Academics
Course Listings

Courses listed below are most likely guaranteed. Some courses or details may change. 

Please view the following document with last year's courses:

2021-2022 Course Listing

CourseCourse TitleFall 2022Winter 2023Spring 2023
101-0-01Introduction to Biomedical EngineeringTh 3:00-3:50pm
Olds
Th 3:00-3:50pm
Olds

207-0-22BME Lab: Experimental Design (0.5 units)
T 1-4:50pm
Ankeny, Gentry
TTh 9:00-10:50am
Ankeny, Gentry
220-0-20Introduction to Biomedical StatisticsMWF 9-9:50am
Olds


220-0-21Introduction to Biomedical Statistics (discussion)T 2:30-3:20pm
Olds


220-0-22Introduction to Biomedical Statistics (discussion)T 3:30-4:20pm
Olds


250-0-01Thermodynamics
MWF 1:00-1:50pm
Kamat

270-0-01Fluid Mechanics

TBA
O'Neill
271-0-20Introduction to BiomechanicsMTWF 11-11:50am
TBA
MTWF 11:00-11:50am
TBA

271-0-60Introduction to Biomechanics (discussion)Th 11:00-11:50am
O'Neill
Th 11:00-11:50am
O'Neill

301-0-20Quantitative Systems PhysiologyMWF 2:00-2:50pm
MacIver


301-0-60Quantitative Systems Physiology (Discussion)F 9-9:50am
MacIver


301-0-61Quantitative Systems Physiology (Discussion)T 4:00-4:50pm
macIver


302-0-01Quantitative Systems Physiology (Lecture)
TTh 11:00am-12:20pm
Backman, Efimov

302-0-20Quantitative Systems Physiology (Discussion)
M 9:00-9:50am
Backman, Efimov

302-0-21Quantitative Systems Physiology (Discussion)
W 9:00-9:50am
Backman, Efimov

303-0-01Quantitative Systems Physiology

MWF 9:00-9:50am
Ankeny
303-0-20Quantitative Systems Physiology (Discussion)

Th 1:00-1:50pm
Ankeny
303-0-21Quantitative Systems Physiology (Discussion)

Th 2:00-2:50pm
Ankeny
308-0-01Biomedical Signals and Circuits (1.25 units)
MWF 2:00-2:50pm
Zhang
(Lab: MW 3:00-4:20pm)

309-0 Biomedical Systems Analysis (1.25 Unit)

MWF 2:00-2:50pm; Lab MW 3:00-4:20pm, O'Neill
Tresch
311Computational GenomicsTTh 9:30-10:50am
Ji


317-0-01Biochemical SensorsMWF 3-3:50pm
Berns


325-0-20Introduction to Medical ImagingMWF 1-1:50pm
Sahakian


327-0-01Magnetic Resonance Imaging
TTh 9:30-10:50am
Golestani Rad

333-0-20Modern Optical Microscopy and ImagingTTh 9:30-10:50am
Zhang


343-0-01Biomaterials and Medical Devices
TTh 12:30-1:50pm
Ameer

344-0-1Biological Performance of MaterialsTTh 12:30-1:50pm
Scott


346-0-01Tissue Engineering
TTh 9:30-10:50am
Ameer

347-1-20Foundations of Regenerative EngineeringTTh 11:00am-12:20pm
Liu


348-1-01Applications of Regenerative Engineering

TTh 11:00am-12:20pm
Liu
353-0-01Bioelectronics

TTh 9:30-10:50am
Rogers, Rivnay
354-0-60Bioelectronics Lab

M 4-4:50pm, T 4:00-6:50pm
Rogers, Rivnay
365-0-01Control of Human Limbs and Their Artificial Replacements

M 5:00-8:00pm
Gard
366-0-01Biomechanics of Movement
WF 2:00-3:20pm
Murray

377-0-20Intermediate Fluid MechanicsMWF 10-10:50am
Johnson


377-0-60Intermediate Fluid Mechanics (Discussion)Th 3:30-4:50pm
Johnson


378-0-01Transport Fundamentals
MWF 10:00-10:50am
Johnson

378-0-20Transport Fundamentals (Discussion)
Th 2-3:20pm
Johnson

380-0-01Medical Devices, Disease & Global Health

MWF 1:00-1:50pm
Glucksberg
390-1-20Biomedical Engineering DesignMWF 4-5:50pm
Glucksberg, O'Neill, Kelley


390-2Biomedical Engineering Design
MWF 4:00-5:50
Glucksberg, O'Neill, Kelley

395-0-3Biomedical Applications in Machine Learning

TTh 11:00am-12:20pm
Besler
395-0-4Pharmaceutical Engineering: From Discovery to Therapeutics
MWF 12-12:50pm
Moskal, O'Neill

395-0-5Wearable Devices: From Sensing to Biomedical Inference

MW 2-3:30pm
Besler, Ludvig, Perreault
399Research for credit P/N (pass/no-pass)Individual Arrangement
Individual Arrangement
Individual Arrangement
404Special Topics in Systems PhysiologyW 8:30-9:50am
Golestani Rad
W 8:30-9:50am
Bright
W 8:30-9:50am
Liu
407-0-01Experimental Design and Measurement, formerly 495-0-60TTh 2-3:20pm
Ankeny


426MRI Modeling of Brain Physiology

MW 10:00-11:20am
Bright
427-0-01Advanced MRI Imaging

Next anticipated offering: 2024; Chicago Campus
Markl
429-0-01Advanced Physical and Applied Optics, formerly 495-0-61


444-0-01Organic NanomaterialsTTh 5:00-6:20pm
Gianneschi


445Principles of Immunoengineering

Next anticipated offering: 2024
Scott
448-0-01Cardiovascular Biology & Engineering

Next anticipated offering: 2024
Liu
462Sensory Acquisition

Next anticipated offering: 2024
Hartmann
463Advanced Signal Processing Methods in Neuropathophysiology
TTh 1:30pm - 3:30pm, Chicago Campus (PTHMS)
Dewald, Yao

465Biomechanical Modeling & Simulation of Human Movement

Next anticipated offering: 2024
Murray
467-0-01Biomedical Robotics
MW 5-6:20pm, Chicago Campus
Pons

468Computational Neuromechanics and Neuroethology
Next anticipated offering: 2024
MacIver

478-0-01Transport Fundamentals
MWF 10:00-10:50am
Johnson

478-0-20Transport Fundamentals
Th 2-3:20pm
Johnson

495-0-01Biological Phenomena in Cell/Cell-Free Systems

TTh 2–3:20pm
Kamat
495-0-20NUvention: Medical InnovationW 6:00-8:50pm
TBA
W 6:00-8:50pm
TBA

495-0-5Wearable Devices: From Sensing to Biomedical Inference

MW 2-3:30
Besler, Ludvig, Perreault
495-0-3Biomedical Applications in Machine Learning

TTh 11:00am-12:20pm
Besler
495-0-4Pharmaceutical Engineering: From Discovery to Therapeutics
MWF 12-12:50pm
Moskal, O'Neill

499-1Research for credit (graded)Individual Arrangement
Individual Arrangement
Individual Arrangement
512-0-01Graduate Research Seminar in Biomedical EngineeringF 12-1pm
Efimov
Th 4-5pm
Efimov
Th 4-5:20pm
Efimov