Academics
Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2019Winter 2020Spring 2020
GEN_ENG 205-2Engineering Analysis II
MTWF 9:00-9:50; 10:00-10:50; 11:00-11:50; 12:00-12:50; 2:00-2:50
Staff
(Lab: TBD)
MTWF 12:00-12:50
Alarcon
(Lab: TBD)
GEN_ENG 220-1Analytic and Computer Graphics / AutoCAD
W 6:30-8:50
James Conway III, Kelsey Rydland

GEN_ENG 220-2Analytic and Computer Graphics / AutoCAD

W 6:30-8:50
James Conway III, Kelsey Rydland
CIV_ENV 195-0Introduction to Civil and Environmental EngineeringW 5:00-5:50
Corr


CIV_ENV 201Engineering Possibilities: Decision Science in the Age of Smart Technologies

MWF 1:00-1:50
Stathopoulos
CIV_ENV 202Biological and Ecological PrinciplesMWF 11:00-11:50
Hartmann


CIV_ENV 203-0Earth in the Anthropocene

MWF 10:00-10:50
Blair
CIV_ENV 205Economics and Finance for Engineers TTh 3:30-4:50
Durango-Cohen
(Lab: W 4:00-4:50 or 12:00-12:50)

MW 3:30-4:50
Staff
(Lab: T 11:00-11:50 or 4:00-4:50 )
CIV_ENV 216-0Mechanics of Materials I / combined with BMD_ENG 271 in Fall, Winter, SpringMTWF 11:00-11:50
Alarcon
(Lab: T 1-2:50, T 3-4:50, TH 10-11:50, Th 3-4:50)
MTWF 11:00-11:50
Rudnicki
(Lab: T 1-2:50, T 3-4:50, TH 11-12:50, TH 1-2:50 )
MTWF 11:00-11:50
Alarcon
(Lab: T 1-2:50; TH 9-10:50, TH 11-12:50, TH 1-2:50)
CIV_ENV 220Structural Art

TTh 12:30-1:50 pm
David Corr
CIV_ENV 221-0Theory of Structures IMWF 9:00-9:50
Corr
(Lab: TH 9:30-10:50)


CIV_ENV 250-0Earth Surface EngineeringMWF 10:00-10:50
Buscarnera
(Lab: Th 6:00-8:50)


CIV_ENV 260-0Environmental Systems and Processes

MWF 9:00-9:50
Wells
(Lab: Sec 60 M 2:00-3:50; Sec 61 M 4:00-5:50 )
CIV_ENV 295-0-23Climate Change and Adaptation
MWF 10:00-10:50
Dalrymple/Gray

CIV_ENV 301-1Professional Development Seminar 1
M 4:30-5:20
Corr/Gray

CIV_ENV 301-2Professional Development Seminar 2
M 3:30-4:20
Corr/Gray

CIV_ENV 302-0Engineering Law

TTH 3:30-5:20
Rockman/ Croke
CIV_ENV 303-0Environmental Law and PolicyTH 5:00-7:50
Harley


CIV_ENV 304-0Civil and Environmental Engineering Systems Analysis

TTH 9:30-10:50
Durango-Cohen
CIV_ENV 306-0Uncertainty Analysis MWF 12:00-12:50, T 9:00-9:50
Clark


CIV_ENV 317-0Biogeochemistry
TTH 9:30-10:50
Blair

CIV_ENV 320-0Structural Analysis-Dynamics

MWF 1:00-1:50
Keten
CIV_ENV 321-0Properties of Concrete
MW 4:00-5:50
D'Ambrosia
(Lab: M 6:00-7:50)

CIV_ENV 323-0Structural Steel Design
MWF 1:00-1:50
Alarcon
(Lab: T 2:00-3:20)

CIV_ENV 325-0Reinforced Concrete
MWF 10:00-10:50
Cusatis
(Lab: Th 2:00-3:20)

CIV_ENV 327-0Finite Element Methods in MechanicsTTH 12:30-1:50
Liu


CIV_ENV 330-0Engineering Project ManagementMW 6:00-7:50; F 4:00-5:50
Tilghman


CIV_ENV 332-0Building Construction Estimating

MW 4:00-5:50
Peterson
CIV_ENV 336-0Project Scheduling
W 6:30-9:20
Hadavi
(Lab: T 2:00-3:00, T 3:00-4:00, T 4:00-5:00, T 5:00-5:50, W 9:30-10:30pm)

CIV_ENV 340-0Hydraulics and Hydrology

MWF 12:00-12:50
Clark
(Lab: Sec 60 lab 2:00-3:50 M , Sec 61 lab 4:00-5:50 M )
CIV_ENV 346Ecohydrology

TTh 9:30-10:50
Packman
(Lab: T 11:00-11:50)
CIV_ENV 361-1Environmental MicrobiologyMW 2:00-3:50
Marcelino


CIV_ENV 361-2Public and Environmental Health
TTH 11:00-12:20
Marcelino

CIV_ENV 364-0Sustainable Water Systems
MWF 9:00-9:50
Wells
(Lab: TH 1:00-1:50)

CIV_ENV 365-0-20Environmental Laboratory
T 1:00-5:50
Gaillard

CIV_ENV 367-0Chemical Processes in Aquatic SystemsMWF 9:00-9:50
Gaillard
(Lab: TH 12:30-1:50)


CIV_ENV 368-0Sustainability: The CityT 3:30-6:20
Gray


CIV_ENV 370-0Emerging Organic Contaminants

MWF 11:00 -11:50
Hartmann
CIV_ENV 371-0Introduction to Transportation Planning and AnalysisMW 2:00-3:50
Schofer
(Lab: F 2:00-4:00)


CIV_ENV 376-0Transportation System OperationsMW 8:00-9:50
Nie


CIV_ENV 382-0-1,2Capstone Design
MW 2:00-3:20
Corr
2:00-3:20 MW
Corr
CIV_ENV 385-1Architectural Engineering & Design 1: FundamentalsTTH 4:00-5:50
Cyphers / Booth


CIV_ENV 385-2Architectural Engineering & Design 2: Intermediate
TTH 4:00-5:50
Cyphers/ Booth

CIV_ENV 385-3Architectural Engineering & Design 3: Advanced

TTH 4:00-5:50
Cyphers/Booth/Sexton
CIV_ENV 386High Performance Architectural Design
MW 4:00-5:50
Thorton Tomasetti

CIV_ENV 387Design of Sustainable Urban DevelopmentsMW 4:00-5:50
Staff


CIV_ENV 395-0-20Projects Practicum in Environmental Engineering
MW 11:00-12:20
Aristilde

CIV_ENV 395-0-23Energy Law & Policy

F 4:00-6:50
Harley
CIV_ENV 395-0-25Water in Israel and the Middle East: Geopolitical conflicts, technological challenges, and sustainable solutions

W 2-4:50
Phillips/Rekhess
CIV_ENV 395-0-26Building Physics

TBA
Staff
CIV_ENV 395-0-27Energy Geostructures and Geosystems

TBA
Rotta Loria
CIV_ENV 399-0ProjectsTBA
TBA
TBA
CIV_ENV 410Plates and ShellsTTH 8:00-9:20
Cusatis


CIV_ENV 413-0Experimental Solid Mechanics

MW 3:00-4:20
Espinosa
CIV_ENV 414-1Mechanics of Composite Materials: 1TTH 2:00-3:20
Lefevre


CIV_ENV 415-0Theory of Elasticity
TTh 11:00-12:20
Balogun

CIV_ENV 417-1Mechanics of Continua: 1MWF 10:00-10:50
Rudnicki


CIV_ENV 419Elastic Wave Propagation in Periodic Solids

TTH 3:30-4:50
Balogun
CIV_ENV 423-0Matrix Analysis of StructuresTTh 2:00-3:50
Alarcon


CIV_ENV 424Stability of StructuresMWF 2:00-4:00
Bazant


CIV_ENV 426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods 1
TTH 3:30-4:50
Fleming

CIV_ENV 426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods 2

TTH 9:30-10:50
Liu
CIV_ENV 430-0Quasibrittle Fracture and Scaling
MWF 2:00-3:50
Bazant

CIV_ENV 435-0Cost Engineering and Control

M 6:30-9:20
Hadavi
CIV_ENV 436-0Construction Contracts and Dispute Resolution
M 6:30-9:20
Eichorn/Krizek

CIV_ENV 440-0Environmental Transport ProcessesTTH 9:30-10:50
Packman
(Lab: T 12:30-1:50)


CIV_ENV 443-0Microbial Ecology for Resource Recovery

TTh 2:00-3:50
Wells
CIV_ENV 444-0Physical/Chemical Processes in Environmental Control
MW 3:00-4:50
Clark

CIV_ENV 447Molecular Microbiology
MWF 11:00-11:50 PM
Erica Hartmann

CIV_ENV 448-0Computational Chemodynamics

MWF 10-10:50
Gaillard
CIV_ENV 455Plasticity and Limit Analysis
MW 8:00-9:50
James Hambleton

CIV_ENV 456Computational Geotechnics

MW 10:00-11:50
Hambleton
471-1Transportation Systems Analysis 1
MW 8:00-9:50
Nie

CIV_ENV 471-2Transportation Systems Analysis 2

MW 2:00-3:50
Nie
CIV_ENV 472-1Transportation Systems Operations and Control 1 -- Urban Networks

MW 4-5:50
Mahmassani
CIV_ENV 479-0Transportation Systems Planning and ManagementMW 2:00-3:50
Schofer
(Lab: F 2:00-4:00)


CIV_ENV 480-1Travel Demand Analysis and Forecasting 1
F 3:00-5:50
Newman

CIV_ENV 480-2Travel Demand Analysis and Forecasting 2

MW 4:00-5:50
Mahmassani
CIV_ENV 482-0Evaluation and Decision Making for Infrastructure Systems

TTH 2:00-3:50
Schofer
(Lab: F 2:00-3:50)
CIV_ENV 483-0Infrastructure Systems Analysis
TTH 9:30-10:50
Durango-Cohen
(Lab: F 10:00-10:50)

CIV_ENV 484-0Advanced Theories of Traffic Flow
MWF 4:00-5:50
Mahmassani

CIV_ENV 495-0-14Poromechanics

TBA
Akono
CIV_ENV 495-0-15Structural Design 1TTh 6:30-7:50
Cusatis


CIV_ENV 495-0-16Structural Design 2
TTh 6:00-7:50
Cusatis

495-0-17Structural Design 3

TTh 6:00-7:50
Cusatis
CIV_ENV 495-0-29Geotechnical Case Studies

TBA
Hendron
CIV_ENV 495-0-32Data Analytics for Transportation and Urban Infrastructure Applications

Th 9-12
Chen
CIV_ENV 495-0-37Ground ImprovementM 5:00-7:50
Franz


CIV_ENV 497-0Special TopicTBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek
CIV_ENV 499-0Projects - Graduate Level


CIV_ENV 503-0Materials and Methods In Construction Seminar
W 3:00-5:50
Krizek/ Benhart

CIV_ENV 508M.S. Research Paper for non-thesis option


CIV_ENV 512-1,2,3Structural Engineering and Mechanics SeminarW 11:00-11:50
Akono/Hambleton
W 11:00-11:50
Akono/Hambleton
W 11:00-11:50
Akono/Hambleton
CIV_ENV 515-1,2Geotechnics Seminar
W 12:00-12:50
Hambleton
W 12:00-12:50
Hambleton
CIV_ENV 516-1,2,3Environmental Engineering and Science SeminarF 2:00-3:30
Wells
F 2:00-2:50
Gaillard
F 2:00-2:50
Gaillard
CIV_ENV 517-1,2,3Transportation Systems Analysis and Planning SeminarTH 3:30-5:00
Stathopoulos
TH 3:30-5:00
Stathopoulos
TH 3:30-5:00
Stathopoulos
CIV_ENV 533-1,2,3Project Management SeminarM 3:00-3:50
Krizek/ Hadavi
M 3:00-3:50
Krizek/ Hadavi
M 3:00-3:50
Krizek/ Hadavi
CIV_ENV 590-0Research Units (PhD)


PROJ_MGT 401-0Communication (½ course)T 4:00-5:50
Duke/ Wood/Krizek
Th 6:30-8:30
Duke

PROJ_MGT 402-0Negotiations (½ course)
M 4:00-5:50
Keller
M 4:00-5:50
Keller
PROJ_MGT 403-0Finance & Managerial AccountingW 6:30-9:20
Brown/ Meyer/Krizek


PROJ_MGT 405-0Managerial Finance
T 6:30-9:20
Meyer/Krizek

PROJ_MGT 411-0Commercial Land Use and the Regulatory EnvironmentT 6:30-9:20
Kelly/Krizek


PROJ_MGT 412-0Project Funding and the Global Cap MarketsTh 6:30-9:20
Meyer/Krizek


PROJ_MGT 413-0Transaction Management and Risk Mitigation
Th 6:30-9:20
Kelly/ Rechtin/ Krizek

PROJ_MGT 414-0Project Feasibility Analysis and Valuation
M 6:30-9:30
Heyes/Krizek

PROJ_MGT 415-0Asset Management and Strategic Planning

TH 6:30-9:30
Kelly/Krizek
PROJ_MGT 423-0Business Development in the Built EnvironmentSaturdays 8:30-12:00
Benish / Blanusha / Loewe / Krizek


PROJ_MGT 427-0Real Estate Development (½ course)Th 4:00-5:50
Porter


PROJ_MGT 429-0Program Management (½ course)

T 4:00-5:50
Crowell/Hartman/Krizek
PROJ_MGT 430-0Construction ManagementMW 4:00-5:50
Maguire/Clair/Krizek


PROJ_MGT 431-0Construction Business Strategy (½ course)

T 6:30-9:20
Tilghman/Krizek
PROJ_MGT 433-0International Construction (½ course)
Th 4:00-5:50
Mitoraj/Krizek

PROJ_MGT 434-0Lean ConstructionM 6:30-9:30
Seiler/Hadavi


PROJ_MGT 439Integrating VR/AR/MR with Design and Construction

T 6:30-9:20
Staff
PROJ_MGT 441-0Sustainability in Construction (½ course)
T 4:00-5:50
Kessler/Vitt Sale/Hadavi

PROJ_MGT 443-0Sustainability Strategies in OrganizationsT 6:30-9:30
Stopka/Krizek


PROJ_MGT 445-0Sustainability Policy and Regulatory Context
Th 6:30-9:20
Harley/Krizek

PROJ_MGT 446-0System Thinking For Sustainable Design
Th 3-6
Kessler/Halle Stern/Krizek

PROJ_MGT 448-0Metrics of Sustainability

W 3:00-6:00
Halle Stern/Krizek
PROJ_MGT 449-0Economics of Sustainability

T 6:30-9:20
Lytwynyshyn/Krizek
PROJ_MGT 451-0Information Technology for Construction (½ course)TH 6:30-8:20
Burger/Hadavi


PROJ_MGT 455-0Computer-Integrated Project Delivery (½ course)

T 4:00-6:00
Ranieri/Hadavi
PROJ_MGT 481-0Transportation Context Sensitive SolutionsTH 6:30-9:20
Deverman/Krizek


PROJ_MGT 483-0Transportation Economics and Finance

M 6:30-9:20
Giallucci/Krizek
PROJ_MGT 485-0Intelligent Transportation Systems
Th 6:30-9:20
Ju/Krizek

PROJ_MGT 487-0Management of Operations in Transportation

Th 6:30-9:30
Audenaerd/ Krizek
PROJ_MGT 497-0Special Topics in Project Management TBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek