Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2019Winter 2020Spring 2020
205-3EA3
Section 20: Murphey MTWF 3:00- 3:50pm; Section 21: Lefevre MTWF 4-4:50

TBD
Ghosal, Park, Kulkarni
202Mechanics II
Sec 20 MW 1-2:20pm, F 1-1:50pm; Sec 21 MW 2:30-3:50pm, F 2-2:50pm
C. Sun

222Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – I
Sec. 20 MTWF 11:00-11:50am; Sec. 21 MTWF 12:00-12:50pm
S. Lichter

224Experimental Engineering IMW 1:00-1:50pm
MacIver
(Lab: W 3:00-7:00pm, Th 2:00-6:00pm, F 3:00-7:00pm)

MWF 1:00-1:50pm
Peshkin
(Lab: W 3-7pm, Th 2-6pm, F 3-7pm)
233Electronics DesignSec 20 MWF 2:00-2:50pm; Sec 21 MWF 3:00-3:50pm
M. Peshkin


240Intro to Mechanical Design and Manufacturing

Sec 20 MWF 10:00-10:50am; Sec 21 MWF 2:00-2:50pm
K. Ehmann
241Fluid Mechanics IMTWF 11:00-11:50am
S. Ghosal
(Lab: Sec 20 Th 10:00-11:50am, Sec 21 Th 1:00-2:50pm, Sec 22 Th 3-4:50pm)

TWTh 5:00pm
M. Hartmann
(Lab: TBD)
301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory

TTh 2:00-6:00pm
B. Argall
314Theory of Machines - DynamicsMWF 12:00-12:50pm
T. Murphey


315Theory of Machines - Design of ElementsTTh 3:30-5:20pm
Q. Wang

TTh 3:30-5:30pm
Q. Wang
322Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics – II

MWF 2:00- 2:50p
S. Lichter
327Finite Elements Methods in Mechanics (CEE 327)TTh 12:30-1:50pm
W. Liu


333Introduction to Mechatronics
Sec 20 TTh 11:00-12:20pm, Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50pm
N. Marchuk

340-1Computer Integrated Manufacturing I: Manufacturing ProcessesSec 20 TTh 11:00-12:20pm; Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50pm
Ping Guo


340-2Computer Integrated Manufacturing II: CAD/CAM
MW 3:30-4:50pm
M. Beltran

346Introduction to TribologyTTh 12:30-1:50pm
Q. Wang


360Mechanics of Sports

TTh 9:30-10:50am
J. Rudnicki
362Stress Analysis

Sec 20 MWF 11:00-11:50am, Sec 21 MWF 12:00-12:50pm
S. Krishnaswamy
363Mechanical Vibrations

MWF 9:00-9:50am
O. Balogun
367Quantitative Methods in Life Cycle Analysis (ChBE 367)

TTh 12:30- 1:50pm
E. Masanet
373Engineering Fluid Mechanics
MTWF 11:00-11:50am
N. Patankar

377Heat Transfer
MWF 9:00-9:50am
M. Kulkarni
MWF 11:00-11:50am
G. Wagner
380Thermal Energy Systems Design (ISEN 390)

MWF 10:00-10:50
M. Kulkarni
381Intro to Micro-Electro-Mechanical SystemsMW 2:00-3:20
H. Espinosa


382Micro/Nano Science and Engineering

TTh 2-3:20pm
H. Espinosa
(Lab: WF 2-4pm; 4-6pm)
390Introduction to Dynamic SystemsMTWF 10:00-10:50am
E. Colgate


395Applied Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer
TTh 2-3:20pm
G. Wagner

395Bio-Inspired Surface EngineeringTTh 3:30- 4:50pm
K. Park


395Special Topics: Computational Forensics and Failure Analysis (CEE 395)

TTH 3:30-4:50
M. Fleming
395Experimental Interfacial Phenomena
MW 2-3:20p
K. Park

395Introduction to Aerospace Engineering

TTh 11-12:20pm
S. Krishnaswamy
398-1Engineering DesignTTh 2:00-3:20;
TBD
TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
TBD

398-2Engineering Design
TTh 3:30-4:50pm
TBD
TTh 12:30-1:50
TBD
413Experimental Solid Mechanics

TTh 3:00-4:20pm
H. Espinosa
414-1Mechanics of Composite Materials I (CEE 414-1)TTh 2:00-3:20pm
Victor Lefevre


417Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Solid Mechanics TTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
(Lab: W 4:30-6:00pm)


422Statistical Mechanics for ApplicationsMWF 11:00-11:50am
S. Lichter


424Advanced Topics in Computational Fluid Dynamics

TTh 11:00am-12:20pm;
G. Wagner
425Fundamentals of Fluid DynamicsMW 9:30-10:50am
N. Patankar


426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods I
TTh 3:30-4:50pm
M. Fleming

426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods II

TTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
432Optimization MethodsMWF 1:00-1:50 pm
S. Ghosal


433Advanced Mechatronics

Sec 20 TTh 9:00-9:50am; Sec 21 TTh 10:00-10:50am
N. Marchuk
441Engineering Optimization for Product Design and ManufacturingTTh 9:30- 10:50am
W. Chen


445Micromanufacturing
TTh 3:30pm- 4:50pm
K. Ehmann

449Robotic ManipulationMWF 2:00-2:50pm
K. Lynch


454Optimal Control of Nonlinear Systems

MW 3:00-4:20pm
T. Murphey
467Industrial Energy Management and Utilization (ISEN 495)
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 am
M. Kulkarni

469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for RoboticsTTh 11:00-12:20pm
B. Argall


495Selected Topics: Active Learning in Robotics

MW 3-4:20pm
Todd Murphey
495Mechatronics with quadrotor project
Th 1:00 - 3:50pm
M. Rubenstein

495Selected Topics: Embedded Systems in RoboticsMWF 9:00-9:50am
M. Elwin


495Selected Topics: Mechanics of Manufacturing Processes

TTh 12:30-1:50pm
J. Cao
495Selected Topic: Mechanics of Thin Films
MW 3:00-4:20pm
Y. Huang

495Metamaterials

MW 11-12:20p
C. Sun
495Nanoscale Thermal Transport

TTh 3:30-4:50pm
O. Balogun
495Selected Topics: Robot Design Studio (ECE 495)
WF 12pm - 1:20pm
R. Worth, W. Hunt
WF 12pm - 1:20pm
R. Worth, W. Hunt
495Swarms and Multi-Robot Systems TTh 2:00-3:30pm
M. Rubenstein


495Theory of Heterogeneous Materials
MWF 9:00-9:50
V. Lefèvre

512Seminar SeriesM 3-4:20pm, see Events tab for up to date information
M 3-4:20pm, see Events tab for up to date information
M 3-4:20pm, see Events tab for up to date information
513Professional Essentials

W 1:00-1:50pm
M. MacIver