Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2017Winter 2018Spring 2018
190Engineering of Chemical and Biological Processes


210Analysis of Chemical Process SystemsMTWF 1:00
Amaral
(Lab: M 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00 or T 3:00-5:00)

MTWF 9:00
Torkelson
(Lab: M 12:00-2:00, 2:00-4:00, 4:00-6:00)
211ThermodynamicsMTWF 1:00
Kung
MTWF 1:00
TBD

212Phase Equilibrium and Staged Separations
MTWF 12:00
Dallbauman
MTWF 2:00
Leonard
275Molecular and Cell Biology for Engineers
TTH 2:00 - 3:50
Stringer

307Kinetics and Reactor Engineering

MTWF 10:00 (Broadbelt), MTWF 1:00 (Bagheri)
Broadbelt; Bagheri
312Probability and Statistics for Chemical Engineering
MW 2-3:50
Bagheri

321Fluid MechanicsMTWF 2:00
Maher


322Heat Transfer
MTWF 11:00
Wang

323Mass Transfer

MTWF 3:00
Tyo
330Molecular Engineering and Statistical Mechanics

MTWF 12:00
Snurr
341Dynamics and Control of Chemical and Biological Processes
MTWF 10:00
Leonard

342Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Maher
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)

Maher
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)

Maher
(Lab: Th 9:00-5:20)
345Process Optimization
MTWF 1:00
Dallbauman

351Process Economics, Design, and EvaluationMTWF 12:00
Notestein
MTWF 12:00
Cole

352Chemical Engineering Design Projects
T 3:00-5:50
TBD/Wegerer
W 3:00-5:50
Kung/Wegerer
355Chemical Product Design

MWF 11:00
Notestein
361Introduction to PolymersMTWF 10:00
Torkelson


364Chemical Processing and the Environment


365Sustainability, Technology, and SocietyMWF 3:00
Kung


367Quantitative Methods in Life Cycle Analysis
TTh 3:30-4:50
Masanet

371Transport Phenomena in Living Systems


372Bionanotechnology
MWF 4:00
Kourkine

373Biotechnology and Global HealthMWF 3:00
Tyo


375Biochemical Engineering
MTWF 1:00
Tullman-Ercek

376Principles of Synthetic Biology


377Bioseparations

MTWF 9:00
Kourkine
379Computational Biology: Principles and Applications


381Practical Biological ImagingM 5:30 - 6:20 PM
Russin
(Lab: T 6:30-8:20 or W 5:30-7:20)


382Biotechnology Regulatory Science

MW 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Arthur Felse
390Personal and Organizational Effectiveness


395*Special Topics in Chemical EngineeringWF 4:00 - 5:20 PM ; Ryskin -- TTh 2:00 - 3:50 ; Bagheri
TBD
Seitz
TTh 2:00-3:50 (Lucks); Ryskin TBD; Wang TBD
Lucks; Ryskin; Wang
404Advanced Thermodynamics
MW 2:00 - 3:50
Lucks

406Selected Topics in Thermodynamics

WF 4:00-5:20
Ryskin
408Chemical Engineering Kinetics and Reactor DesignMTWF 11:00
Seitz


409Advanced Reactor Design


410Principles of Heterogeneous Catalysis


421Fluid MechanicsMTuWF 2:00 PM
Wang


422Heat and Mass Transfer
MW 11:00 and Th 10:00 - 11:50
Torkelson

438Interdisciplinary Nonlinear Dynamics


451Applied Molecular Modeling


462Viscoelasticity and Flow in Polymer Systems

MTWF 11:00
Burghardt
463Polymerization Reaction Engineering


472Interfacial Phenomena and Bionanotechnology


475Cell-Material Interactions


477Bioseparations

MTWF 9:00
Kourkine
478Advances in Biotechnology

W 12:00-1:50, F 1:00-1:50
Miller
479Cell Culture and Ex Vivo Tissue Engineering


489*Selected Topics in Chemical Engineering
TTh 12:30 - 1:50
Masanet