2019-2020 Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2019Winter 2020Spring 2020
201Introduction to StatisticsTTH 12:30-1:50
Ankenman


202ProbabilityMWF 9:00-9:50
Wilson
(Lab: W 2:00-3:00)
MWF 10:00-10:50
Yagci Sokat
(Lab: Th 3:30, 4:30)
MWF 10:00-10:50
Morton
(Lab: Th 3:00, 4:00)
303StatisticsTTH 2:00-3:20
Plumlee
(Lab: W 12:00, 1:00)
TTH 12:30-1:50
Plumlee
(Lab: W 12:00, 1:00)
TTH 3:30-4:50
Malthouse
(Lab: W 1:00, 2:00)
304Statistical Learning for Data AnalysisMWF 12:00-12:50
Apley
(Lab: W 10:00, 11:00)
MWF 1:00-1:50
Apley
(Lab: F 11:00, 12:00)
MWF 2:00-2:50
Wang
(Lab: F 12:00, 1:00)
307Quality Improvement by Experimental Design

TTH 12:30-1:50
Ankenman
308Data Science & Analytics
TTH 9:30-10:50
Klabjan
(Lab: M 12:00)

313Foundations of OptimizationMWF 11:00-11:50
Kucukyavuz
(Lab: M 4:00, 5:00)
MWF 11:00-11:50
Wilson
(Lab: M 3:30, 4:30)
MWF 11:00-11:50
Dowson
(Lab: M 12:00, 1:00)
315Stochastic ModelsMWF 9:00-9:50
Perry
(Lab: F 3:00, 4:00)

MWF 9:00-9:50
Rhee
(Lab: F 3:00, 4:00)
317Discrete-Event System SimulationMWF 2:00-2:50
Nelson
(Lab: TH 10:00, 11:00)
MWF 9:00-9:50
Nelson
(Lab: W 10:00, 11:00)

341Social Network Analysis

M 3:00-5:50
Contractor
342Organizational BehaviorTTH 9:30-10:50
White
M 6:00-8:50
Murnane

343Project Management
MWF 2:00-2:50
Werwath

351Optimization Methods In Data Science

MWF 12:00-12:50
Shi
(Lab: W 10:00, 11:00)
365Analytics for Social Good
TTH 3:30-4:50
Smilowitz
(Lab: W 3:30, 4:30)

373Introduction to Financial Engineering
TTH 2:00-3:20
Linetsky

381Supply-chain Modeling and AnalysisTTh 12:30-1:50
Noham
(Lab: T 4:00, 5:00)


382Production Planning and Scheduling
TTH 12:30-1:50
Iravani

383Service Operations Management

TTH 9:30-10:50
Iravani
385Introduction to Health Systems EngineeringTTH 3:30-4:50
Mehrotra


394IE Client Project ChallengeW 5:00-7:50
Werwath & Nelson

T 5:00-7:50
Wilson
401Applied Mathematical StatisticsTTH 9:30-10:50
Plumlee


435Stochastic Simulation
MW 9:30-10:50
Rhee

441Social Network AnalysisM 5-7:50
Contractor


450-1Mathematical Optimization IMW 2:30-3:50
Küçükyavuz


450-2Mathematical Optimization II
TTH 12:30-1:50
Nocedal

452Combinatorial Optimization

MW 2:00-3:20
Klabjan
454Large-Scale Optimization
MW 2:00-3:20
Kucukyavuz

455Machine LearningTTH 12:30-1:50
Nocedal


460-1Stochastic Processes I
MW 12:30-1:50
Perry

462-1Predictive Analytics IMW 11:00-12:20
Tamhane


462-2Predictive Analytics II: Nonparametric Regression and Classification ModelsMW 9:30-10:50
Apley


473-1Financial Engineering I

MW 11:00-12:20
Linetsky
481Logistics
TTH 9:30-10:50
Smilowitz

482Operations

TTH 2:00-3:20
Iravani
490Special Topics: Statistical Learning
TTH 2:00-3:20
Wang

490Special Topics: Service SystemsMW 12:30-1:50
Perry


490Special Topics: Conic

TTH 9:30-10:50
Mehrotra