Course Listings

Please view the following document with last year's courses:

2015-2016 Course Listing

CourseCourse TitleFall 2016Winter 2017Spring 2017
101Introduction to Biomedical Engineering
Th 3:00-4:00
Olds
Tu 3:00-4:00
Olds
220-0-20Introduction to Biomedical StatisticsMWF 9-10
Olds


250-0-20Thermodynamics
MWF 1:00-2:00
Kamat

250-0-60Thermodynamics (Discussion)
T 4:00-6:00
Kamat

270-0-20Fluid Mechanics

TWTh 5:00-5:50
Hartmann
270-0-21Fluid Mechanics (Discussion)

M 2:00-2:50
Johnson
270-0-22Fluid Mechanics (Discussion)

M 3:00-3:50
Johnson
270-0-23Fluid Mechanics (Discussion)

M 4:00-4:50
Johnson
271-0-20Introduction to BiomechanicsMTWF 11:00-12:00, discussion Th 11:00-12:00
Kim
MTWF 11:00-12:00, discussion Th 11:00-12:00
Kim
MTWF 11:00-12:00, discussion Th 11:00-12:00
Kim
301-0-01Systems PhysiologyMWF 2:00-3:00
Troy


301-0-20Systems Physiology (Discussion)F 9:00-10:00
Troy


301-0-21Systems Physiology (Discussion)Tu 4:00-5:00
Troy


302-0-01Systems Physiology
TTH 11:00-12:30
Backman

302-0-20Systems Physiology (Discussion)
M 9:00-10:00
Backman

302-0-21Systems Physiology (Discussion)
W 9:00-10:00
Backman

303-0-01Systems Physiology

MWF 9:00-10:00
Linsenmeier
303-0-20Systems Physiology (Discussion)

Th 2:00-3:00
Linsenmeier
303-0-21Systems Physiology (Discussion)

Th 3:00-4:00
Linsenmeier
305-0-01Introduction to Biomedical Signals and Electrical CircuitsMWF 3:00-4:00
Zhang


305-0-21Biomedical Signals Analysis (Lab)MW 4:00-6:00
Marchuk/Zhang


306-0-01Biomedical Signals and Systems
MWF 10:00-11:00
MacIver

306-0-60Biomedical Signals and Systems (Lab)
MW 3:30-5:00
MacIver

307-0-01Quantitative Experimentation and Design

MW 3:00-4:00; F 3:00-5:00
Kim, Gentry
307-0-60Quantitative Experimentation and Design (Lab)

T 8:00-12:30
Kim, Gentry
307-0-61Quantitative Experimentation and Design (Lab)

T 1:00-5:30
Kim, Gentry
314Models of Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyMWF 12:00-1:00
Wu


315Application of Genetic Engineering to Immunochemistry

TTH 8:00-9:30
Wu
317Biochemical Sensors

MW 11:00-12:20
Mrksich
325Introduction to Medical ImagingMWF 1:00-2:00
Sahakian


327Magnetic Resonance Imaging
TTH 9:30-11:00
Procissi

333Modern Optical Microscopy and ImagingTTh 9:30-11:00
Zhang


343Biomaterials and Medical Devices
TTH 12:30-2:00
Ameer

344-0-20Biological Performance of MaterialsTTH 12:30-2:00
Scott


346-0-01Tissue Engineering
TTh 2:00-3:30
Ameer

349-1Bioregenerative EngineeringTTh 11:00-12:20
Liu


349-2Regenerative Engineering Applications

TTh 11:00-12:20
Liu
350-0-01Transport Fundamentals
MWF 1:00-2:00
Johnson

350-0-60Transport Fundamentals (Discussion)
Th 2:00-2:50
Johnson

365Control of Human Limbs and Their Artificial Replacements

T 5:00-8:00, Chicago Campus
Gard
366Biomechanics of Movement
WF 2:00-3:30
Murray

371Soft Tissue Mechanics
MWF 11-12:00
Dhaher

377-0-20Intermediate Fluid MechanicsMWF 10:00-11:00
Johnson


377-0-60Intermediate Fluid Mechanics (Discussion)Th 2:00-3:30
Johnson


388Healthcare Technology in Resource Poor Environments
South Africa
Kelso, Glucksberg

389Healthcare Assessment and Planning
South Africa
Kelso, Glucksberg

390-1Capstone Senior DesignMWF 4:00-6:00
Glucksberg, Gatchell, Kiser


390-2Capstone Senior Design
MWF 4:00-6:00
Glucksberg, Gatchell, Kiser

390-3Capstone Senior Design
Gatchell, Glucksberg, Kiser

Gatchell, Glucksberg, Kiser

Gatchell, Glucksberg, Kiser
395-0-20Engineering Design of Therapeutic Antibodies

MWF 9:00-10:00
Wu
395-0-21Medical Devices, Disease & Global Health

MWF 1:00-2:00
Glucksberg
401Advanced Systems PhysiologyMW 2:00-3:30
Tresch


402-0-01Advanced Systems Physiology
TTH 11:00-12:30
Backman

402-0-20Advanced Systems Physiology (Discussion)
M 9:00-10:00
Backman

402-0-21Advanced Systems Physiology (Discussion)
W 9:00-10:00
Backman

403-0-01Advanced Systems Physiology

MWF 9:00-10:00
Linsenmeier
403-0-60Advanced Systems Physiology (Lab)

F 10:00-11:30
Kiser
403-0-20Advanced Systems Physiology (Discussion)

Th 2:00-3:00
Linsenmeier
403-0-21Advanced Systems Physiology (Discussion)

Th 3:00-4:00
Linsenmeier
427Advanced MRI

MW 5:00-6:30, Chicago Campus
Markl
450Advanced Heat and Mass Transfer
MWF 1:00-2:00
Johnson

450-0-60Advanced Heat and Mass Transfer (Discussion)
Th 3:00-3:50
Johnson

463Neuropathophysiology
TTH 8:00-9:30
Dewald, Yao

467Biomedical Robotics
MW 5:00-6:30
Mussa-Ivaldi

475-0-20Cardiovascular Biology & Engineering

TTh 9:30-11:00
Liu
495-0-20NUvention: Medical InnovationW 6:00-9:00
Rouse, Marasco
W 6:00-9:00
Rouse, Marasco

495Problem-based Learning in Biomedical EngineeringMW 3:30-5:00
Kim


495-0-21fMRI (Functional Imaging )

TTh 6:00-7:30
Wyrwicz, Pottumarthi
495-0-22Drug DeliveryMW 11-12:30
Kiser


495-0-23Principles of Immunoengineering

WF 2-3:30
Scott
495-0-60Experimental Design and Measurement
MW 4:00-5:30
Perreault

495-0-26Experimental Design and Measurement

MW 4-5:30
Kim
495-0-61Advanced Physical and Applied Optics
T 2:00-4:50
Backman

512-0-20Graduate Research Seminar in Biomedical EngineeringTh 4:00-5:30
Olds, Johnson
Th 4:00-5:30
Olds, Johnson
Th 4:00-5:30
Olds, Johnson