Curriculum
Elective Course Examples

The following list provides examples of MSR courses and links to the course pages provided by the administering department. This list is not exhaustive; there may be other appropriate courses listed on the other department pages or in CAESAR. The MSR program attempts to keep this list up-to-date based on each department's schedule of courses, but it may be out of date. It is always best to check the schedules with the departments or in CAESAR.

CourseCourse TitleSummer 2018Fall 2018Winter 2019Spring 2019
BME 353-0-01Bioelectronics


TTh 9:30-10:50am
Rivnay, Rogers
BME 365-0-01Control of Human Limbs and Their Artificial Replacements


T 5:00-7:50pm, Chicago Campus
Gard
BME 366-0-01Biomechanics of Movement

WF 2:00-3:20pm
Matty Major

BME 401-0-01Advanced Systems Physiology
MW 2:30-3:50 pm
MacIver


BME 462Sensory Acquisition


TTh 12:30-1:50 pm
Hartmann
BME 467-0-01Biomedical Robotics



COMP_ENG 346Microprocessor System DesignMWF 10-10:50 (Instructor office hours; course will meet via prerecorded lectures in Summer)
Hester


MWF 10-10:50
Hester
COMP_ENG 358Intro to Parallel Computing


TuTh 2-3:20
G. Memik
COMP_ENG 366, 466Embedded Systems

MWF 11-11:50
Zhu

COMP_ENG 368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA

TuTh 2:00-3:20
Hardavellas

COMP_ENG 329The Art of Multicore Concurrent Programming


MW 3:30-4:50
Zhou
COMP_SCI 325-1Artificial Intelligence Programming
11-11:50 MWF
Riesbeck


COMP_SCI 330Human Computer Interaction
11-11:50 MWF
Worsley

11-11:50 MWF
Horn
COMP_SCI 335Intro to the Theory of Computation
9:30-10:50 MW
Hartline & Vijayaraghavan


COMP_SCI 336Design & Analysis of Algorithms
5-6:20 TuTh
Khuller
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hartline
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Khuller
COMP_SCI 337Intro to Natural Language Processing

3:30-4:50 MW
Birnbaum

COMP_SCI 345Distributed Systems


9-10:20 TuTh
Bustamante
COMP_SCI 348Intro to Artificial Intelligence
3:30-4:50 MW
Birnbaum
3-3:50 MWF
Hammond
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Rubenstein
COMP_SCI 349Machine LearningTBD
Schiffers
3:30-4:50 MW
Pardo

3:30-4:50 MW
Cossairt
COMP_SCI 351-1Intro to Computer Graphics
10-10:50 MWF
Tumblin


COMP_SCI 376Game Design and Development
3-3:50 MWF
Horswill & Compton


COMP_SCI 396, 496Affective Computing Seminar


3-5:50 M
Wilson
COMP_SCI 396, 496Conversational Interfaces


2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus
COMP_SCI 396, 496Advanced Topics in Approximation Algorithms


10-1 F
Makarychev
COMP_SCI 396, 496Computational Geometry

TuTh 11-12:20
Bennett

ELEC_ENG 302Probabilistic Systems
MTuWF 9-9:50
Guo

MTuWF 10-10:50
Wei
ELEC_ENG 332Introduction to Computer Vision
TuTh 11-12:20
Y. Wu


ELEC_ENG 333Introduction to Communication Networks


MWF 11-11:50
Guo
ELEC_ENG 360Introduction to Feedback Systems

MWF 10-10:50
Freeman

ELEC_ENG 363Digital Filtering

MWF 1:00-1:50
Butz

ELEC_ENG 374Intro to Digital Control


TuTh 2:00-3:20
Freeman
ELEC_ENG 378Digital Communications



ELEC_ENG 410System Theory
MWF 11-11:50
Butz


ELEC_ENG 420Digital Image Processing



ELEC_ENG 422Random Processes in Communications and Control I

MW 3:30-5:20
Berry

ELEC_ENG 432Advanced Computer Vision

TuTh 11-12:20
Y. Wu

ELEC_ENG 433Statistical Pattern Recognition

TuTh 2:00-3:20
Y. Wu

ELEC_ENG 435Deep Learning Foundations from Scratch

W 5-8
Katsaggelos

ELEC_ENG 375, 475Machine Learning: Foundations, Applications, and Algorithms
M 5-7:50
Katsaggelos

MWF 10-10:50
Katsaggelos
ELEC_ENG 395, 495Biometrics
Tu 6-9
X. Chen


ELEC_ENG 395, 495Geospatial Vision and Visualization


M 6-9
X. Chen
ELEC_ENG 395, 495Optimization Techniques for Machine Learning and Deep Learning



MECH_ENG 314Theory of Machines - Dynamics
MTWF 12:00-12:50pm
T. Murphey

MTWF 12:00-12:50pm
Murphey
MECH_ENG 315Theory of Machines - Design of Elements
TTh 3:30-5:20pm
Q. Wang

TTh 3:30-5:30pm
Q. Wang
MECH_ENG 363Mechanical Vibrations


MWF 9:00-9:50am
O. Balogun
MECH_ENG 390Introduction to Dynamic Systems
MTWF 10:00-10:50am
E. Colgate


MECH_ENG 364Introduction to Aerospace Engineering


TTh 11-12:20pm
S. Krishnaswamy
MECH_ENG 433Advanced Mechatronics


Sec 20- TTh 9:30-10:50, Sec 21- TTh 11-12:20; Section 22- TTh 12:30-1:50
N. Marchuk
MECH_ENG 454Optimal Control of Nonlinear Systems


MW 3:00-4:20pm
T. Murphey
MECH_ENG 469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics
TTh 11:00-12:20pm
B. Argall


MECH_ENG 409Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems
TTh 2:00-3:30pm
M. Rubenstein


MECH_ENG 410Mechatronics with quadrotor project

Tu 11-2pm
M. Rubenstein

MECH_ENG 472Selected Topics: Robot Design Studio (ECE 495)

WF 12pm - 1:20pm
Colgate/Hunt
WF 12pm - 1:20pm
Colgate/Hunt