Events
Colloquia & Seminars

All MSE colloquia begin at 4pm in Tech L211 unless otherwise noted. Refreshments served prior to the lecture. 

Fall 2019

October 8, 2019: Ritesh Agarwal "Controlling Light Matter Interactions in Two-dimensional Layered Materials with Conventional and Topological Band Structures" - University of Pennsylvania 
Host: Lincoln Lauhon 

October 16, 2019: Anna Grassellino "State of the art in Superconducting Radio Frequency Technology: from accelerators to quantum" - Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory 
Host: David Seidman 

October 22, 2019: Lois Pollack "Ions and proteins: the essential partners that fold RNA and DNA" - Cornell University 
Hosts: Monica Olvera de la Cruz and Michael Bedzyk 

October 29, 2019 - Dorn Lecture: Nicola Spaldin "From Materials to Cosmology: Studying the early universe under the microscope." - ETH Zurich 
Host: James Rondinelli 

November 5, 2019 - Dow Lecture: Andrea Liu "Exploiting the Malleability of Disorder to Design Functional Materials" - University of Pennsylvania 
Hosts: Erik Luijten and Monica Olvera de la Cruz 

November 12, 2019: Eric Toberer "Accelerating thermoelectric materials discovery - Uniting experiment and computation" - Colorado School of Mines 
Host: James Rondinelli and Jeff Snyder 

November 19, 2019: Eranda Nikolla "Controlling Oxygen Electrocatalysis using Nanostructured Mixed-Metal Oxides for Energy Storage/Generation" - Wayne State University
Hosts: Scott Barnett and Sossina Haile 

Winter 2020

January 7, 2020: Heather Murdoch "Magnetically Assisted Processing: theory, observation, and application for microstructural design using applied magnetic fields" - Army Research Lab 
Host: David Dunand 

January 13 & 14, 2020 - Cohen Lecture: Christopher Murray - University of Pennsylvania 
Host: Mark Hersam 

January 21, 2020: Joe Schlenoff "Saloplastics: Processing Polyelectrolyte Complexes with Salt Water" - Florida State University  
Host: Ken Shull

Janaury 28, 2020: Kristin Persson "The Era of Data-driven Materials Innovation and Design" - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 
Hosts: Christopher Wolverton and Monica Olvera de la Cruz

February 4, 2020: Elif Ertekin - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign 
Host: Lincoln Lauhon 

February 11, 2020: TBD

Ferbruary 18, 2020: Gang Chen - Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Hosts: Chris Wolverton and Jeff Snyder 

March 10, 2020: Jose Mendoza-Cortes - Florida State University 
Host: David Dunand and Sossina Haile  

Spring 2020

April 7, 2020: Corrine Packard - Colorado School of Mines 
Host: Bob Chang 

April 21, 2020: Caroline Ross - MIT 
Host: Amanda Petford-Long 

April 28, 2020: Qian Chen - University of Illinois 
Host: Erik Luijten 

May 5, 2020: Helen Chan - Lehigh University 
Hosts: David Dunand 

May 12, 2020: Raymundo Arroyave - Texas A&M University 
Host: David Dunand 

May 26, 2020: Shirley Meng - University of California San Diego
Host: Sossina Haile 

June 2, 2020: Arun Majumdar - Stanford 
Hosts: Sossina Haile and Vinayak Dravid 

 

Past Colloquia

2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2014-2015
2013-2014