McCormick Magazine

See PDF Version PDF file - Adobe Acrobat required

Murphy Society Donors

Email::

The Walter P. Murphy Society honors individuals for their annual gifts of $1,000 or more to the McCormick School. Members have a unique opportunity to assist the dean in making decisions to fund faculty and student initiatives through Murphy Society grants. The society honors the legacy of Walter P. Murphy, the benefactor whose gifts supported the construction of the Technological Institute.

Life Fellows
Life Fellows are recognized for their extraordinary support of the mission and goals of the school through their gifts of $500,000 or more.

Peter J. Barris ’74 and Adrienne Barris
William R. Blackham ’52
Johnnie Cordell Breed, H ’97
Stanton R. Cook ’49, H ’85
Lester Crown ’46
John A. Dever ’51
James N. Farley ’50 and Nancy J. Farley
Robert J. Fierle ’45
Wilbur H. Gantz and Linda Theis Gantz
Lavern Norris Gaynor ’45
Leonard G. Ginger ’39, ’66
Madeline Halpern ’77, MSJ ’86 and Richard C. Halpern
Melville H. Hodge ’52 and Jane K. Hodge ’52
James N. Krebs ’45
Estate of George H. Martin, PhD ’55
Richard S. Pepper ’53 and Roxelyn Miller Pepper ’53
Estate of William H. Richardson Jr. ’59
Patrick G. Ryan ’59 and Shirley Welsh Ryan ’61
Gordon I. Segal ’60 and Carole Browe Segal ’60
Benjamin W. Slivka, BSAM ’82, BSCS ’82, MS ’85 and Lisa Wissner-Slivka ’85
William M. Smedley ’38, MS ’40
Harold B. Smith, MBA ’57 and Denise Smith
Chu Tull
Robert P. Wayman ’67, MBA ’69 and Susan H. Wayman
William J. White ’61 and Jane Schulte White

Dean’s Circle
$10,000 or more

James S. Aagaard ’53, MS ’55, PhD ’57 and Mary-Louise Aagaard
Donn R. Armstrong ’62
Laverne S. Brown ’45
Lee A. Dayton Sr. ’65 and Mrs. Lee A. Dayton
Rhonda Love Dibachi ’83 and Farzad Dibachi
David Alan Eckert ’77
Scott H. Filstrup ’65, MBA ’67 and Margaret M. Filstrup
Donald N. Frey
Bill Gibbons ’73, MS ’74 and Eileen Goode Gibbons ’74
David M. Kelso, MS ’72, PhD ’74
James R. Lancaster ’55 and Patricia Christensen Lancaster
Jan E. Leestma, MBA ’85 and Louise M. Leestma
Michael P. Lidrich ’72, MS ’79
Estate of Armon Lund ’41, MBA ’46
Estate of Lydia Hoffman Lund ’50
Stella Mah
Roy F. McCampbell ’76
Ethan Meister and Mary Meister ’98
Gregory John Merchant, PhD ’90
D. Eugene Nugent ’51 and Bonnie L. Nugent ’49
David L. Porges ’79
Warren W. Rasmussen ’53, MBA ’56 and Nancy Petersen Rasmussen ’53
David A. Sachs ’81 and Karen Richards Sachs
Robert E. Shaw ’70, MMgt ’81 and Charlene J. Shaw ’70
Michael J. Stark ’78
Derek A. Steelberg ’86 and Maria Vignali Steelberg ’87
William A. Streff Jr. ’71, JD ’74 and Kathleen Streff
Alan R. Swanson ’71 and Janet E. Rassenfoss
Thomas C. Tyrrell ’67 and Melanie Tyrrell
Todd M. Warren ’87 and Ruth Warren
Estate of Donald M. Yamashita, MBA ’76

Innovators
$5,000 to $9,999

John W. Blieszner ’74 and Constance Knope Blieszner ’74
Daniel Roy Boggs, MS ’91,PhD ’94
Chia-Hwa Tony Chan
Gregory Allan Fraser ’77, MS ’78 and Linda C. Fraser
Stephen D. Garrity, MS ’76, PhD ’81
Michael N. Goodkind, PhD ’73 and Mary E. Goodkind, MS ’70, MMgt ’81
Gene M. Handel ’68
Warren R. Haug, MS ’63, PhD ’65 and Karen N. Haug
Henry G. Herzing ’59
Dale A. Keister ’62
Mark E. Kelly ’50 and Doris Keane Kelly
Vaughn A. Koshkarian ’67, MBA ’68 and Stella M. Koshkarian
John E. Kranjc ’77
David W. McNally ’94
Michael M. Morison ’85, MBA ’95 and Gloria Gottfried Morison ’87
Mrs. Toshio Mura
Samuel Pai ’78 and Isabelle Pai
Thomas F. Powers ’52
Philip D. Robers, PhD ’68 and Sandra Robers
Michael J. Rusinko ’84 and Mary L. Rusinko
Arnold M. Schwartz ’76
Patricia Sparrell, MS ’82 and Duncan Sparrell
Iren Suhami, MS ’77, PhD ’80
Robert B. Taggart ’67, MS ’68 and Donna F. Taggart
James E. Van Ness, MS ’51, PhD ’54 and Mary Ellen Van Ness
Hugo L. Vandersypen, MS ’69, PhD ’73
Alan J. Wasserstrom ’62 and Daina Wasserstrom
James N. White ’85 and Patricia White
Howard B. Witt ’63 and Marilyn A. Witt

Designers

$2,500 to $4,999

Theodore D. Ahlgren ’57, MS ’65, PhD ’67 and Marjorie R. Ahlgren
Thomas P. Anderson ’69
A. Craig Asher, MMgt ’93, MS ’94
Lars A. Bergstrom ’00 and Yee Man Wong Bergstrom ’00
Delfo Bianchini ’79
Lee C. Carr ’68
Peter S. Castro ’51, MS ’56, PhD ’59 and Patricia Ludeman Castro ’59
Joelle Chassard
Scott F. Clugston, MS ’82
Dana M. Comolli ’81 and Cori S. Staley ’80
Elizabeth K. Dean
Richard K. Dompke ’55 and Gayle Kenney Dompke ’58
Robert B. Fairley ’69 and Paula Housh Fairley ’68
Morris E. Fine
Robert J. Fryml ’72
Leonard L. Garver ’56, MS ’58, PhD ’61
James F. Gibbons ’53 and Mary Krywick Gibbons ’54
Steven Gilbert, MS ’86
Philip H. Graham ’60 and Linda Robinson Graham ’60
Harley Gunderson III and Diane Gunderson
Carolyn Larson Harman ’48
Doris A. Hightower ’79
Kary Hisrich ’98 ’98
Tetsuo Iwakuma, PhD ’83
Miyako Mura Izzo ’77
Stephen King Izzo ’77
William T. Jones ’72, MMgt ’75 and Susan Kraus Jones ’71, MSJ ’72
Troy R. Karlsson ’84
William C. Knodel ’61 and Elizabeth Torrey Knodel ’58
George F. Kroker ’71
P. Noel Kullavanijaya ’82, MS ’85, MMgt ’86 and Wendalyn M. Williams ’84, MD ’86
Robert T. Langan ’71, MA/MS ’74, MS ’80 and Susan L. Griesbach ’80, MS ’84
David B. Larimore ’68
Donald R. Lee ’63, MS ’65 and Charlene M. Lee
James A. Lee ’88
John C. Lieske ’82
Larry Lu and Ann Lu
Priscilla Marilyn Lu, PhD ’80
Joseph S. Martinich ’72, PhD ’80 and Vicki L. Sauter ’75, MS ’77, PhD ’80
Joel D. Meyer and Enid Meyer
Daniel D. Mickelson ’63 and Sandra Riney Mickelson
Mark J. Morton ’66
David L. Nichols ’91, MBA ’00 and Charmaine Jackson Nichols, MMgt ’99
Leslie Mongin Olds, MS ’91
Kenneth J. Porrello ’78, MMgt ’82 and Sherry L. McFall ’78
Vivek Ragavan ’74 and Nilima Ragavan
Erick A. Reickert ’58
Scott David Roberts ’01 and Jill Lewandowski Roberts ’03
Thomas F. Rosenbaum and Katherine T. Faber
Paul H. Schipper, MS ’75, PhD ’77
Stephen L. Schwartz ’74,MMgt ’76
Edward G. Sheppard Jr. ’63
Ronald J. Tabar ’73
Antti P. Talvitie, MS ’68, PhD ’71
Gary F. Teletzke ’78
Sheldon M. Wecker, MS ’70, PhD ’73 and Gail E. Wecker
Howard J. Weiss, MS ’73, PhD ’75 and Lucia Beck Weiss
Molly Wells Williams ’63 and Roger G. Williams

Members
$1,000 to $2,499

Elizabeth Toof Anderson,MSED ’59
Laurie J. Anderson ’80 and Thomas M. Sprague
Teruaki Aoki, PhD ’70
Nitu Arora ’88
Clay T. Barnes ’88, MEM ’92, MBA ’92 and Karen Griffin Barnes ’88
Amy Lindburg Barnett ’84 and Ted Barnett
Kay Howard Barney ’47, MS ’49
Keith G. Barrett ’56, MS ’57
Kevin F. Barrett ’81
Ralph W. Behrens ’62 and Beverly Herbrandson Behrens
Michael W. Belin
Peter Andrei Belytschko ’98, MBA ’05
Paul D. Berndt ’84
Norman W. Carlson ’81, MA/MS ’83, PhD ’86 and Susan Slagell Carlson ’87
David L. Carney, MS ’68, PhD ’72 and Carol R. Carney
Kooyoung Peter Chung, PhD ’93
Greg R. Cizek ’86 and Kathleen McGreal Cizek ’86
Louis Frank Clarizio ’80, DDS ’83
James Andersen Clark ’77 and Colleen Behan Clark ’77
Alan S. Cohen, MS ’69, PhD ’71 and Natalie Krewitsky Cohen ’68, MA ’71
Sean Lawrence Corcoran, MS ’97
William Cory ’81 and Carol Whiting Cory ’79
James Ellis Crenshaw, PhD ’98
Eugene M. Cummings ’63
Beverly Cunningham
Richard G. Cunningham ’43, MS ’47, PhD ’50 and Suzanne Barrett Cunningham ’45
Dries J. Darius ’00 and Kathryn Lee Darius ’00
Tushar Heramb Dhayagude, MEM ’01, MBA ’01 and Aparna Dhayagude
G. Wayne Dietrich ’66, MS ’73
David J. Diller, MS ’93, PhD ’96 and Lisa Chang-An Diller, MS ’93, PhD ’96
Donald A. Dobson ’50, PhD ’55
William R. Drake ’77
Izak Duenyas, MS ’88, PhD ’91
William E. Dunn ’61
Raymond H. Ellis, MS ’66, PhD ’68 and Susan H. Ellis
Edward A. Euler ’65, PhD ’68
Alan R. Fisher ’55
Kathleen R. Flaherty ’73, MS ’75, PhD ’79
John E. Flinn, MS ’67
Scott A. Florance ’94 and Margo J. Strauss ’96
William S. Galliani ’84 ’88 and Carolyn McPadden Galliani ’84, MS ’88
Marvin E. Garrett ’63, MBA ’65 and Judith Wasilko Garrett ’64
Michelle M. Gerhard ’82
Donna L. Gilbert ’82
Marilyn Otto Goll ’46
Stephen T. Gonczy, PhD ’78
Michael J. Gordon ’92 and Amy Gatewood Gordon ’91
Jeffrey T. Gotro, PhD ’83 and Elaine M. Grossman-Gotro ’79
Eric P. Granberg ’82
Sandra Shaner Grogan ’79
Kevin John Gross ’77 and Susan Luerssen Gross ’79
Steven Abraham Gross ’76 and Julia L. Winston
Paul R. Gudonis ’76
Amit Gupta, PhD ’01
Ronald H. Haas ’61, MS ’62 and Catherine E. Haas
Estate of Joseph R. Hahn
Jeffrey A. Halpern and Elissa Cohen Halpern
Eva B. Hamilton
Margaret M. Bertelsen Hampton ’80, MMgt ’84 and Steven J. Hampton
Edward T. Harley ’49
Gilbert A. Harter ’52, MS ’54 and Miriam Knox Harter
George T. Hawley ’60
Kenneth J. Hemmelgarn Jr. and Terri L. Hemmelgarn
Clyde E. Henderson ’73 and Janis Henderson
Howard N. Henry ’71, MMgt ’78
Richard N. Herman ’55, MS ’59
Nancy J. Hermanson ’83
David C. Hinton ’95
Cynthia S. Hirtzel, MS ’77, PhD ’80
Craig V. Hodson ’69
James T. Hoeck ’83
Carl J. Holdampf ’51 and Margaret Miller Holdampf ’51
Jon S. Holmgren ’62, MS ’66
Roy Y. Hori, MS ’73, PhD ’81
Rei Fong Hsu and Pei Mei Hsu
Arthur P. Hurter ’56, MS ’58, PhD ’62 and Florence E. Hurter
Robert A. Iehl ’47
Hitoshi Ishii, PhD ’71
Hina T. Jaffery ’96, MEM ’01
John R. Jagela ’80
Josetta I. Jones ’92
Wendee W. Kanarek
Jeffrey P. Kao ’97
W. Donald Kingsley ’57 and Barbara Palicke Kingsley ’58
Kenneth C. Kirsch ’75, MS ’78, PhD ’80
Janet E. Klein ’81
Jack A. Koefoot ’46
Edward F. Kondis, PhD ’69
Tom C. Krejcie ’74 and Valerie Krejcie
Gary Kremen ’85
Herbert P. Krog ’56
William J. Kroll Jr. ’67, MS ’71
Harvey Y. Lee ’88
Michael T. Lee ’84 and Denise Skelton Lee ’84, MS ’86
Jeffrey Richard Lefebvre, MS ’86, PhD ’92 and Julie A. Lefebvre ’87
Robert E. Leigh ’54, MS ’59 and Elaine Leigh
Sek-Hon A. Leung ’80 and Jenny Leung
Steve Liao ’92
Robert A. Long ’81 and Sheryl Loyd Long ’81
Frank W. Luerssen and Joan Schlosser Luerssen
Michael S. Lurey ’67
Anne M. Mayes, PhD ’91
Myron J. McKee Jr. ’48
Gregory W. McKinney, MS ’83 and Nancy Lubich McKinney
Benjamin James McLean ’99, JD ’05, MBA ’05 and Rachel Ruan McLean ’00, MA ’03, PhD ’05
Charles S. McNeer ’50
Arthur S. Mehner, MS ’68 and Kay Mehner
Tsuyoshi Mifune, PhD ’69
David Mintzer and Justine Klein Mintzer
Donald P. Monaco ’74, MS ’74 and Patricia Kiefer Monaco
James J. Morreale ’84 and Patricia A. Morreale ’83
Clyde Victor Moseberry, MS ’97, PhD ’05
Clifford A. Moses ’65, PhD ’74
Geoffrey C. Murray, PhD ’95 and Lisa S. Murray
Peter C. Nelson, MS ’86, PhD ’88
George L. Nemhauser, MS ’59, PhD ’61 and Ellen Nemhauser ’61
Kristin Guy Norton ’91
Philip E. Novak ’57
Ryan W. O’Nell ’00
William B. Olson ’51 and Jeanne Caldwell Olson ’50
Fred J. Osborne ’83
J. M. Ottino and Alicia I. Löffler
Terry L. Overbey ’72 and Lynette Pudvin Overbey ’71
Kentara Ozaki and Mrs. Kentara Ozaki
Fon-Tsao Pai and Hsiao-Shu Hung
Garo A. Partoyan ’59
Robert L. Peskin, MS ’75, PhD ’77
Gerald T. Petersen ’57, Cert ’74 and Carol Krametbauer Petersen ’56
Robert A. Phillips ’63, MS ’65, PhD ’72
Chad B. Pierce ’44
Nicholas G. Polydoris ’54 and Gloria Lucas Polydoris
Robert L. Puette ’64 and Mrs. J. P. Puette
Donald E. Rathbone, MS ’57
Robert D. Reilly ’47
Sung Woo Roh
Donald E. Rome ’77
Akikazu Sato, PhD ’72
Gilbert T. Satterly Jr., MS ’65
William E. Saul, PhD ’64
Adam W. Saxler ’94, MS ’95, PhD ’98
Timothy J. Scale, MS ’75,PhD ’80 and Laural L. Briggs ’73, PhD ’78
Alan L. Scharff ’46 and Sandra Evelyn Scharff
Logan H. Schlipf ’51
Arnold L. Schmidt ’54 and Ann Atkins Schmidt
Joseph L. Schofer, MS ’65, PhD ’68 and Nancy L. Schofer
Deborah Lee Schuh ’82
Lyle H. Schwartz ’59, MS ’64
Stephen B. Schwartz ’57 and Nancy Astrof Schwartz
Terry Schwartz
Robert W. Semmler ’50
Andrew T. Seputis ’03
Verneta Simon, MS ’93
Narinder Singh ’95
Michael H. Sitko, MS ’89
Alice Zajakala Sloma
Mariel Spalter ’89
Jeffrey Staab ’83 and Sara Hippe Staab ’84
Gregory M. Stanley, MS ’74, PhD ’77 and Linda Wang Stanley, MMgt ’76
Todd Eugene Steyer, PhD ’93
David H. Stieber ’49
Burton L. Streicher ’72
Margaret Tabar
Keiko Takahashi
Kunio Tamura, PhD ’71
John M. Torkelson
William C. Trotter ’58
Paul D. Ulland ’66 and Judy Ulland
Robert W. Waldele ’72
Samuel A. Walker III, MS ’71 and Joanne Walker
Samuel Chih-Hung Wang, MS ’75, PhD ’79 and Sujane Chang Wang, MS ’78, PhD ’81
Nina Joag Waranica ’85 and Gregory P. Waranica
Sharon Sue Warsaski ’84, MS ’90
Jeffrey S. Waterman ’95, MSED ’06 and Paula Chambers Waterman ’97
Bruce W. Wessels
Richard V. Westerman ’63 and Carla Westerman
Arthur R. Whale ’45 and Roberta Donaldson Whale
Charles S. Williams, MS ’80
Frank T. Wimmer ’60, MS ’63
Adam E. Winter ’97 and Jessica Lutkenhaus Winter ’97
Alan Wolfson ’80
Ying-Hon Wong ’79
Dean A. Worrell ’77
Marla L. Wright ’93
Susan Wright ’73
Teck Soon Yap and Yen Yue Yap
James L. Zydiak, PhD ’89 and Katrina L. Helmkamp ’87, MMgt ’92