Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2017Winter 2018Spring 2018
190Engineering of Chemical and Biological Processes


210Analysis of Chemical Process SystemsMTWF 1:00
Amaral
(Lab: M 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00 or T 3:00-5:00)

MTWF 9:00
Jewett
(Lab: M 12:00-2:00, 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00)
211ThermodynamicsMTWF 1:00
Tullman-Ercek
MTWF 1:00
Masanet

212Phase Equilibrium and Staged Separations
MTWF 12:00
Dallbauman
MTWF 2:00
Dranoff
275Molecular and Cell Biology for Engineers
TTH 3:00-4:50
Stringer

307Kinetics and Reactor Engineering

MTWF 10:00, MTWF 1:00
Torkelson, Maher
312Probability and Statistics for Chemical Engineering
MW 2-3:50
Bagheri

321Fluid MechanicsMTWF 2:00
Burghardt


322Heat Transfer
MTWF 11:00
Wang

323Mass Transfer

MTWF 3:00
Tyo
330Molecular Engineering and Statistical Mechanics


341Dynamics and Control of Chemical and Biological Processes
MTWF 10:00
Leonard

342Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Maher
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)

Maher
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)

Maher
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)
345Process Optimization
MTWF 1:00
Dallbauman

351Process Economics, Design, and EvaluationMTWF 12:00
Cole
MTWF 12:00
Cole

352Chemical Engineering Design Projects
T 3:00-5:50
Dranoff/Wegerer
W 3:00-5:50
Kung/Wegerer
355Chemical Product Design

MWF 11:00
Notestein
361Introduction to PolymersMTWF 10:00
Torkelson


364Chemical Processing and the Environment


365Sustainability, Technology, and Society

MWF 12:00
Kung
367Quantitative Methods in Life Cycle Analysis

MW 11:00 - 12:20
Masanet
371Transport Phenomena in Living Systems


372Bionanotechnology
MWF 2:00
Kourkine

373Biotechnology and Global HealthMWF 3:00
Tyo


375Biochemical Engineering
MTWF 9:00
Jewett

376Principles of Synthetic BiologyMTWF 9:00 AM
Jewett


377Bioseparations

MTWF 9:00
Kourkine
379Computational Biology: Principles and Applications

MTWF 10:00
Leonard
381Practical Biological ImagingM 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Russin
(Lab: M or W 6:00 - 7:50 PM)


382Biotechnology Regulatory Science

MW 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Arthur Felse
390Personal and Organizational Effectiveness


395*Special Topics in Chemical EngineeringWF 4:00 - 5:20 PM
Ryskin
Bagheri: TTh2-350 Tullman-Ercek: MTWF 1:00
TTh 2:00-3:50
Lucks
404Advanced Thermodynamics
MW 11-12:50
Lucks

406Selected Topics in Thermodynamics

WF 4:00-5:20
Ryskin
408Chemical Engineering Kinetics and Reactor DesignMTWF 11:00
Broadbelt


409Advanced Reactor Design


410Principles of Heterogeneous Catalysis
TTh 4:00 - 5:50
Abrevaya

421Fluid MechanicsMTuWF 2:00 PM
Wang


422Heat and Mass Transfer
MWF 4-5:20
Ryskin

438Interdisciplinary Nonlinear Dynamics


451Applied Molecular Modeling
MTWF 2:00
Snurr

462Viscoelasticity and Flow in Polymer Systems


463Polymerization Reaction Engineering

MF 9:00 W 8:30 - 9:50
Torkelson
472Interfacial Phenomena and Bionanotechnology


475Cell-Material Interactions


477Bioseparations

MTWF 9:00
Kourkine
478Advances in Biotechnology

W 12:00-1:50, F 1:00-1:50
Miller
479Cell Culture and Ex Vivo Tissue Engineering


489*Selected Topics in Chemical Engineering