News & Events
BME Research Day

The Biomedical Engineering Department invites you to attend our annual BME Research Day on Thursday, May 28. This event is designed to highlight the diverse research in our department and to spark collaborations through high-level overviews of current research.

This year, Research Day will be hosted online. We invite you to watch four of this year’s award winners give short oral presentations  and interact with graduate student research presentations on Zoom.

Please join us! We encourage you to follow us on Twitter at @NorthwesternBME for event reminders.

2020 Event Information

Date: Thursday, May 28, 2020
2:00-3:45pm

Location: Zoom
Due to the global pandemic COVID-19, BME Research Day will be held online this year. 

Contact Information: Please email any questions to Amanda Peterson.

AGENDA

2:00-3:45pm

  • Welcome Remarks
  • Richard W. Jones Research Progress Award & Presentation (Biomaterials and Regenerative Engineering): Anne Shim, Szleifer lab, Polymer Based Models of Chromatin: from Single Genes to the Whole Nucleus
  • Richard W. Jones Research Progress Award & Presentation (Neural Engineering and Rehabilitation): Nadina Zweifel, Hartmann lab, A Biomechanical Approach Towards Understanding the Neural Mechanisms Underlying Sensorimotor Integration
  • Richard W. Jones Research Progress Award & Presentation (Imaging and Biophotonics): Ki-Hee Song, Zhang lab, Symmetrically Dispersed Spectroscopic Single-Molecule Localization Microscopy
  • Poptalks in Breakout Rooms Begins
    • Michael Vincent, Scott lab, Engineering PEG-b-PPS Polymersome Surface Chemistry for Targeted Immunomodulation
    • Shelby Yuan, Stupp lab, Pathway Dependence in Peptide Amphiphile Supramolecular MorphologyBiomaterials and Regenerative Medicine Presentations
    • Jacqueline Burke, Ameer lab, Nanocarrier-repurposed drug maintains normoglycemia following intraportal islet transplantation via cell-selective costimulation blockade and CD8+ regulatory T cell activation
  • Neural Engineering and Rehabilitation
    • Ugurcan Mugan, MacIver lab, Modeling Decision Making in Complex Naturalistic Environments
    • Bing Wang, Perreault lab, Sensory Impairments Induced by Chemotherapy are Associated with Motor Dysfunction
    • Nayo Hill, Dewald lab, Characterization of Reaching Distance and Peak Velocity in Individuals with Childhood-Onset Hemiplegia
  • Imaging and Biophotonics
    • Janel Davis, Zhang lab, Advances in Spectroscopic Single-Molecule Localization Microscopy
    • Adam Eshein, Backman lab, Nanoscale Chromatin Imaging and Analysis (Nano-ChIA) Platform Bridges 4-D Chromatin Organization with Molecular Function
    • Michael Scott, Bright lab, Feasibility of a Cued Deep Breathing Task to Map Cerebrovascular Reactivity in Healthy and Clinical Pediatric Cohorts
  • Richard W. Jones Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Jane Frederick, Backman lab
  • Richard W. Jones Dissertation Award & Presentation: Liliana Ma, Markl lab, 4d Flow MRI-Based Assessment of Atrial Fibrillation
  • Closing Remarks