Academics
2020-2021 Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2020Winter 2021Spring 2021
201Introduction to StatisticsTTH 1:00-2:20
Eckman


202ProbabilityMWF 10:20-11:10
Wilson
(Lab: Th 2:00, 3:00)
MWF 10:00-10:50
Wilson
(Lab: Th 2:00, 3:00)

303StatisticsTTH 1:00-2:20
Malthouse
(Lab: W 2:00, 3:00)
TTH 12:30-1:50
Plumlee
(Lab: W 12:00, 1:00)
MW 5:00-6:20
Lien
(Lab: W 12:00, 1:00)
304Statistical Learning for Data AnalysisMWF 1:50-2:40
Apley
MWF 1:00-1:50
Wang
(Lab: F 11:00, 12:00)
MWF 2:00-2:50
Wang
(Lab: F 12:00, 1:00)
307Quality Improvement by Experimental Design

TTH 12:30-1:50
Tamhane
308Data Science & Analytics
TTH 9:30-10:50
Klabjan
(Lab: M 12:00)

313Foundations of OptimizationMWF 11:30-12:20
Kucukyavuz
(Lab: M 4:10)
MWF 11:00-11:50
Waechter
(Lab: M 4:00, 5:00)
MWF 11:00-11:50
Waechter
(Lab: M 12:00, 1:00)
315Stochastic ModelsMWF 9:10-10:00
Rhee
(Lab: F 3:00, 4:00)

MWF 9:00-9:50
Rhee
(Lab: F 3:00, 4:00)
317Discrete Event Systems SimulationMWF 3:00-3:50
Nelson
(Lab: TH 1:00, 2:00)
MWF 9:00-9:50
Nelson
(Lab: W 10:00, 11:00)

341Social Networks Analysis

M 3:00-6:00
Contractor
342Organizational BehaviorMW 11:30-12:50
White
M 6:00-9:00
Murnane

343Project Management for Engineers
W 6:00-9:00
Werwath

345Negotiations and Conflict Resolution for EngineersTh 6:30-9:30
Berger


351Optimization Methods In Data Science

MWF 10:00-10:50
Waechter
(Lab: W 2:00, 3:00)
365Analytics for Social Good
TTH 3:30-4:50
Smilowitz
(Lab: W 3:00, 4:00)

373Intro to Financial Engineering
TTH 2:00-3:20
Popova

381Supply Chain Modeling and AnalysisTTh 11:20-12:40
Nocham
(Lab: T 4:00, 5:00)


382Production Planning and Scheduling
TTH 12:30-1:50
Iravani

383Service Operations Management

TTH 2:00-3:20
Iravani
385Introduction to Health Systems EngineeringMW 4:10-5:30
Mehrotra


394IE Client Project ChallengeW 6:00-9:00
Wilson & Nelson

T 5:00-8:00
Wilson & Mejia
395Whole-Brain Leadership
TTH 11:00-12:20
Poll
TTH 11-12:20
Poll
395Field Project Methods

TTH 3:30-4:50
Mejia
401Applied Mathematical StatisticsW 9:40-11:00
Apley


435Stochastic Simulation

MW 12:30-1:50
Rhee
441Social Network AnalysisF 9:00-12:00
Contractor


450-1Mathematical Optimization IMW 8:00-9:20
Küçükyavuz


450-2Mathematical Optimization II
MW 8:00-9:20
Nocedal

451Stochastic Optimization

MW 9:30-10:50
Morton
453Robust Optimization

TTH 3:30-4:50
Mehrotra
457Integer Programming
MW 9:30-10:50
Küçükyavuz

459Convex OptimizationTTh 1:00-2:20
Nocedal


460-1Stochastic Processes I
TTH 9:30-10:50
Perry

460-2Stochastic Processes II

TBA
Bassamboo
462-1Predictive Analytics ITTH 9:40-11:00
Tamhane


462-2Predictive Analytics II: Nonparametric Regression and Classification Models
TTH 2:00-3:20
Apley

469Dynamic ProgrammingMW 1:00-2:20
Klabjan


482Operations

TTH 9:30-10:50
Iravani
490Special Topics: Information Theory, Statistical Learning, and Reinforcement LearningTTH 7:40-9:00PM
Wang


490Special Topics: Statistical Learning
MW 8:00-9:20
Wang

490Special Topics: Uncertainty Quantification
TTH 3:30-4:50
Plumlee