Academics
2022-2023 Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2022Winter 2023Spring 2023
201Introduction to StatisticsTTH 12:30-1:50 PM
Ankenman


202ProbabilityMWF 10:00-10:50 AM
Morton
(Lab: Th 2:00, 3:00 PM)
MWF 10:00-10:50 AM
Wilson
(Lab: Th 2:00, 3:00 PM)

303StatisticsMWF 2:00-2:50 PM
Nelson
(Lab: W 3:00, 4:00 PM)
TTH 3:30-4:50 PM
Plumlee
(Lab: W 12:00, 1:00 PM)
TTH 2:00-3:20 PM
Plumlee
(Lab: W 1:00, 2:00 PM)
304Statistical Learning for Data AnalysisMWF 1:00-1:50 PM
Apley
(Lab: F 11:00 AM, 12:00 PM)
MWF 1:00-1:50 PM
Z. Wang
(Lab: F 11:00, 12:00 PM)
MWF 12:00-12:50 PM
Z. Wang
(Lab: F 10:00 AM, 11:00 AM)
307Quality Improvement by Experimental Design

TTH 12:30-1:50 PM
Ankenman
(Lab: T 10:00, 11:00 AM)
308Data Science & Analytics
MW 12:30-1:50 PM
Malthouse
(Lab: Tues. 10:00 AM, 11:00 AM)

310Operations ResearchMWF 12:00-12:50 PM
Liu


313Foundations of OptimizationMWF 11:00-11:50 AM
Nocedal
(Lab: M 3:00, 4:00 PM)
MWF 2:00-2:50 PM
Wächter
(Lab: M 3:00, 4:00 PM)
MWF 10:00-10:50 AM
Kucukyavuz
(Lab: M 12:00, 1:00 PM)
315Stochastic ModelsMWF 9:00-9:50 AM
Rhee
(Lab: F 3:00 PM)

MWF 9:00-9:50 AM
Rhee
(Lab: F 3:00 PM)
317Discrete-Event Systems Simulation
MWF 9:00-9:50 AM
Nelson
(Lab: W 2:00, 3:00 PM)

340Qualitative Methods in Engr SystemsTTH 2:00-3:20 PM
Mejia


341Social Networks Analysis

Th 3:30-6:30 PM
Contractor
(Lab: F 12:00, F 2:00 PM)
342Organizational BehaviorMW 11:00-12:20 PM
White
M 6:00-9:00 PM
Murnane

344Whole-Brain Leadership

TTH 11:00 AM-12:20 PM
Poll
351Optimization Methods In Data Science


373Intro to Financial Engineering
MW 11:00-12:20 PM
Linetsky

381Supply-Chain Modeling and AnalysisTTH 9:30-10:50 AM
Wilson
(Lab: T 4:00, 5:00 PM)


382Operations Engineering and Management
TTH 2:00-3:20 PM
Iravani

383Service Engineering and Management

TTH 9:30-10:50 AM
Iravani
385Introduction to Health Systems EngineeringTTh 12:30-1:50 PM
Mehrotra


394IE Client Project ChallengeMW 4:00-6:00 PM
Nelson

MW 3:00-5:00 PM
Wilson & Mejia
395Special Topics: Why IE?
MW 4:00-5:20 PM
Mejia

401Applied Mathematical StatisticsMW 10:00-11:20 AM
Apley


402Statistical Learning
MW 3:30-4:50 PM
Z. Wang

404-1Predictive Analytics I

MW 9:30-10:50 AM
Tamhane
404-2Predictive Analytics II
MW 11:00-12:20 PM
Apley

407Uncertainty Quantification
TTh 12:30-1:50 PM
Plumlee

435Stochastic Simulation

MW 12:30-1:50 PM
Rhee
441Social Network AnalysisF 2:00-5:00 PM
Contractor


450-1Mathematical Optimization ITTH 3:30-4:50 PM
Mehrotra


450-2Mathematical Optimization II
MW 9:30-10:50 AM
Wächter

452Combinatorial Optimization
TTH 9:30-10:50 AM
Klabjan

457Integer Programming

MW 2:00-3:20 PM
Küçükyavuz
459Convex Optimization

TTH 9:30-10:50 AM
Nocedal
460-1Stochastic Processes I
TTH 3:30-4:50 PM
TBA

460-2Stochastic Processes II

TBA
Bassamboo
473Financial Engineering

TTH 12:30-1:50 PM
Linetsky
488Economics of Decision Analysis

TTh 2:00-3:20 PM
Iravani
481LogisticsTTH 9:30-10:50 AM
Smilowitz


490Selected Topics - Emerging Topics in Computational Social Science
MW 2:00-3:20 PM
D. Wang

490Optimization and Learning in Stochastic Dynamic EnvironmentsTTH 2:00-3:20 PM
Wei


490Selected Topics in Modern Discrete ProbabilityTTh 12:30-1:50 PM
Gaudio