Master's and PhD Degrees
Course Listings

The following courses are ones that TAM professors teach. However, students can take any course offered at the McCormick School of Engineering and at Northwestern University.

CourseCourse TitleFall 2019Winter 2020Spring 2020
CIV_ENV 250-0Earth Surface EngineeringMWF 10:00-10:50
Buscarnera
(Lab: Th 6:00-8:50)


CIV_ENV 325-0Reinforced Concrete
MWF 10:00-10:50
Cusatis
(Lab: Th 2:00-3:20)

CIV_ENV 327-0Finite Element Methods in MechanicsTTH 12:30-1:50
Liu


CIV_ENV 327-0Finite Element Methods in MechanicsTTH 12:30-1:50
Liu


CIV_ENV 410Plates and ShellsTTH 8:00-9:20
Cusatis


CIV_ENV 413-0Experimental Solid Mechanics

MW 3:00-4:20
Espinosa
CIV_ENV 414-1Mechanics of Composite Materials: 1TTH 2:00-3:20
Lefevre


CIV_ENV 414-2Mechanics of Composite Materials: 2

TTH 2:00-3:20
Daniel
CIV_ENV 415-0Theory of Elasticity
TTh 11:00-12:20
Balogun

CIV_ENV 417-1Mechanics of Continua: 1MWF 10:00-10:50
Rudnicki


CIV_ENV 422-0Inelastic Analysis of Structures

TTh 8:00-9:20am
Cusatis
CIV_ENV 424Stability of StructuresMWF 2:00-4:00
Bazant


CIV_ENV 426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods 1
TTH 3:30-4:50
Fleming

CIV_ENV 430-0Quasibrittle Fracture and Scaling
MWF 2:00-3:50
Bazant

CIV_ENV 495-0-16Structural Design 2
TTh 6:00-7:50
Cusatis

CIV_ENV 495-0-15Structural Design 1TTh 6:30-7:50
Cusatis


CIV_ENV 220Structural Art

TTh 12:30-1:50 pm
David Corr
CIV_ENV 512-1,2,3Structural Engineering and Mechanics SeminarW 11:00-11:50
Akono/Hambleton
W 11:00-11:50
Akono/Hambleton
W 11:00-11:50
Akono/Hambleton
CIV_ENV 515-1,2Geotechnics Seminar
W 12:00-12:50
Hambleton
W 12:00-12:50
Hambleton
GEN_ENG 205-3EA3
Section 20: Murphey MTWF 3:00- 3:50pm; Section 21: Lefevre MTWF 4-4:50

TBD
Ghosal, Park, Kulkarni
MECH_ENG 222Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – I
Sec. 21 MTWF 12:00-12:50pm
S. Lichter

MECH_ENG 241Fluid Mechanics IMTWF 11:00-11:50am
S. Ghosal
(Lab: Sec 20 Th 10:00-11:50am, Sec 21 Th 1:00-2:50pm, Sec 22 Th 3-4:50pm)

TWTh 5:00pm
M. Hartmann
(Lab: TBD)
MECH_ENG 315Theory of Machines - Design of ElementsTTh 3:30-5:20pm
Q. Wang

TTh 3:30-5:30pm
Q. Wang
MECH_ENG 317Molecular Modeling and the Interface to Micromechanics


MECH_ENG 322Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – II

MWF 2:00- 2:50p
S. Lichter
MECH_ENG 341Computational Methods for Engineering DesignTTh 9:30- 10:50
W. Chen, Youyi Bi


MECH_ENG 346Introduction to TribologyTTh 12:30-1:50pm
Q. Wang


MECH_ENG 362Stress Analysis

Sec 20 MWF 11:00-11:50am, Sec 21 MWF 12:00-12:50pm
S. Krishnaswamy
MECH_ENG 363Mechanical Vibrations

MWF 9:00-9:50am
O. Balogun
MECH_ENG 365Finite Elements for Stress Analysis


MECH_ENG 366Finite Elements for Design and Optimization


MECH_ENG 373Engineering Fluid Mechanics
MTWF 11:00-11:50am
N. Patankar

MECH_ENG 377Heat Transfer
MWF 9:00-9:50am
M. Kulkarni
MWF 11:00-11:50am
G. Wagner
MECH_ENG 381Intro to Micro-Electro-Mechanical SystemsMW 2:00-3:20
H. Espinosa


MECH_ENG 382Micro/Nano Science and Engineering

TTh 2-3:20pm
H. Espinosa
(Lab: WF 2-4pm; 4-6pm)
MECH_ENG 389Molecular Machines in Biology


MECH_ENG 395Introduction to Aerospace Engineering

TTh 11-12:20pm
S. Krishnaswamy
MECH_ENG 395Applied Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer
TTh 2-3:20pm
G. Wagner

MECH_ENG 417Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Solid Mechanics TTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
(Lab: W 4:30-6:00pm)


MECH_ENG 418Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Fluid Mechanics
MW 12:30-1:50pm
S. Keten
(Lab: W 4:30-6:00pm)

MECH_ENG 420Micro and Nano-Scale Fluid Dynamics


MECH_ENG 422Statistical Mechanics for ApplicationsMWF 11:00-11:50am
S. Lichter


MECH_ENG 424Advanced Topics in Computational Fluid Dynamics

TTh 11:00am-12:20pm;
G. Wagner
MECH_ENG 425Fundamentals of Fluid DynamicsMW 9:30-10:50am
N. Patankar


MECH_ENG 426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods II

TTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
MECH_ENG 432The Calculus of Variations and its ApplicationsMWF 1:00-1:50 pm
S. Ghosal


MECH_ENG 441Engineering Optimization for Product Design and ManufacturingTTh 9:30- 10:50am
W. Chen


MECH_ENG 442Advanced Metal Forming


MECH_ENG 466Inelastic Constitutive Relations for Solids
TTh 12:30-1:50p
J. Rudnicki

MECH_ENG 495Selected Topics: Mechanics of Manufacturing Processes

TTh 12:30-1:50pm
J. Cao
MECH_ENG 495Selected Topics: Structural Health Management


MECH_ENG 495Selected Topics: Biomechanics of Pattern Formation


MECH_ENG 495Selected Topic: Mechanics of Thin Films
MW 3:00-4:20pm
Y. Huang