Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2015Winter 2016Spring 2016
101Modern Materials


190MS & E Freshman SeminarTTh 2-3:20
Dravid


201Principles of the Properties of MaterialsTTh 9:30-10:50
Snyder
TTh 9:30-10:50
Dunand
TTh 9:30-10:50
Rondinelli
301Materials Science PrinciplesMWF 12-12:50
Chung

MWF 12-12:50
Chung
314Thermodynamics of MaterialsMTWF 10-10:50
Lauhon


315Phase Equilibria & Diffusion of Materials
MTWThF 2-2:50
Wolverton

316-1Microstructural Dynamics

MTWF 1-1:50
Shull
316-2Microstructural Dynamics MWThF 1-1:50
Joester


318Materials Selection
MWF 11-11:50
Wessels

331Soft Materials
MWF 3-3:50
Huang

332Mechanical Behavior of SolidsMWF 10-10:50
Shull


333Composites


336Chemical Synthesis of Materials

TTh 2:00-3:20
Stupp
337Conducting PolymersMWF 11-11:50
Huang


340Ceramic Processing


341Introduction to Modern Ceramics


351-1Introductory Physics of Materials
MTWF 1-1:50
Snyder

351-2Introductory Physics of Materials

MWF 10-10:50
Wessels
355Electronic Materials


360Electron Microscopy TTh 12:30-1:50
Marks

TTh 12:30-1:50
Marks
361Crystallography & Diffraction
MWF 12-12:50
Bedzyk/Snyder

370BioMaterials


371Biominerals: Hierarchical Architecture & Function
TTh 12:30-1:50
Joester

372Engineering Strategies in Tissue Engineering & Regenerative Medicine


376Nanomaterials
MWF 9-9:50
Lauhon

380Intro Surface Science & Spectroscopy


381Energy MaterialsTTh 11-12:20
Dunand


382Electrochemical Energy Materials and Devices

TTh 11-12:20
Barnett
390Materials Design

MWF 11-11:50
Olson
391Process DesignMTWF 3-3:50
Chung


394Honors Project in Materials ScienceTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
395Electronic & Thermal Properties of Materials

MWF 3-3:50
Snyder
396Senior Project in Materials Science and EngineeringW 2-2:50
Stair
Th 2-2:50
Stair
W 2-2:50
Stair
398Introduction to Plasma Science and Processing Technology


399Special Projects MS&ETBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
401Chemical & Statistical Thermodynamics of MaterialsMWF 10-10:50
Luijten


404Imperfections in Materials
MWF 1-1:50
Seidman

405Physics of Solids

MTWF 1-1:50
Hersam
406Symmetry and Mechanical Properties of Materials

MWF 2-2:50
Dunand
408Phase Transformations in Materials
MWF 10-10:50
Voorhees

411Phase Transformations in Crystalline Materials

TTh 9:30-10:50
Luijten/Voorhees
415Fundamentals of Thin Film MaterialsMWF 12-12:50
Barnett


416Kinetics

TTh 2-3:20
Seidman
434Fracture of Brittle Solids


435High Temperature Materials
MWF 12-12:50
Dunand

445Special Topics in High Polymer ScienceTTh 2:00-3:20
Olvera


451Advanced Physics of MaterialsMTWF 1-1:50
Hersam


452Special Topics in the Solid State Physics of Materials
TTh 9:30-10:50
Rondinelli

455Physics of NanostructuresTTh 2-3:20
Wessels


456Functional Metamaterials


458Atomic Scale Computational Materials ScienceTTh 11-11:50
Rondinelli/Luijten


460Electron Microscopy
TTh 2-3:20
Marks (Mat Sci Only)

461Diffraction Methods in Material Science


465Advanced Electron Microscopy & Diffraction


466Analytical Electron Microscopy

TTh 11-11:50
Dravid
495 Advanced Special Topics in Material Science
TTh 11-11:50
Haile (Solid State Electrochemistry for Energy Storage and Conversion)
TTh 9:30-10:50
Joester (Biomineralization)
499ProjectsTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
510Special Topics Computational


519Responsible Conduct of Research Training


590ResearchTBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA