Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2015Winter 2016Spring 2016
202Mechanics II
Sec 20 MTWF 2:00-2:50pm; Sec 21 MTWF 3:00-3:50pm
C. Sun

220Thermodynamics IMTWF 9:00-9:50am
S. Lichter
MTWF 11:00-11:50pm
S. Lichter
MTWF 9:00-9:50am
S. Lichter
224Experimental Engineering IMW 1:00-1:50pm
A. Birdwell
(Lab: W 3:00-7:00pm, Th 2:00-6:00pm)

MW 1:00-1:50pm
A. Birdwell
(Lab: W 3:00-7:00pm, Th 2:00-6:00pm)
233Electronics DesignSec 20 MWF 2:00-2:50pm; Sec 21 MWF 3:00-3:50pm
M. Peshkin


240Intro to Mechanical Design and Manufacturing

Sec 20 MWF 10:00-10:50am K. Ehmann; Sec 21 MWF 2:00-2:50pm
A. Birdwell
241Fluid Mechanics IMTWF 11:00-11:50am
S. Ghosal

MTWF 12:00-12:50pm
M. Hartmann
(Lab: Required Discussion W 4:00-5:50pm)
314Theory of Machines - DynamicsMWF 12:00-12:50pm
T. Murphey


315Theory of Machines - Design of ElementsTTh 3:30-5:30
Q. Wang

TTh 3:30-5:30pm
Q. Wang
327Finite Elements for Stress AnalysisTTh 12:30-1:50pm
W. Liu


333Introduction to Mechatronics
Sec 20 TTh 11:00-12:20pm, K. Lynch; Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50pm
N. Marchuk

340-1Computer Integrated Manufacturing I: Manufacturing ProcessesSec 20 TTh 11:00-12:20pm; Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50pm
A. Birdwell


340-2Computer Integrated Manufacturing II: CAD/CAM
MW 3:30-4:50pm
M. Beltran

346Introduction to TribologyTTh 12:30-1:50pm
Q. Wang


362Stress Analysis

MWF 11:00-11:50am
S. Krishnaswamy
363Mechanical Vibrations

MWF 9:00-9:50am
O. Balogun
365Finite Elements for Stress Analysis


367Quantitative Methods in Life Cycle Analysis

TF 2:00-3:20pm
E. Masanet
370Thermodynamics IIMTWF 1:00-1:50pm
S. Lichter


373Engineering Fluid Mechanics
MTWF 11:00-11:50am
N. Patankar

377Heat Transfer
MWF 9:00-9:50am
G. Wagner
MWF 11:00-11:50am
M. Kulkarni
381Intro to Micro-Electro-Mechanical SystemsTTh 3:30-4:50
H. Espinosa


382Micro/Nano Science and Engineering

TTh 2:00-3:20pm
H. Espinosa
(Lab: WF 2:00-6:00pm)
385Nanotechnology
MW 2:00-3:20pm
C. Liu

390Introduction to Dynamic SystemsMTWF 10:00-10:50am
E. Colgate


395Special Topics: Energy Systems
TTh 9:30-10:50am
S. Snyder

395Special Topics: Computational Forensics and Failure Analysis

TTH 3:30-4:50
M. Fleming
395Special Topics: Thermal Energy Systems Design

MWF 10:00-10:50
M. Kulkarni
395Special Topics: Vehicle Design and Dynamics

MW 3:00-4:50pm
K. Ehmann
398-1Engineering Design I
TTh 2:00-3:20pm
D. Gatchell, M. Beltran

398-2Engineering Design (optional second quarter)

TTh 12:30-1:50pm
D. Gatchell, M. Beltran
413Modern Experimental MechanicsTTh 2:00-3:20pm
I. Daniel


414-1Mechanics of Composite Materials 1
TTh 2:00-3:20pm
Isaac Daniel

414-2Mechanics of Composite Materials II

TTh 2:00-3:20pm
I. Daniel
417Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Mechanics ITTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
(Lab: W 4:30-6:00pm)


418Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Mechanics II
MW 12:30-1:50pm
S. Keten
(Lab: W 4:30-6:00pm)

420Micro and Nano-Scale Fluid Dynamics

TTh 12:30-1:50pm
S. Ghosal
424Advanced Topics in Computational Fluid DynamicsTTh 11:00am-12:20pm;
G. Wagner


425Fundamentals of Fluid DynamicsMW 9:30-10:50am
N. Patankar


426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods I
TTh 3:30-4:50pm
M. Fleming

426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods II

TTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
427Viscous Fluid DynamicsMWF 9:00-9:50am
S. Ghosal


433Advanced Mechatronics

Sec 20 TTh 9:00-11:00am, Sec 21 TTh 10:00-11:00am
N. Marchuk
439Computer Control in Manufacturing
TTh 3:30-4:50pm
K. Ehmann

441Engineering Optimization for Product Design and ManufacturingTTh 2:00-3:20pm
W. Chen


445Micromanufacturing
TTh 3:30-4:50pm
K. Ehmann

449Robotic ManipulationTTh 12:30-1:50pm
K. Lynch


454Optimal Control of Nonlinear Systems

MW 3:00-4:20pm
T. Murphey
466Constitutive Relations for Solids
TTh 12:30-1:50pm
J. Rudnicki

495Selected Topics: Advanced Fracture Mechanics
MW 3:00-4:20pm
Y. Huang

495Selected Topics: Central Pattern Generation and the Control of Rhythmic Movement

MW 9:00-10:20 (poss. change to 10:00-11:20)
M. Hartmann
495Computational Nanodynamics

TTh 2:00-3:20pm
S. Keten
495Selected Topics: Dynamic Deformation of Materials

TTh 3:30-4:50pm
O. Balogun
495Selected Topics: Embedded Systems in RoboticsMWF 9:00-9:50am
J. Schultz


495Selected Topics: Fundamentals and Applications of Electromagnetic and Acoustic Metamaterials

MWF 9:00-9:50am
C. Sun
495Selected Topics: Haptics
MW 9:30-10:50am
E. Colgate

495Selected Topics: High Performance Computing for Multiphysics Applications

TTh 11-12:20
G. Wagner
495Selected Topics: Industrial Energy Management and Utilization
TTh 11:00-12:20pm
M. Kulkarni

495Selected Topics: Manufacturing Process Mechanics

MW 12:30-1:50pm
J. Cao
495Selected Topics: Mechanics of Thin Films
MW 3:00-4:20pm
Y. Huang

495Selected Topics: Micro/Nano Science and Engineering

MW 12:30-1:50pm
H. Espinosa
495Selected Topics: Sustainable Manufacturing Systems

MW 11:00-12:20pm
E. Masanet
495Selected Topics: Technology Innovation and CommercializationMW 3:00-4:20pm
C. Liu


512Seminar SeriesVarious days/times, see Events tab for up to date information
Various days/times, see Events tab for up to date information
Various days/times, see Events tab for up to date information
513Professional Essentials

W 1:00-1:50pm
M. MacIver