2017-2018 Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2017Winter 2018Spring 2018
201Introduction to StatisticsTTH 12:30-1:50
Ankenman


202ProbabilityMWF 9:00-9:50
Yagci-Sokat and Pena-Ordieres
(Lab: Th 3:00, 4:00)
MWF 9:00-9:50
Wilson
(Lab: Th 3:00, 4:00)
MWF 10:00-10:50
Wilson
(Lab: Th 3:00, 4:00)
225Principles of EntrepreneurshipTTH 11-12:20
Verinder Syal
TTH 11-12:20
TBD
TTH 11-12:20
TBD
303StatisticsMW 5:00-6:20
Plumlee
(Lab: T 5:30-6:50)
TTH 3:30-4:50
Plumlee
(Lab: TH 11-12:00; 12-1:00)
TTH 5:00-6:20
Shafique
(Lab: W 5:00-6:30)
304Statistical Learning for Data AnalysisMWF 1:00-1:50
Apley
(Lab: TH 11:00, 12:00)
TTH 5-6:20
Stoyan
(Lab: W 3:00, 4:00)
TTH 12:30-1:50
Malthouse
(Lab: F 12:00, 1:00)
307Quality Improvement by Experimental Design

TTH 9:30-10:50
Ankenman
308Data Science & Analytics
TTH 12:30-1:50
Klabjan

310Operations Research

TTH 3:30-4:50
TBD
313Foundations of OptimizationMWF 11:00-11:50
Wilson
(Lab: M 2:00, 3:00, 4:00)
MWF 11:00-11:50
Waechter
(Lab: M 2:00, 3:00, 4:00)
MWF 11:00-11:50
Wilson
(Lab: M 1:00, 2:00, 3:00)
315Stochastic ModelsMWF 9:00-9:50
Perry
(Lab: F 3:00, 4:00)
MWF 9:00-9:50
Perry
(Lab: F 3:00, 4:00)

317Discrete-Event System SimulationMWF 10:00-10:50
Nelson
(Lab: W 11:00, 12:00)
MWF 10:00-10:50
Nelson
(Lab: W 11:00, 12:00)

325Engineering EntrepreneurshipM 6:00-9:00
Griffin
M 6:00-9:00
TBD
M 6:00-9:00
TBD
326Economics and Finance for Engineers - Now taught as Civ_Env 205TTh 4:00-5:20
Durango-Cohen

MW 3:30-4:50
Durango-Cohen
341-0Social Network Analysis

M 6-9:00 PM
Contractor
342Organizational BehaviorTTh 2:00-3:20
White
M 6:00-9:00
Murnane

343Project Management


345NegotiationM 2-5:00
Berger
T 11:00-2:00
Berger
W 11:00-2:00
Berger
365-0Analytics for Social Good
TTH 3:30-4:50
Smilowitz
(Lab: W 1:00, 2:00)

373Introduction to Financial Engineering
TTh 2:00-3:20pm
Linetsky

381Supply-chain Modeling and AnalysisTTh 12:30-1:50
Smilowitz
(Lab: W 3:00, 4:00)


382Production Planning and Scheduling
TTh 9:30-10:50
Iravani

383Service Operations Management

TTh 2:00-3:20
Iravani
385Introduction to Health Systems Management TTH 9:30-10:50
Mehrotra


393-1Industrial Engineering Design ProjectTTH 3:30-6:30
Werwath
MW 3:00-6:00
Mehrotra

393-2IEMS Senior Design
W 5:00-8:00
Werwath
T 5:00-8:00
Werwath
395-1Optimization Methods In Data Science

MWF 2:00-2:50
Waechter
(Lab: W 9:00, 10:00)
344Leading Organizations and Teams
T 5:00-8:00
Berger
W 6:00-9:00
Berger
401Applied Mathematical StatisticsMF 9:30-10:50
Apley


435Stochastic SimulationWF 2:30-3:50
Nelson


441Social Network AnalysisM 3:00-5:50PM
Contractor


450-1Mathematical Optimization IMW 11:30-12:50
Mehrotra


450-2Mathematical Optimization II
MW 2-3:20
Waechter

451Stochastic Optimization


452Combinatorial OptimizationTTH 9:30-10:50
Klabjan


453Robust Optimization

TTH 2-3:20 PM
Nohadani
455Machine Learning

MW; 4-5:20 PM
Nocedal
459Convex Optimization


460-1Stochastic Processes I
MW 11:00-12:20
Perry

460-2 (OPNS 516) Stochastic Processes II

MTH 3:30-5:00 PM
Bassamboo
454Large Scale Optimization
MW 9:30-10:50
Morton

462-1Predictive Analytics I
TTH 2-3:20 PM
Tamhane

464Advanced Queueing Theory


473-1Financial Engineering I

TTH 12:30-1:50
Linetsky
481Logistics
TTH 9:30-10:50
Smilowitz

482Operations

TTh 9:30-10:50
Iravani