Curriculum
Course Offerings

Courses listed on this page have been approved by MSAI to count as electives for the program. Students will need to obtain permission from the department or instructor to register for non-MSAI courses. Day, time, and instructor information comes from each department's website and may have changed. Students must check CAESAR for most up-to-date and official course information.

CourseCourse TitleSummer 2022Fall 2022Winter 2023Spring 2023
CIV_ENV 495-0-32Data Analytics for Transportation and Urban Infrastructure Applications


Th 9:00 -11:50
Chen
COMP_ENG 364, 464Cyber-Physical Systems Design and Application


F 9:00-12:00
Zhu
COMP_ENG 365, 465Internet-of-Things Sensors, Systems, and Applications



COMP_ENG 510Social Media Mining



COMP_SCI 313, 413Tangible Interaction Design and Learning


3:30-4:50 MW
Horn
COMP_SCI 314Technology & Human Interaction

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Gergle

COMP_SCI 315, 415Design, Technology, and Research
12-3 F
Zhang
12-3 F
Zhang
TBA
Zhang
COMP_SCI 332Online Markets

3:30-4:50 MW
Hartline

COMP_SCI 336Design & Analysis of Algorithms
11-12:20 TuTh & 5-6:20 MW
Makarychev
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Stull
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Stull
COMP_SCI 339Intro to Databases

11-12:20 TuTh
Rogers
9:30-10:50 TuTh (Rogers) or 2-3:20 (Crotty)
COMP_SCI 344Design of Problem Solvers

2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus

COMP_SCI 351-1Intro to Computer Graphics
9-9:50 MWF
Tumblin


COMP_SCI 376Game Design and Development
4-4:50 MWF
Horswill


COMP_SCI 377Game Development Studio

6-7:20 MW
Zubek

COMP_SCI 394Agile Software Development

3:30-4:50 MW
Riesbeck
9:30-10:50 MW
Riesbeck
COMP_SCI 396Introduction to Cryptography
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Wang


COMP_SCI 396Advanced Offense and Defense in Cybersecurity
11-12:20 TuTh
Xing


COMP_SCI 396Modeling Relationships with Causal Inference


3:30-4:50 MW
Wood-Doughty
COMP_SCI 396Social Networks AnalysisRemote/Asynchronous
Contractor


3:30-6:20 Th
Contractor
COMP_SCI 396Natural & Artificial Vision


11-12:20 MW
Alexander
COMP_SCI 396Introduction to the Data Science Pipeline
9:30-10:50 or 2-3:20 TuTh Hu


COMP_SCI 396Differential Privacy: from Foundations to Machine Learning


11-12:20 MW
Dong
COMP_SCI 396Artificial Life

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Kriegman

COMP_SCI 396, 496Advanced Topics in Modern Cryptography

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Wang

COMP_SCI 396, 496Topics in Software Engineering


3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour
COMP_SCI 396, 496Introduction to Kolmogorov Complexity
3:30-4:50 MW
Stull


COMP_SCI 396, 496Advanced Topics in Approximation Algorithms



COMP_SCI 396, 496Approximation Algorithms

11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev

COMP_SCI 396Social AR/VR Studio


5-6:20 MW
Compton
COMP_SCI 397Seminar in Statistical Language Modeling


11-12:20 TTh
Demeter
COMP_SCI 397, 497Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)

5-6:20 TuTh
Alshurafa & Pedram

COMP_SCI 397, 497(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & Technology
2-3:50 TuTh
Hammond & Wise
2-3:50 TuTh
Wise
2-3:50 TuTh
Hammond & Wise
COMP_SCI 397, 497Rapid Prototyping for Software Innovation
3-3:50 MWF
Riesbeck


COMP_SCI 409Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems
2-3:20 TuTh
Rubenstein


COMP_SCI 445Internet-scale Experimentation

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Bustamante

COMP_SCI 450Internet Security

9:30-10:50 MW
Chen

COMP_SCI 469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Argall


COMP_SCI 474Probabilistic Graphical Models



COMP_SCI 496Qualitative Reasoning Seminar


2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus
COMP_SCI 496Computational Optics
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Alexander


COMP_SCI 496AI Perspectives: Symbolic Reasoning to Deep Learning


2-4:50 F
Alam
COMP_SCI 496Generative Deep Models
1-1:50 MWF
Pardo


COMP_SCI 496Logic In AI
9:30-10:50 MW
Subrahmanian


COMP_SCI 496Mathematical and Computational Foundations of Tensors and Applications


3-3:50 MWF
Evert
COMP_SCI 496The Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning

2-4:50 W
Wilensky

COMP_SCI 497The Design of Tools and Technologies for Computer Science Education
2-4:50 F
O'Rourke


COMP_SCI 496HCI Methods for Health Research


1-3:50 M
Jacobs
DSGN 475-0-1Mindful Product Management
Wed, 6:30 - 9:30 PM
Mike Edmonds


ELEC_ENG 332Introduction to Computer Vision
TuTh 11:00-12:20
Y. Wu


ELEC_ENG/COMP_ENG 334Fundamentals of Blockchains and Decentralization

MW 2:00-3:20
Guo

ELEC_ENG 359Digital Signal Processing
TuTh 3:30-4:50
Pappas


ELEC_ENG 373, 473Deep Reinforcement Learning from Scratch


M 5-8
Katsaggelos
ELEC_ENG 390Intro to Robotics



ELEC_ENG 395Quantum Computation



ELEC_ENG/COMP_ENG 495Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics



ELEC_ENG 395, 495Machine Learning for Medical Images and Signals
MW 3:30-4:50
Cooper


ENTREP 462New Venture Discovery

Mon/Fri, 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Kathleen Wolin

ENTREP 395Financial Foundations for Entrepreneurs and Innovators


TBD
ENTREP 425Consulting for Wearable tech


TBD
ENTREP 464-0New Venture Development

Tu 6:30PM-9:30PM
Rick Desai

ENTREP 470NUvention: Medical

Wed 6PM - 9PM

ENTREP 490Product Management
Fridays, 1 - 4 PM


ES_APPM 370Introduction to Computational Neuroscience

MWF 11:00-11:50
Riecke

IEMS 304Statistical Learning for Data Analysis
MWF 1:00-1:50 PM
Apley
(Lab: F 11:00 AM, 12:00 PM)
MWF 1:00-1:50 PM
Zhaoran Wang
(Lab: F 11:00, 12:00 PM)
MWF 12:00-12:50 PM
Zhaoran Wang
(Lab: F 10:00 AM, 11:00 AM)
IEMS 313Foundations of Optimization
MWF 11:00-11:50 AM
Nocedal
(Lab: M 3:00, 4:00 PM)
MWF 2:00-2:50 PM
W├Ąchter
(Lab: M 3:00, 4:00 PM)
MWF 10:00-10:50 AM
Kucukyavuz
(Lab: M 12:00, 1:00 PM)
IEMS 450-1Mathematical Optimization I
TTH 3:30-4:50 PM
Mehrotra


INF_TECH 456Financial Management for IT Professionals



MBIOTECH 420Critical Thinking and Communication (1 Unit)
MWF, 12:00-12:50pm
Igor Kourkine


MECH_ENG 455Active Learning in Robotics


MW 3-4:20pm
T. Murphey
MEM 405Marketing Issues for Engineers
Tuesday / 6:30pm - 9:30pm (on campus)
Professor Viswanathan
Monday / 3pm - 6pm (remote)
Professor Viswanathan

MEM 490Product Management for Digital Transformation

Tuesday / 6:30pm - 9:30pm (on campus)
Professor Lai

MSAI 330Human Computer Interaction

Th 5PM- 7:50PM
Oleg Evdokimov

MSAI 337Natural Language Processing



David Demeter
MSAI 339Data Science Seminar
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Rogers


MSAI 348Intro to Artificial Intelligence
MoWe 11am-12:20pm
Mohammed Alam


MSAI 349Machine Learning
TuTh 11am-12:20pm
David Demeter


MSAI 371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning

TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM
Mohammed Alam

MSAI 431Frameworks for Artificial Intelligence

Mo 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Kristian Hammond

MSAI 437Deep Learning

We 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Reda Al-Bahrani, Mohammed Alam

MSAI 448Law and the Governance of Artificial Intelligence
Tu 2-5pm
Daniel W. Linna


MSAI 490Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems



Kristian Hammond
MSIT 454IT Management Topics
Sat, 2 - 5 PM
Dimitra Kane and Alan Graves