Academics
Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2019Winter 2020Spring 2020
190Engineering of Chemical and Biological Processes


210Analysis of Chemical Process SystemsMTWF 1:00
Torkelson
(Lab: M 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00 or T 3:00-5:00)

MTWF 12:00 - 12:50
Notestein
(Lab: M 12:00-2:00, 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00)
211ThermodynamicsMTWF 1:00
Richards
MTWF 1:00
Dranoff

212Phase Equilibrium and Staged Separations
MTWF 10:00
Dallbauman
MTWF 2:00
Dallbauman
275Molecular and Cell Biology for Engineers
TTH 2:00 - 3:50
Stringer

307Kinetics and Reactor Engineering

MTWF 10:00 (Kung), MTWF 1:00 (Broadbelt)
Broadbelt; Kung
312Probability and Statistics for Chemical Engineering
MW 2-3:20
Amaral

321Fluid MechanicsMTWF 2:00
Burghardt


322Heat Transfer
MTWF 11:00
Wang

323Mass Transfer

MTWF 3:00
Tyo
(Lab: T 4:00 (Discussion))
330Molecular Engineering and Statistical Mechanics


341Dynamics and Control of Chemical and Biological Processes
MTWF 10:00
Miller

342Chemical Engineering LaboratoryTh 9:00-5:20
Maher
Th 9:00-5:20
Maher
Th 9:00-5:20
Maher
345Process Optimization for Energy and Sustainability
MTWF 1:00
Dallbauman

351Process Economics, Design, and EvaluationMTWF 12:00
Cole
MTWF 12:00
Notestein

352Chemical Engineering Design Projects
T 3:00-5:50
Cole/Wegerer
T 3:00-5:50
Kung/Wegerer
355Chemical Product Design

MWF 11:00
Notestein
361Introduction to PolymersMTWF 10:00
Torkelson


364Chemical Processing and the Environment


365Sustainability, Technology, and SocietyTTh 3:00 - 4:50
Kung


367Quantitative Methods in Life Cycle Analysis

MW 12:30 - 1:50
Jennifer Dunn
372Bionanotechnology
MWF 4:00
Kourkine

373Biotechnology and Global HealthMWF 3:00
Tyo


375Biochemical Engineering
MTWF 9:00
Jewett

376Principles of Synthetic BiologyMTWF 9:00 Jewett
Jewett


377Bioseparations

MTWF 9:00
Kourkine
379Computational Biology: Principles and Applications

MTWF 10:00
Leonard
381Practical Biological Imaging


382Biotechnology Regulatory Science

MW 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Arthur Felse
390Personal and Organizational Effectiveness


395*Special Topics in Chemical EngineeringMW 4:00 - 5:20 PM
Ryskin
MTWF 1:00 (Tullman-Ercek); MW 4:00 (Ryskin)
Tullman-Ercek; Ryskin
TTh 2:00 (Lucks)
Lucks
404Advanced Thermodynamics
MW 2:00 - 3:50
Lucks

406Selected Topics in Thermodynamics

M W 4:-5:20
Ryskin
408Chemical Engineering Kinetics and Reactor DesignMTWF 11:00
Seitz


409Advanced Reactor Design


410Principles of Heterogeneous Catalysis
TTh 4:00 - 5:50
Abrevaya

421Fluid MechanicsMTuWF 2:00 PM
Wang


422Heat and Mass Transfer
MTWF 11:00
Richards

451Applied Molecular Modeling
MTWF 1:00
Snurr

462Viscoelasticity and Flow in Polymer Systems


463Polymerization Reaction Engineering

MF 9-9:50 W 8:30-9:50
Torkelson
477Bioseparations


478Advances in Biotechnology

W 12:00 - 1:50; F 1:00 - 1:50
Leonard
489*Selected Topics in Chemical Engineering