People
  /  
Faculty Honors & Awards
Professional Awards

The following awards were given to materials science and engineering faculty by professional societies:

Adhesion Society Fellows

  • Kenneth Shull

American Academy of Mechanics

  • Johannes (Hans) Weertman

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

  • Michael Bedzyk
  • Wesley Burghardt (MSE by courtesy)
  • Vinayak Dravid
  • Chad Mirkin
  • Mark Ratner (MSE by courtesy)
  • John Rogers
  • David Seidman
  • Samuel Stupp

American Ceramic Society Fellows (ACS)

  • Katherine Faber
  • Vinayak Dravid
  • Tobin Marks
  • Thomas Mason

ACS Ross Coffin Purdy Award

  • James Rondinelli

ACS Leo Hendrick Baekeland Award

  • John Rogers

American Crystallography Association (ACA) Warren Award for Diffraction Physics

  • Michael Bedzyk

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE) College of Fellows

  • Chad Mirkin
  • Samuel Stupp

American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Inc. (AIME)

  • David Seidman - Honorary Member, 2014, nominated by the TMS (Minerals-Metals-Materials)

American Physical Society Fellows

  • Michael Bedzyk
  • Wesley Burghardt
  • Stephen Carr
  • Buckley Crist
  • Vinayak Dravid
  • Mark Hersam
  • Erik Luijten
  • Laurence Marks
  • Monica Olvera de la Cruz
  • John Rogers
  • David Seidman
  • Kenneth Shull
  • John Torkelson
  • Peter Voorhees
  • Johannes (Hans) Weertman
  • Bruce Wessels
  • Christopher Wolverton

APS Polymer Prize

  • Monica Olvera de la Cruz

American Vacuum Society (AVS) Fellows

  • Scott Barnett
  • Robert Chang
  • Yip-Wah Chung
  • Mark Hersam

American Vacuum Society (AVS) Peter Mark Award

  • Mark Hersam

American Vacuum Society (AVS) Prairie Chapter Early Career Award

  • Jiaxing Huang

ASM International Fellows

  • Yip-Wah Chung
  • David Dunand
  • Katherine Faber
  • Gregory Olson
  • Peter Voorhees
  • David Seidman
  • Johannes (Hans) Weertman
  • Julia Weertman
  • Bruce Wessles

ASM Gold Medal

  • Gregory Olson
  • Julia Weertman

ASM International Albert Sauveur Achievement Award

  • David Seidman

ASM International J. Willard Gibbs Phase Equilibria Award

  • Peter Voorhees, 2013

ASM International Materials Science Division Research Award (Silver Medal)

  • Peter Voorhees

ASME American Society of Mechanical Engineers Fellows

  • L. Catherine Brinson (MSE by courtesy)

ASME Robert Henry Thurston Award

  • John Rogers

ASME Thomas JR Hughes Young Investigator Award

  • L. Catherine Brinson (MSE by courtesy)

ASME Tribology Division Innovative Research Award

  • Yip-Wah Chung

Electrochemical Society (ECS) Young Investigator

  • Mark Hersam

Fissan-Pui-TSI Award (International Aerosol Research Assembly)

  • Jiaxing Huang

IEEE Fellow (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)

  • Mark Hersam
  • John Rogers

IEEE Trailblazer Award

  • John Rogers

IEEE George Smith Award

  • John Rogers

International Field Emission Society (IFES) Fellows

  • David Seidman

International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE) Fellows

  • Mark Hersam

JSPS Fellow (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science)

  • Jiaxing Huang

Joseph Katz Named Postdoctoral Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory

  • James Rondinelli

Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellows

  • Robert Chang
  • Vinayak Dravid 
  • Mark Hersam
  • Tobin Marks
  • Teri Odom
  • John Rogers
  • David Seidman
  • Samuel Stupp

MRS David Turnbull Lecturer Award

  • David Seidman

MRS Mid-Career Researcher Award

  • John Rogers

MRS von Hippel Medal

  • Tobin J. Marks
  • Julia Weertman

MRS Young Investigator

  • Mark Hersam
  • Chad Mirkin
  • Teri Odom (MSE by courtesy)
  • James Rondinelli

Materials Science & Engineering A Journal Prize

  • David Dunand

Microscopy Society of America

  • David Seidman

National Academy of Inventors

  • Tobin Marks (MSE by courtesy)
  • John Rogers

Optical Society of America Fellows

  • Bruce Wessels

Royal Society of Chemistry Fellow

  • Samuels Stupp

Royal Society of Chemistry: Soft Matter and Biophysical Chemistry Award

  • Samuel Stupp

SAE International, Ralph A. Teetor Engineering Educator Award

  • Yip-Wah Chung

Sigma Xi, Walston Chubb Award for Innovation

  • Chad Mirkin (2013)

Society for Engineering Science A.C. Eringen Medal

  • John Rogers

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Outstanding Young Manufacturing Engineer Award

  • Jiaxing Huang (2013)

Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers

  • Yip-Wah Chung

SWE Distinguished Education Award

  • Katherine Faber
  • Julia Weertman

The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) Fellows

  • David Dunand
  • Gregory Olson
  • David Seidman
  • Peter Voorhees
  • Julia Weertman
  • Johannes (Hans) Weertman
  • Bruce Wessels

TMS Bruce Chalmers Award

  • Peter Voorhees

TMS Robert Lansing Hardy Gold Medal

  • Mark Hersam
  • David Seidman

TMS Mathewson Gold Medal

  • Johannes (Hans) Weertman

TMS Structural Materials Division Distinguished Scientist/Engineering Award

  • David Dunand

TMS Institute of Metals Robert Franklin Mehl Award

  • David Seidman