Curriculum
Elective Course Examples

The following list provides examples of MSR courses and links to the course pages provided by the administering department. This list is not necessarily exhaustive; there may be other appropriate courses listed on the other department pages or in CAESAR. The MSR program attempts to keep this list up-to-date based on each department's schedule of courses, but it may be out of date. It is always best to check the schedules with the departments or in CAESAR.

CourseCourse TitleFall 2016Winter 2017Spring 2017
BME 365Control of Human Limbs and Their Artificial Replacements

T 5:00-7:50, Chicago Campus
Gard
BME 366Biomechanics of Movement
WF 2:00-3:20
Murray

BME 401Advanced Systems PhysiologyMW 2:00-3:20
Tresch


BME 467Biomedical Robotics
MW 5:00-6:20
Mussa-Ivaldi

EECS 302Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals9-9:50 MTuWF
Wei

10-10:50 MTuWF
Guo
EECS 325Artificial Intelligence Programming1-1:50 MWF
Riesbeck


EECS 330Human Computer Interaction1-1:50 MWF
Horn
1-1:50 MWF
O'Rourke

EECS 332Introduction to Computer Vision11-12:20 TuTh
Y. Wu


EECS 333Intro to Communication Networks

11-11:50 MWF
Guo
EECS 335Intro to the Theory of Computation
9:30-10:50 TuTh
De

EECS 336Design & Analysis of Algorithms3:30-4:50 TuTh
Kao
11:00-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Hartline
EECS 337Intro to Semantic Information Processing
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Birnbaum

EECS 345Distributed Systems

10-11:20 MW
Bustamante
EECS 346Microprocessor System Design

10-10:50 MTuWF
TBA
EECS 348Intro to Artificial Intelligence12:30-1:50 TuTh
Hammond
3-3:50 MWF
Hammond
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
EECS 349Machine Learning3-4:20 MW, 3-3:50 F
Pardo

1-1:50 MWF
Downey
EECS 351Intro to Computer Graphics
10-10:50 MWF
Tumblin

EECS 352Machine Perception of Music & Audio


EECS 358Intro to Parallel Computing

2-3:20 TuTh
G. Memik
EECS 360Introduction to Feedback Systems
10-10:50 MWF
Freeman

EECS 363Digital Filtering
1-1:50 MWF
Butz

EECS 369Introduction to Sensor Networks
3-3:50 MWF
Trajcevski

EECS 374Intro to Digital Control

TBA
Freeman
EECS 378Digital Communications
11-11:50 MWF
C.C. Lee

EECS 410System Theory11-11:50 MWF
Butz


EECS 420Digital Image Processing

5-8pm W
Katsaggelos
EECS 422Random Processes in Communications and Control I
3:30-5:20 MW
Berry

EECS 432Advanced Computer Vision
TuTh 11:00-12:30
Y. Wu

EECS 433Statistical Pattern Recognition
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Y. Wu

EECS 368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas

EECS 469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


EECS 472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages


EECS 396, 496Special Topics in Game AI

MWF 4-4:50
Horswill
EECS 396, 496Machine Learning: Foundations, Applications, and Algorithms

MWF 10-10:50
Katsaggelos
EECS 395, 495The Art of Multicore Concurrent Programming 2:00-3:20 TuTh
Zhou


EECS 395, 495BiometricsM 6-9
X. Chen


EECS 396, 496Computational Geometry MW 4-4:50
Trajcevski


EECS 366, 466Embedded Systems
MWF 11-12
Henschen, J. Lee

EECS 395, 495Special Topics in Swarms and Multi-robot SystemsTuTh 2-3:20
Rubenstein


EECS 397, 497Internet-scale Experimentation


IEMS 490Selected Topics in Industrial EngineeringTTh 2:00-3:20
Nocedal

TTH 2:00-3:20
Nohadani
MECH_ENG 314Theory of Machines - DynamicsMWF 12:00-12:50pm
T. Murphey


MECH_ENG 315Theory of Machines - Design of ElementsTTh 3:30-5:30
Q. Wang

TTh 3:30-5:30pm
Q. Wang
MECH_ENG 363Mechanical Vibrations

MWF 9:00-9:50am
O. Balogun
MECH_ENG 390Introduction to Dynamic SystemsMTWF 10:00-10:50am
E. Colgate


MECH_ENG 433Advanced Mechatronics

Sec 20 TTh 9:00-10:00am, Sec 21 TTh 10:00-11:00am
N. Marchuk
MECH_ENG 454Optimal Control of Nonlinear Systems

MW 3:00-4:20pm
T. Murphey
MECH_ENG 495Mechatronics with Quadrotor Project

W 10:00 - 1:00 pm
M. Rubenstein