Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2018Winter 2019Spring 2019
100Electrons, Photons, and Bits: Adventures in Electrical and Computer Engineering

4-4:50 MTuWF
Taflove
101Computer Science: Concepts, Philosophy, and Connections11:00-11:50 MWF
Hartline


DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication

TBA
Grad
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication

TBA
Grad
110Intro to Computer Programming10-10:50 MWF "C"
Tumblin
4-5:20 TuTh "Python"
Cossairt
10-10:50 MTuWF "Python"
TBA
111Fundamentals of Computer Programming I1-1:50 MWF
Horswill
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
120Intro to Computers & Info Technology


130Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web


202Intro to Electrical Engineering2-2:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Grayson
10-10:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Mohseni
10-10:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Grayson
203Intro to Computer Engineering11-11:50 MTuWF
Joseph
11-11:50 MTuWF
CH-Wu
11-11:50 MTuWF
Zhou
205Fundamentals of Computer System Software
2-2:50 MTuWF
Joseph

GEN_ENG 205Engineering AnalysisMTuWThF
Freeman


EA1 205Engineering Analysis MTuWThF
Honig


EA1 205Engineering Analysis MTuWThF
Kumar


EA1 205Engineering Analysis MTuWThF
Mikhelson


EA1 206Engineering Analysis (Honors)


COGSCI 207Introduction to Cognitive Modeling


211Fundamentals of Computer Programming II12:30-1:50 TuTh
Sood
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
1-1:50 MWF
Sood
212Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science3-3:50 MWF
Bennett
4-4:50 MWF
TBA
3-3:50 MWF
Vijayaraghavan
213Intro to Computer Systems2-3:20 TuTh
Dinda
12:30-1:50 TuTh
St-Amour
2-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
213Intro to Computer Systems12:30-1:50 MW
St-Amour


214Data Structures and Data Management9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tov
4-5:20 TuTh
St-Amour
1-1:50 MWF
Horswill
221Fundamentals of Circuits
9-9:50 MTuWF
Plonus
2-2:50 MTuWF
Kumar
222Fundamentals of Signals and Systems 2-2:50 MTuWF
Pappas
2-2:50 MTuWF
Maglaveras

223Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering9-9:50 MTuWF
Razeghi

9-9:50 MTuWF
Aydin
224Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics11-11:50 MTuWF
Taflove

1-1:50 MTuWF
Taflove
225Fundamentals of Electronics3-3:50 MTuWF
C.H. Wu
1-1:50 MTuWF
C.H. Wu

230Programming for Engineers
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov

250Physical Electronics and Devices 10-10:50 MTuWF
Khalili


295Intensive Program Design12-2:50 TuTh
Tov / Findler


295Fundamentals of Computer Programming 1.5

TBA
Sood
301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory


302Probabilistic Systems9-9:50 MTuWF
Wei

10-10:50 MTuWF
Guo
303Advanced Digital Logic Design3:30-4:50 TuTh
S. Memik

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Gu
EECS 307Communications Systems10-10:50 MTuWF
Berry


308Applied Electromagnetics and Photonics


313, 413Tangible Interaction Design and Learning

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Horn
314Technology & Human Interaction

MW 9:30-10:50
Gergle
315, 497Design, Technology, and Research 12-3 F
Zhang
3-3:50 MWF
Zhang
3-3:50 MWF
Zhang
317Data Management and Information Processing12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tarzia

2-3:20 TuTh
TBA
321Programming Languages11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour

11-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour
322Compiler Construction
3-3:50 MWF
Campanoni

325Artificial Intelligence Programming11-11:50 MWF
Riesbeck


BME 325Introduction to Medical Imaging


326Electronic System Design I
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Mikhelson

327Electronic System Design II

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Mikhelson
328Numerical Methods for Engineers


330Human Computer Interaction
1-1:50 MWF
O'Rourke
11-11:50 MWF
Horn
331Introduction to Computational Photography3:30-4:50 TuTh
Cossairt


332Introduction to Computer Vision11-12:20 TuTh
Y. Wu


333Intro to Communication Networks

11-11:50 MWF
Guo
335Intro to the Theory of Computation8-9:20 TuTh
De


336Design & Analysis of Algorithms
11-12:20 TuTh
TBA
3:30-4:50 TuTh
TBA
337Semantic Information Processing
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Birnbaum

338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems6-9 M
Birnbaum


339Intro to Databases
1-1:50 MWF
Dinda
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rogers
340Introduction to Computer Networking1-1:50 MWF
Tarzia
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Y. Chen

343Operating Systems

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tarzia
344Design of Problem Solvers
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Forbus

345Distributed Systems

10-11:20 MW
Bustamante
346Microprocessor System Design

10-10:50 MTuWF
Hester
347-1Microprocessor Systems Project I
9-9:50 MWF
Henschen

347-2Microprocessor Systems Project II

9-9:50 MWF
Henschen
348Intro to Artificial Intelligence4-4:50 MWF
Wilson
3-3:50 MWF
Hammond
11-11:50 MWF
Rubenstein
349Machine Learning3-3:50 MWF
Downey

1-1:50 MWF
Pardo
350Introduction to Computer Security


351-1Intro to Computer Graphics
10-10:50 MWF
Tumblin

351-2Intermediate Computer Graphics

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Tumblin
352Machine Perception of Music & Audio


354Network Penetration and Security


355Asic and FPGA Design3:30-4:50 TuTh
Zaretsky


356Introduction to Formal Verification
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Zhou

357Introduction to VLSI CAD


358Intro to Parallel Computing

2-3:20 TuTh
G. Memik
359Digital Signal Processing3:30-4:50 TuTh
Pappas


360Introduction to Feedback Systems
10-10:50 MWF
Freeman

361Computer Architecture I 12:30-1:50 TuTh
G. Memik


362Computer Architecture Project
11-12:20 TuTh
TBA

363Digital Filtering
1-1:50 MWF
Butz

366, 466Embedded Systems
MWF 11-11:50
Henschen

368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas

370Computer Game Design


371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
2-3:20 TuTh
Wilson & Rabkina

372, 472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages

2-3:20 TuTh
Wilensky
374Intro to Digital Control


375, 475Machine Learning: Foundations, Applications, and AlgorithmsW 5-8
Katsaggelos, Borhani, Watt

MWF 10-10:50
Katsaggelos
378Digital Communications
12-1:50 TuTh
C.C. Lee

379Lasers and Coherent Optics12:30-1:50 TuTh
Ho


380Wireless Communications


381Electronic Properties of Materials1-1:50 MWF
Aydin


382Photonic Information Processing

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Shahriar
383Fiber-Optic Communications
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Yuen

384Solid State Electronic Devices2-3:20 TuTh
Grayson


385Optoelectronics
2-3:20 TuTh
Aydin

386Computational Electromagnetics and Photonics


388Nanotechnology
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Razeghi

389Superconductivity and its Applications
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Grayson & Khalili

390Intro to Robotics

1-1:50 MWF
C-H Wu
391CMOS VLSI Circuits Design
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Gu

392VLSI Systems Design Projects

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Zaretsky
393, 493Design and Analysis of High-Speed Integrated Circuits


394Software Project Management & Development
11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
395Economics and Computation


395Probabilistic Systems9-9:50 MTuWF
Wei


395Quantum Computation

2-3:20 MW
Yuen
395Blockchain and Cryptocurrency 4-5:20 MW
Guo & Zhou


395-20Data as Art


395, 495TBA


395, 495TBA


395, 495Advanced Compiler Hacking


395, 495Advanced Digital System Design with FPGAS
MW 3:30-4:50
Zaretsky

395, 495Advanced Low Power Digital and Mixed-signal Integrated Circuit Design


395, 495Advanced Topics in Computer Architecture

11-12:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
EECS 395, 495The Art of Multicore Concurrent Programming


395, 495Algorithmic DNA Self-Assembly Seminar (Kao)


395, 495Algorithmic and Economic Aspects of Social Networks


395, 495Algorithmic Techniques for Bioinformatics Seminar


395, 495Cognitive Simulation for Virtual Characters


395, 495BiometricsTu 6-9
X. Chen


395, 495Building Next-Generation AI Applications with IBM Watson


395, 495Cardiovascular Instrumentation
MWF 1-1:50
Sahakian

395, 495Collaboration Technology


395, 495Computational Auditory Scene Analysis


395, 495Introduction to Smart Grid Systems


395, 495A Hands-on Course in Communication Systems


395, 495Human-level Artificial Intelligence


395, 495Mixed Signal Circuits Systems


395, 495Mobile Apps and Systems


395, 495Object-Oriented Languages and Environments


395, 495The Probabilistic Method


395, 495Advanced Quantum Transport & Magneto Transport


395, 495Web Information Retrieval and Extraction


395, 495Geospatial Vision and Visualization

6-9 M
Chen
395, 495Technology Infrastructure: Concepts, Requirements, Design and Operation


395, 495Introduction to Computational Learning Theory


395, 495Internet-of-Things Sensors, Systems, and Applications
11-12:20 TuTh
Hester

395, 495TBA


395, 495Optimization Techniques for Machine Learning and Deep LearningM 5-8
Borhani, Watt


395, 495Deep Learning Foundations from Scratch


395, 495Bioelectric Systems Modeling & Analysis


395, 495Personal Health Systems12:30-1:50 TuTh
Maglaveras


395, 495Modeling and Synthesis of Cyber-Physical Systems
2-3:30 MW
Zhu

395, 495Platforms and Networked Markets

3:20-4:50 TuTh
Berry
395, 495Smart Cities

TBA
Scheuermann
395, 495Metamaterials and Nanophotonic Devices


376Game Design and Development
3-3:50 MWF; Horswill


396, 496Special Topics in Game AI - Logic Programming

MWF 4-4:50
Horswill
396, 496Companion Cognitive System Studio

2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus
323Code Analysis and Transformation

2-3:20 TuTh
Campanoni
396, 496Computational Geometry


396, 496Data Science SeminarTuTh 3:30-4:50
Rogers


396, 496Special Topics in Swarms and Multi-robot SystemsTuTh 2-3:20
Rubenstein


396, 496Quadrotor Design and Control
Tu 2-5
Rubenstein

396, 496Systems Programming in Rust

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov
396, 496Programming Languages Seminar
3-3:50 MWF
Dimoulas

396, 496Randomized Algorithms


396, 496Affective Computing Seminar

11-12:20 TuTh
Wilson
396, 496Type Systems
11-12:30 TuTh
Tov & Findler

396, 496Multi-Modal Analytics
9-12 F
Worsley

396, 496Operational Semantics

2-3:20 TuTh
Dimoulas
396, 496Conversational Interfaces

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Forbus
396, 496Statistical Machine Learning
TBA
Liu

397Digital Luthier

2:30-5:30 M
Pardo
397Software Construction2-3:20 TuTh
Dimoulas


397, 497Computational Photography Seminar

3-6 M
Cossairt
397, 497Game Development Studio
MW 6-7:30
Zubek

397, 497Advanced Topics in Compilers12:30-1:50 TuTh
Campanoni


397, 497Digital Forensics and Incident Response
10-11:20 MW
Chen

397, 497(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & TechnologyTuTh 2:30-4:20
Hammond & Wise
TuTh 9:30-11:20
Hammond & Wise
TuTh 9:30-11:20
Hammond & Wise
397, 497Social Computing and Crowd SourcingTBA
Zhang
TBA
Zhang

397, 497Inclusive Making
8-11 F
Worsley

397, 497Internet-scale Experimentation


397, 497Algorithms and SocietyWF 1-2:20
Hecht


397, 497Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)
TuTh 5-6:20
Alshurafa

EECS 397, 497Innovation Lab: Building Technologies for the Law
Tu 2:30-5:30
Hammond
Tu 2:30-5:30
Hammond
397, 497Advanced Multimodal Interfaces and Analytics Research

TBA
Worsley
397, 497Computing and Socioeconomic Mobility9-10:50 F
Worsley


398Electrical Engineering Design

1-2:15 TuTh
Butz
401Fundamentals of Electronic Devices
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Khalili

402Advanced Electronic Devices


403Quantum Semiconductors

11-12:20 TuTh
Grayson
404Quantum Electronics3:30-4:50 TuTh
Shahriar


405Advanced Photonics

2-3:20 MW
Mohseni
406Nonlinear Optics

TuTh 11-12:20
Kumar
407Quantum Optics

3-4:50 MW
Yuen
409Semiconductor Lasers
2:00-3:20 MW
Mohseni

410System Theory11-11:50 MWF
Butz


411Fundamentals and Applications of Special Relativity

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Shahriar
414Advanced Topics in Quantum Electronics
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Shahriar

418Advanced Digital Signal Processing

1-1:50 MWF
Butz
420Digital Image Processing

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Pappas
421Multimedia Signal Processing


422Random Processes in Communications and Control I
3:30-5:20 MW
Berry

423Random Processes in Communications and Control II


424Distributed Optimization


425Quantum Electronics II: Noise, Modulation, and Quantum Properties of Laser Emissions

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Ho
426Signal Detection and Estimation


427Optical Communications


428Information Theory


429Selected Topics in Quantum Information Science and Technology


430Design of Interactive Learning Environments


431Human Perception and Electronic Media


432Advanced Computer Vision
TuTh 11:00-12:30
Y. Wu

433Statistical Pattern Recognition
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Y. Wu

435Deep Reinforcement Learning from Scratch

W 5-8
Borhani, Watt
438Interdisciplinary Nonlinear Dynamics


440Advanced Networking


441Resource Virtualization


442Dynamic Behavior of Applications, Hosts, and Networks


443Advanced Operating Systems


446Kernel and Other Low-level Software Development

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Dinda
450Internet Security

11-12:20 MW
Chen
452Advanced Computer Architecture I
12:30-1:50 MW
G. Memik

453Parallel Architectures

3:30-4:50 MW
Joseph
454Advanced Communication Networks


455Distributed Computing Systems


457Advanced Algorithms


458Parallel Algorithms for VLSI Computer-Aided Design


459VLSI Algorithmics
2-3:20 MW
S. Memik

463Adaptive Filters
2-3:30 MW
Honig

469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages

2-3:20 TuTh
Wilensky
473-1NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)
12:30-3:30 Tu
Riesbeck/Warren

473-2NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)

12:15-3:25 Tu
Riesbeck/Warren
474Probabilistic Graphical Models


478Advanced Digital Communications


479Nonlinear Optimization


495Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


495Intensive Program Design


495Introduction to Nanophotonics and Plasmonics Science and Technology

9:30-11 TuTh
Ho
495Introduction to Nonlinear Control Theory

2:00-3:20 TuTh
Freeman
495Advanced Quantum Transport & Magneto Transport


495Robot Design Studio
12-1:20 WF
Worth & Lynch
12-1:20 WF
Worth & Lynch
495Statistical Optics

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Yuen
495Introduction to Database Systems12-1:20 MW
Scheuermann


ENTREP 495NUvention Impact

6:30-9:30 Tu
Werwath
496The Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning
4-4:50 MWF
Wilensky

495Game Theory and Networked SystemsTuTh 11-12:20
Wei


495Introduction to Computational Linguistics


496Computational Complexity


496Topics in Theoretical Machine Learning
1-4 F
Vijayaraghavan

496Graduate Algorithms
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Vijayaraghavan

496Seminar in Statistical Language Modeling


496Distributed Systems in Challenging Environments
10-11:20 MW
Bustamante

496Computational Auditory Scene Analysis3-6 M
Pardo


496Seminar in Machine Learning and Computational Trust
TBA
Liu

496Mechanism Design 9:30-10:50 TuTh
Hartline


497Rapid Prototyping for Software Innovation10-10:50 MWF
Riesbeck


510Social Media Mining

2-4:50 F
Choudhary
512Parallelism Seminar
10-1 F
Dinda, Campanoni, & Hardavellas