Curriculum
Course Offerings

Courses listed on this page have been approved by MSAI to count as electives for the program. Students will need to obtain permission from the department or instructor to register for non-MSAI courses. Day, time, and instructor information comes from each department's website and may have changed. Students must check CAESAR for most up-to-date and official course information.

CourseCourse TitleFall 2023Winter 2024Spring 2024
CIV_ENV 495-0-32Data Analytics for Transportation and Urban Infrastructure Applications

Th 9:00 -11:50
Chen
COMP_ENG 364, 464Cyber-Physical Systems Design and Application

F 9:00-12:00
Zhu
COMP_ENG 365, 465Internet-of-Things Sensors, Systems, and Applications


COMP_ENG 510Social Media Mining


COMP_SCI 313, 413Tangible Interaction Design and Learning

3:30-4:50 MW
Horn
COMP_SCI 314Technology & Human Interaction
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Gergle

COMP_SCI 315, 415Design, Technology, and Research12-3 F
Zhang
12-3 F
Zhang
TBA
Zhang
COMP_SCI 332Online Markets
3:30-4:50 MW
Hartline

COMP_SCI 336Design & Analysis of Algorithms11-12:20 TuTh & 5-6:20 MW
Makarychev
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Stull
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Stull
COMP_SCI 339Intro to Databases
11-12:20 TuTh
Rogers
9:30-10:50 TuTh (Rogers) or 2-3:20 (Crotty)
COMP_SCI 344Design of Problem Solvers
2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus

COMP_SCI 351-1Intro to Computer Graphics9-9:50 MWF
Tumblin


COMP_SCI 376Game Design and Development4-4:50 MWF
Horswill


COMP_SCI 377Game Development Studio
6-7:20 MW
Zubek

COMP_SCI 394Agile Software Development
3:30-4:50 MW
Riesbeck
9:30-10:50 MW
Riesbeck
COMP_SCI 396Introduction to Cryptography9:30-10:50 TuTh
Wang


COMP_SCI 396Advanced Offense and Defense in Cybersecurity11-12:20 TuTh
Xing


COMP_SCI 396Modeling Relationships with Causal Inference

3:30-4:50 MW
Wood-Doughty
COMP_SCI 396Social Networks Analysis

3:30-6:20 Th
Contractor
COMP_SCI 396Natural & Artificial Vision

11-12:20 MW
Alexander
COMP_SCI 396Introduction to the Data Science Pipeline9:30-10:50 or 2-3:20 TuTh Hu


COMP_SCI 396Differential Privacy: from Foundations to Machine Learning

11-12:20 MW
Dong
COMP_SCI 396Artificial Life
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Kriegman

COMP_SCI 396, 496Advanced Topics in Modern Cryptography
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Wang

COMP_SCI 396, 496Topics in Software Engineering

3:30-4:50 TuTh
St-Amour
COMP_SCI 396, 496Introduction to Kolmogorov Complexity3:30-4:50 MW
Stull


COMP_SCI 396, 496Advanced Topics in Approximation Algorithms


COMP_SCI 396, 496Approximation Algorithms
11-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev

COMP_SCI 396Social AR/VR Studio

5-6:20 MW
Compton
COMP_SCI 397Seminar in Statistical Language Modeling

11-12:20 TTh
Demeter
COMP_SCI 397, 497Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)
5-6:20 TuTh
Alshurafa & Pedram

COMP_SCI 397, 497(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & Technology2-3:50 TuTh
Hammond & Wise
2-3:50 TuTh
Wise
2-3:50 TuTh
Hammond & Wise
COMP_SCI 397, 497Rapid Prototyping for Software Innovation3-3:50 MWF
Riesbeck


COMP_SCI 409Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems2-3:20 TuTh
Rubenstein


COMP_SCI 445Internet-scale Experimentation
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Bustamante

COMP_SCI 450Internet Security
9:30-10:50 MW
Chen

COMP_SCI 469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics12:30-1:50 TuTh
Argall


COMP_SCI 474Probabilistic Graphical Models


COMP_SCI 496Qualitative Reasoning Seminar

2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus
COMP_SCI 496Computational Optics9:30-10:50 TuTh
Alexander


COMP_SCI 496AI Perspectives: Symbolic Reasoning to Deep Learning

2-4:50 F
Alam
COMP_SCI 496Generative Deep Models1-1:50 MWF
Pardo


COMP_SCI 496Logic In AI9:30-10:50 MW
Subrahmanian


COMP_SCI 496Mathematical and Computational Foundations of Tensors and Applications

3-3:50 MWF
Evert
COMP_SCI 496The Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning
2-4:50 W
Wilensky

COMP_SCI 497The Design of Tools and Technologies for Computer Science Education2-4:50 F
O'Rourke


COMP_SCI 496HCI Methods for Health Research

1-3:50 M
Jacobs
DSGN 475-0-1Mindful Product ManagementWed, 6:30 - 9:30 PM
Mike Edmonds


ELEC_ENG 332Introduction to Computer VisionTuTh 11:00-12:20
Y. Wu


ELEC_ENG/COMP_ENG 334Fundamentals of Blockchains and Decentralization
MW 2:00-3:20
Guo

ELEC_ENG 359Digital Signal ProcessingTuTh 3:30-4:50
Pappas


ELEC_ENG 373, 473Deep Reinforcement Learning from Scratch

M 5-8
Katsaggelos
ELEC_ENG 390Intro to Robotics


ELEC_ENG 395Quantum Computation


ELEC_ENG/COMP_ENG 495Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


ELEC_ENG 395, 495Machine Learning for Medical Images and SignalsMW 3:30-4:50
Cooper


ENTREP 462New Venture Discovery
Mon/Fri, 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Kathleen Wolin

ENTREP 395Financial Foundations for Entrepreneurs and Innovators

TBD
ENTREP 425Consulting for Wearable tech

TBD
ENTREP 464-0New Venture Development
Tu 6:30PM-9:30PM
Rick Desai

ENTREP 470NUvention: Medical
Wed 6PM - 9PM

ENTREP 490Product ManagementFridays, 1 - 4 PM


ES_APPM 370Introduction to Computational Neuroscience
MWF 11:00-11:50
Riecke

IEMS 304Statistical Learning for Data AnalysisMWF 1:00-1:50 PM
Apley
(Lab: F 11:00 AM, 12:00 PM)
MWF 1:00-1:50 PM
Zhaoran Wang
(Lab: F 11:00, 12:00 PM)
MWF 12:00-12:50 PM
Zhaoran Wang
(Lab: F 10:00 AM, 11:00 AM)
IEMS 313Foundations of OptimizationMWF 11:00-11:50 AM
Nocedal
(Lab: M 3:00, 4:00 PM)
MWF 2:00-2:50 PM
W├Ąchter
(Lab: M 3:00, 4:00 PM)
MWF 10:00-10:50 AM
Kucukyavuz
(Lab: M 12:00, 1:00 PM)
IEMS 450-1Mathematical Optimization ITTH 3:30-4:50 PM
Mehrotra


INF_TECH 456Financial Management for IT Professionals


MBIOTECH 420Critical Thinking and Communication (1 Unit)MWF, 12:00-12:50pm
Igor Kourkine


MECH_ENG 455Active Learning in Robotics

MW 3-4:20pm
T. Murphey
MEM 405Marketing Issues for EngineersTuesday / 6:30pm - 9:30pm (on campus)
Professor Viswanathan
Monday / 3pm - 6pm (remote)
Professor Viswanathan

MEM 490Product Management for Digital Transformation
Tuesday / 6:30pm - 9:30pm (on campus)
Professor Lai

MSAI 330Human Computer Interaction
We 4:00-6:50pm
Oleg Evdokimov

MSAI 337Natural Language Processing


TBD
MSAI 339Data Science SeminarTuTh 3:30-4:50
Plamen Petrov


MSAI 348Intro to Artificial IntelligenceTuTh 12:30-1:50
Mohammed Alam


MSAI 349Machine LearningMoWe 12:30-1:50
David Demeter


MSAI 371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
TuTh 12:30-1:50
Ken Forbus

MSAI 431Frameworks for Artificial IntelligenceMo 4:00-5:20
Kristian Hammond
Mo 4:00-5:20
Kristian Hammond

MSAI 437Deep Learning
TuTh 9:30-10:50am
David Demeter

MSAI 448Law and the Governance of Artificial IntelligenceWe 12-2:50pm
Daniel W. Linna


MSAI 490Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems


Kristian Hammond
MSIT 454IT Management TopicsSat, 2 - 5 PM
Dimitra Kane and Alan Graves