Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2014Winter 2015Spring 2015
190Engineering of Chemical and Biological Processes


210Analysis of Chemical Process SystemsMTWF 1:00
Tyo
(Lab: M 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00 or T 3:00-5:00)

MTWF 9:00
Jewett
(Lab: M 12:00-2:00, 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00)
211Thermodynamics
MTWF 11:00
Dranoff

212Phase Equilibrium and Staged SeparationsMTWF 3:00
Leonard

MTWF 2:00
Broadbelt
275Molecular and Cell Biology for Engineers
TTH 3:00-4:50
Penalver/Bellis

307Kinetics and Reactor Engineering

MTWF 10:00, MTWF 1:00
Torkelson, Bagheri
312Probability and Statistics for Chemical Engineering
MTWF 10:00
Bagheri

321Fluid MechanicsMTWF 2:00
Burghardt


322Heat Transfer
MTWF 9:00
Burghardt

323Mass Transfer

MTWF 3:00
Dranoff
330Molecular Engineering and Statistical Mechanics

MTWF 11:00
Snurr
341Dynamics and Control of Chemical and Biological Processes
MTWF 10:00
Leonard

342Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Silliman
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)

Boggs
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)

Maher
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)
345Process Optimization

TTH 4:00-5:50
You
351Process Economics, Design, and EvaluationMTWF 12:00
Kung
MTWF 12:00
Cole

352Chemical Engineering Design Projects
T 3:00-5:50
You/Wegerer
W 3:00-5:50
Kung/Wegerer
355Chemical Product Design
MWF 3:00
Notestein

361Introduction to PolymersMTWF 10:00
Torkelson


364Chemical Processing and the Environment


365Sustainability, Technology, and SocietyMWF 3:00
Kung


367Quantitative Methods in Life Cycle Analysis

TF 2:00-3:20
Masanet
371Transport Phenomena in Living Systems


375Biochemical Engineering
MTWF 9:00
Jewett

377Bioseparations

MTWF 10:00
Kourkine
379Computational Biology: Principles and Applications

MTWF 9:00
Leonard
390Personal and Organizational Effectiveness


395*Special Topics in Chemical EngineeringMW 4:00-5:20
Ryskin
MW 2:00-3:20
Bagheri

395*Special Topics in Chemical EngineeringMWF 11:00
Kourkine
W 6:00-8:50
Russin
TBA
Felse
404Advanced Thermodynamics

MW 4:00-5:50
Walker
406Selected Topics in Thermodynamics
TTH 4:00-5:20
Ryskin

408Chemical Engineering Kinetics and Reactor DesignTTH 4:00-5:50
Notestein


409Advanced Reactor Design
MW 4:00-5:50
Caracotsios

410Principles of Heterogeneous Catalysis


421Fluid MechanicsMTWF 9:00
Burghardt


422Heat and Mass Transfer
MWF 12:30-1:50
Ryskin

438Interdisciplinary Nonlinear Dynamics


451Applied Molecular Modeling
MTWF 9:00
Snurr

462Viscoelasticity and Flow in Polymer Systems


463Polymerization Reaction Engineering

MF 9:00, W 8:30-9:50
Torkelson
472Interfacial Phenomena and Bionanotechnology


475Cell-Material Interactions


477Bioseparations

MTWF 10:00
Kourkine
478Advances in Biotechnology

W 12:00-1:50, F 1:00-1:50
Tyo
479Cell Culture and Ex Vivo Tissue Engineering


489*Selected Topics in Chemical Engineering

MW 11:00-12:20
Masanet