Graduation

2017 Convocation Schedule

Friday, June 16

Northwestern Commencement
Time: 9:30-11:00 a.m.
Location: Ryan Field - map it

PhD Hooding
Time: 2-3 p.m.
Location: Ryan Family Auditorium - map it

McCormick Graduation Tent Reception
Time: 4-6 p.m.
Location: Norris University Center East Lawn - map it

Saturday, June 17

Undergraduate Convocation
Time: 8 a.m.
Location: Ryan Field - map it

Master’s Degree Recognition Ceremony
(TGS MS and MMM)

Time: 11 a.m.
Location: Ryan Family Auditorium - map it

Master’s Degree Recognition Ceremony
(McCormick/Professional MS without MMM)
Time: 2 p.m.
Location: Ryan Family Auditorium - map it

Department Schedule

Biomedical Engineering

Date: Friday, June 16 
Time: Lunch, 11:30 a.m.
Location: The Garage - map it
Invitees: BME graduates and their families
Contact: Deborah Cundiff

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Undergraduate Reception
Date: Tuesday, May 23
Time: Dinner, 6 p.m.
Location: The Firehouse Grill, 750 Chicago Avenue
Invitees: ChBE graduating seniors and faculty
Contact: Brittany Webster

PhD & MS Reception
Date: Friday, June 16
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Technological Institute, E133 - map it
Invitees: ChBE PhD/MS graduates and their guests; ChBE faculty, staff, and students
Contact: Jennifer Young

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

Date: Friday, June 16 
Time: 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Location: Technological Institue, L324 (2145 Sheridan Rd.)
Invitees: EECS graduates and guests
Contact: Gloria Hernandez

Engineering Sciences and Applied mathematics

Date: Friday, June 16 
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: ESAM Conference Room, M416 (2145 Sheridan Rd.)
Invitees: ESAM graduates and their families; ESAM faculty and staff
Contact: Catherine Cotter

Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences

Undergraduate Reception
Date: Friday, June 16
Time: Lunch, 12:30 p.m
Location: Technological Institute, LR3 - map it
Invitees: Graduates and their families
Contact: Agnes Kaminski

PhD Reception
Date: Friday, June 16
Time: Reception, 3:30 – 6 p.m.
Location: Technological Institute, Willens Wing Atrium (Second Floor) - map it
Invitees: PhD graduates and their guests
Contact: Sadia Ahmed

Materials Science and Engineering

Date: Friday, June 16 
Time: 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Location: Cook Hall Atrium (2220 Campus Drive)
Invitees: MSE Faculty, PhD, Masters and Undergraduate graduates and their families
Contact: Molli Connell

Professional Master's Program Schedule

Master of Biotechnology Program

Date: Saturday, June 17
Time: 3:30 p.m.
Location: Hilton Orrington
Invitees: Fall, winter, spring graduates and their guests
Contact: Svetlana Korzeniowski

Master of Engineering Management

Date: Saturday, June 17
Time: Dinner, 5 p.m.
Location: The Crystal Ballroom (529 Davis Street)
Invitees: MEM graduates and their guests
Contact: Stephen Tilley

Master of Product Design and Development

Date: Saturday, June 17
Time: Reception, 3 p.m.
Location: Ford Ground Floor Atrium (2133 Sheridan Road) - map it
Invitees: MPD graduates and their families
Contact: Karen Healy Stover

Master of Science in Information Technology

Date: Saturday, June 17
Time: Reception and Dinner, 5 p.m.
Location: Hilton Garden Inn (1818 Maple Avenue)
Event: Reception and Dinner, 5 p.m.
Invitees: MSIT graduates and their families; MSIT faculty, alumni advisory board, and program staff
Contact: Abi Shay

Segal Design Institute

MMM Program

Date: Friday, June 16
Time: Breakfast reception, 10 a.m.
Location: Ford Design Studio, 1.230 (2133 Sheridan) - map it
Invitees:MMM graduates and guests
Contact: Jake Pollock

Segal Undergraduate

Date: Friday, June 16
Time: Reception, 2 p.m.
Location: Ford Design Studio, 1.230 (2133 Sheridan) - map it
Invitees: Segal Design Certificate and MaDE Graduates and guests
Contact: Jake Pollock