Academics
Course Listings

The course listing below outlines courses for the 2023-24 academic year.  For the 2022-2023 schedule click here. Visit this page for a complete list of courses in the department.

* = approved course for undergraduate modeling requirement.

CourseCourse TitleFall 2023Winter 2024Spring 2024
MATH 228-2Multiple Integration and Vector CalculusMWF 1:00-1:50
Lecoanet
MWF 9:00-9:50
Fontana
MWF 11:00-11:50
Mani
MATH 228-2Multiple Integration and Vector CalculusMWF 2:00-2:50
Fontana
MWF 10:00-10:50
Fontana
MWF 1:00-1:50
TBD
MATH 228-2Multiple Integration and Vector Calculus
MWF 12:00-12:50
Mani

MATH 228-2Multiple Integration and Vector Calculus
MWF 1:00-1:50
Vlahovska

GEN_ENG 205-4Engineering Analysis 4MTWThF 10:00-10:50
Bayliss
MTWThF 11:00-11:50
Bayliss

GEN_ENG 205-4Engineering Analysis 4MTWThF 12:00-12:50
Bayliss


GEN_ENG 205-4Engineering Analysis 4MTWThF 4:00-4:50
Jayadharan


GEN_ENG 206-4Honors Engineering Analysis 4

MTWThF 11:00-11:50
Chopp
ES_APPM 245Elementary Applied Linear Algebra
MWF 12:00-12:50
Chopp

ES_APPM 252-1,2Honors Calculus for EngineersMTWThF 10:00-10:50
Abrams
MTWThF 10:00-10:50
Abrams

ES_APPM 311-0Methods of Applied MathematicsMWF 12:00-12:50
Volpert


ES_APPM 311-0Methods of Applied MathematicsMWF 1:00-1:50
Volpert


ES_APPM 322-0Applied Dynamical Systems
TTh 12:30-1:50
Abrams

ES_APPM 344High Performance Scientific Computing

MW 12:30-1:50
Chopp
ES_APPM 345Applied Linear Algebra

TTh 12:30-1:50
FitzGerald
ES_APPM 370Introduction to Computational Neuroscience
MW 3:30-4:50
Kath

ES_APPM 395Special Topics: Mathematics of Life

MW 2:00-3:20
Mani
ES_APPM 398Introduction to Applied Math Research
W 1:00-2:00
Riecke, Bayliss

ES_APPM 411-1Differential Equations of Mathematical PhysicsTTh 12:30-1:50
Miksis


ES_APPM 411-2Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics
TTh 12:30-1:50
Miksis

ES_APPM 420-1Asymptotic and Perturbation Methods in Applied MathematicsTTh 9:30-10:50
Volpert


ES_APPM 421-1Models in Applied MathematicsMW 2:00-3:20
Miksis


ES_APPM 444-0High Performance Scientific Computing

MW 12:30-1:50
Chopp
ES_APPM 446-1,2Numerical Solution of Partial Differential EquationsMWF 11:00-11:50
Lecoanet
MWF 2:00-2:50
Lecoanet

ES_APPM 448Numerical Methods for Random Processes
MWF 10:00-10:50
Riecke

ES_APPM 472Introduction to the Analysis of RNA Sequencing DataTuTh 2:00-3:20
Kath


ES_APPM 479Data Driven Methods for Dynamical Systems

TTh 9:30-10:50
Mangan
ES_APPM 495Special Topics: Soft Matter
TTh 9:30-10:50 (1/3-2/3)
Vlahovska

ES_APPM 495Special Topics: Active Matter
TTh 9:30-10:50 (2/4-3/9)
Vlahovska

ES_APPM 495Special Topics: Metabolic Networks Condensed
TTh 2:00-3:20 (1/3-2/3)
Mangan

ES_APPM 495Special Topics: Parameter Estimation
TTh 2:00-3:20 (2/4-3/9)
Mangan

ES_APPM 495Special Topics: Intro to Integral Equations

TTh 2:00-3:20 (3/26-4/27)
Volpert
ES_APPM 495Special Topics: Intro to Variational Methods

TTh 2:00-3:20 (4/28-6/1)
Volpert