McCormick Magazine

See PDF Version PDF file - Adobe Acrobat required

Class Notes

Email::

1960s

David A. Carlson ('62), a technical adviser to Fibre Box Association in Elk Grove Village, Illinois, received the TAPPI Corrugated Packaging Division Lifetime Achievement Award.
John F. Carney III (MS '64, PhD '66), chancellor at the Missouri University of Science and Technology, received the Chief Executive Leadership Award from the Council for the Advancement and Support of Education.
Dennis H. Chookaszian ('65), retired chairman and CEO of CNA Insurance Companies, was elected to the board of directors of the Evanston-based direct marketing agency Leapfrog Online.
Paul F. DuMont ('65) retired after nearly 20 years as a faculty member at the Walsh University School of Business in North Canton, Ohio. 
David J. Werner (MS '66, PhD '69), former chancellor of Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, was named interim president of Indiana University of Pennsylvania.
Roger W. Ehrich (MS '67, PhD '69) was named professor emeritus of computer science at the College of Engineering at Virginia Tech by the school's board of visitors.
Robert P. Wayman ('67), retired executive vice president and CFO of Hewlett-Packard, received the 2010 Hall of Fame Lifetime Achievement Award from the independent selection panel for the Bay Area CFO of the Year Awards.
Peter Benjamin (PhD '68) was elected to lead the board of directors of Metro, the public transit administration of Washington, DC. He has held senior positions with the agency for 20 years.
William D. Ford (MS '68, PhD '71), the retired CEO of refining and marketing at BP, was elected a fellow of Notre Dame University.


1970s

Michael T. Abbene Jr. ('70), retired vice president and chief information officer at Arch Coal, was elected to the board of directors of Active Control Technology.
Burks Oakley II ('71), a visiting research professor at the Center for Online Learning, Research, and Service at the University of Illinois-Springfield, was named director of the New Century Learning Consortium.
Peter J. Barris ('74) is the managing partner of New Enterprise Associates, which has closed a $2.48 billion venture capital fund, the largest since the financial crisis.
Andrew Charles Fox ('75) was promoted from president to the newly created position of managing director at Pacific Harbor Line, a provider of railroad switching services. In addition, he has been named president and CEO of the Chicago South Shore & South Bend Railroad.
Michael D. Meyer (MS '76), a transportation expert, was appointed to an independent panel tasked with reviewing the Columbia River Crossing project, a joint effort of the Oregon Department of Transportation and the Washington State Department of Transportation.
Kevin John Gross ('77) was named president of the Oklahoma division of Ardent Health Services and CEO of Hillcrest HealthCare System. He was previously a senior vice president at RehabCare Group.
David L. Porges ('79) was promoted from president and COO to CEO of EQT Corporation.


1980s

Thomas Steven Buchanan (MS '82, PhD '86), a deputy dean in the College of Engineering at the University of Delaware, was appointed director of the university's Delaware Rehabilitation Institute.
Jeffrey S. Goldfinger ('82), director of business development at L-3 Communications Corporation, was named chairman of ASTM International Committee F38 on Unmanned Aircraft Systems.
George Ribarchik ('82) was promoted to director of product development of Fur Trim Inc., a leading supplier of the pet grooming industry. He is also publishing a children's book, Johnny and Susie Visit the Oil Refinery, which he hopes will inspire children to pursue careers in the exciting chemical engineering field.
Steven P. Riehs ('82) was appointed president of KÐ12, professional, and international education at DeVry Inc. He was previously president of DeVry Online Services.
Randolph L. Romenesko (MS '83), an engineering consultant in Nome, Alaska, has been reappointed to the Denali Access System Advisory Committee.
Curt J. Andersson ('84), formerly president of Cooper Crouse-Hinds, was appointed president of the North American tire business unit at the Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company in Akron, Ohio.
Scott P. Halstead ('85) was appointed CFO of Viator Inc., based in San Francisco. He was formerly CEO of Zane Benefits in Park City, Utah.
Vallerie V. Valentini ('85), professor of medicine and director of the Pulmonary Hypertension Program in the Division of Cardiovascular Medicine at the University of Michigan, received the Pulmonary Hypertension Association Award of Excellence in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Care.
Gill Roy Eapen (MS '86) was appointed vice president of life sciences at Charles River Associates, a management, economic, and financial consulting firm.
Timothy O. Odi (MS '86, PhD '90), an engineering fellow at Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, was named a fellow of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers.
James G. Conley (PhD '87), professor of mechanical engineering at McCormick, clinical professor of technology industry management at the Kellogg School of Management, and visiting professor at WHU -- Otto Beisheim School of Management in Vallendar, Germany, was appointed to the Trademark Public Advisory Committee in the US Department of Commerce's Patent and Trademark Office.
Katrina L. Helmkamp ('87) was named CEO of SVP Worldwide, a sewing machine manufacturer. She was previously a senior vice president for Whirlpool.
Michael S. Kryza Jr. ('88) was promoted from executive vice president in the life insurance services division to executive vice president of corporate development at Crump Group Inc.
Jacob Fish (PhD '89), the Rosalind and John J. Redfern Chaired Professor of Engineering at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, was awarded the Computational Mechanics Award by the International Association of Computational Mechanics.
Jyoti S. Thombre (MS '89), most recently general manager of Alcatel-Lucent's next-generation networks product unit, was appointed head of the companyÕs New Zealand operations.

1990s

Lt. John V. Bills, USN ('91), is a director in the New York office of Credit Agricole.
David Albert Lange (PhD '91), professor of civil and environmental engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, was appointed chair of the American Concrete Institute's Technical Activities Committee.
Daniel J. Schwartz ('92) was named a partner in the intellectual property practice group at Seyfarth Shaw. He was previously an attorney with Jenner & Block.
Brion S. Collins ('93) is an investment adviser representative with NEXT Financial Group Inc. He received the Five Star Wealth Manager Award for 2010, based on client and industry professional evaluations and given to wealth managers in the Milwaukee area.
Sadhan C. Jana (PhD '93), professor and chair of the Uni-versity of AkronÕs department of polymer engineering, received the Education Award for lifetime achievement from the Society of Plastics Engineers. 
John P. Sheputis (MEM '93) is the founder and CEO of Fortune Data Centers in San Jose, California.
Daniel B. Oerther ('95) joined the faculty at the Missouri University of Science and Technology. He was previously professor of environmental engineering at the University of Cincinnati.
Aimee L. Vessell ('95) is manager of international projects at Harley-Davidson.
Thomas Adam Kolaja (MEM '96) was appointed managing director and head of the restructuring practice in the newly opened Warsaw, Poland, office of Alvarez & Marsal.
Elizabeth Carol Dickey (PhD '97) will become dean of the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering at Texas Tech University in Janu-ary 2011. She has been a professor of materials science and engineering at Pennsylvania State University.
Alexander G. Agrios (MS '98, PhD '03) is an assistant professor of environmental engineering at the University of Connecticut, where his research focuses on developing solar energy technologies to prevent environmental pollution.
Nirav A. Shah ('98) is an orthopaedic sports medicine surgeon affiliated with Palos Community Hospital in Palos Heights, Illinois. He is credited as the first physician to develop a new nanotechnology biomedical therapy for use in the treatment of joint injuries.
Samir Shah ('98, MS '03) was appointed senior vice president and chief risk officer at insurance provider Chartis. He was formerly executive vice president and chief risk officer at Validus Holdings.
Marcus R. Elliott ('99) was hired by BergerABAM in Federal Way, Washington, as an engineer.
Kolluru V. Subramaniam ('99), associate professor of civil engineering at the City College of New York Grove School of Engineering, was named a fellow of the American Concrete Institute.


2000s

Mark A. Ahasic ('00), formerly senior manager of aviation consultancy Simat Helliesen & Eichner Consulting and JetBlue Airways, was appointed vice president of business development and strategic planning at CLEAR, a registered travel program.
Alexander M. Eliashevsky ('00), formerly an equity options trader at the Chicago Board of Options Exchange, was appointed manager of mergers and acquisitions and a director at Brand Neue Corporation.
Eva M. McGoey ('00) is senior office manager and CIO of Health Care Service Corporation. In early 2010 she shared her experiences in a math- and science-oriented career with a group of female high school sophomores at an event sponsored by Illinois Tool Works and Glenbrook South High School.
Shawn Wischmeier (MEM '02), previously chief investment officer of the Indiana Public Employees' Retirement Fund, was named chief investment officer for North Carolina's $68 billion pension fund.
Brian A. Hannah ('03) was promoted from senior writer to director of science and clinical support at Chicago-based health care communication agency Goble & Associates Inc.
Katherine Natalie Radwanski ('06, MS '07) is a biomedical engineer at medical technology company Fenwal Inc. She received a Junior Investigator Award from the American Society for Apheresis.
Antonio Roy Webb (MS '06, PhD '08), cofounder, senior scientist, and lead development engineer of VesselTek, was named the 2010 Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation Emerging Postdoctoral Entrepreneur.
Sandra Lee Waters (MEM '07) was named COO of the Federation of State Medical Boards.


2010s

Ritu Gopal ('10) was named  one of the top 50 Illinois technology students of 2010 by the Illinois Technology Foundation.



In Memoriam

Mr. Leo Ahramjian '60
Mr. Earl H. Alwine '53
Mrs. Elaine D. Anderson '49
Mr. Haddon G. Anderson '44
Dr. Patrick J. Athol '58
Mr. Robert Lee Baddorf '46
Mr. Donald S. Banks '47
Mr. Richard W. Bogan '48
Mr. Frank M. Bolen '62
Mr. Robert S. Bowen '58
Mr. Howard F. Brady '34
Mr. Lynn A. Brauer '44
Mr. John E. Brickwood '44
Mr. Charles Wilson Brown '67
Mr. Frederick D. Browne, II '59
Mr. Gerald W. Buckles '65
Mr. James C. Carroll '48
Mr. James R. Carter '82
Dr. Yung Chuan Chen '75
Mr. Edward M. Cikanek '64
Mr. Martin J. Clarke '68
Mr. Albert C. Cook '44
Mr. James A. Cudney '49
Kenneth Cypra, Ph.D. '67
Mr. R. Jean-Pierre Dalcorso '70
Mr. Arthur B. Dayton, Jr. '46
Dr. Burton V. Dean '47
Mr. William J. Decker '46
Mr. Robert N. Doig '49
Mr. Dan P. Duff '61
Mr. Bert L. Dunham '34
Ens. William F. Eckstein '72
Mr. James F. Ewing '37
Mr. James Fanning '60
Dr. Jay W. Feldmann '60
Mr. Otto E. Fenske, Jr. '38
Mr. Carl L. Flory '21
Mrs. John H. Fowler, Jr. '40
Mr. John F. Frank, III '66
Mr. Richard P. Fye '48
Mr. Allen G. Gibbs '61
Miss Bertina Y. Gillis '81
Mr. Kenneth E. Glover '51
Mr. Milton Goldstein '45
Mr. Robert J. Goll, Jr.'48<
Mr. Craig S. Goren '92<
Mr. Herbert A. Gould, III  '50
Mr. Paul R. Gouwens '46<
Mr. William M. Grounds '54
Est. Donald H. Hageman '48
Mr. Vere L. Hageman '50
Mr. Charles A.M. Hall, Jr. '46
Dr. Kenneth L. Hanson '57
Mr. Duane G. Harman '49
Mr. Richard K. Harris '01
Mr. Charles B. Hassan '55
Andrew J. Hayes, Jr., Ph.D. '44
Mr. C. Ivan Heling '69
Mr. Paul B. Hiemenz '47
Mr. Richard P. Hollis '55
Mr. Daniel E. Howes '51
Mr. William A. Illsley '41
Mr. Howard E. Irwin '21
Mr. Jack L. Isaacs '64
Mr. Lawrence J. Isaacson '33
Mr. William T. Jensen, III '49
Dr. Porter C. Johnson '69
Mr. Evan A. Jones '49
Mr. William S. Jones '45
Ms. Emmanuella Joseph '87
Mr. Claus G. Junge '66
Mr. Robert G. Kelley '36
Mr. Robert H. Kerman '50
Mr. Edward F. Kobek '65
Howard A. Koch, Ph.D. 43'
Dr. Gary M. Kramer '79
LTJG Donald E. Krippes '61
Mr. Emmett R. Kronauer, III '73
Edward W. Kruse, III, Ph.D. '65
Mr. William C. Kuby, Jr. '55
Mr. Narain S. Lalwaney '62
Mr. Lorence A. Laning '48
Mr. Robert J. Larson '51
Mr. John Hodge Layer '76
Mr. James D. Little, Jr. '57
Mr. Frank Loehnert, Jr. '46
Mr. Howard H. Loos '44
Mr. Arne L. Lovendahl '44
Mr. Howard H.C. Ma '93
Mr. Willard C. MacFarland '55
Mr. Frank J. Marolt, Jr. '46
Mr. John E. Matz '71
Mr. Robert J. Mayschak '62
Mr. John R. McKarns '68
Mr. Robert J. Mindak '46
Dr. John O. Mingle '60
Mr. Charles J. Mrizek, Jr. '55
Mr. Kenneth A. Muraoka '58
Mr. Kenneth R. Muske '81
Mr. Dwight A. Nesmith '48
Mr. Carl R. Norlander '49
Mr. Robert T. Olson '49
Mr. Hugh B. Orr, Jr. '49
Mr. Lucien G. Osborne '42
Mr. Frederick M. Otto '54
George Pasti, Jr., Ph.D. '45
Mr. Rudolph Penza '30
Mr. David C. Perry '61
Mr. Hans G. Person '50
Ms. Charlene Nicole Pisatowski '88
Mr. William S. Postl '49
Mr. Robert C. Potter '59
Mr. John R. Powell '59
Mr. William R. Prassas '50
Dr. Guido Radelat '64
Mr. Lawrence A. Reed '62
Mr. William Repenning '46
Mr. Guy E. Reynolds '54
Mr. Eugene A. Roche, Jr. '66
Mr. George W. Rue, Jr. '44
Mr. Scott W. Ryburn '64
Dr. Richard E. Saeks '64
Mr. Donald G. Samuelson '45
Mr. Henry Lee Sanderson '59
Capt. Rodney J. Schaid '45
Mr. John A. Schroeder '59
Mr. Scott Franklin Selleck '95
Mr. Berwyn E. Shane '55
Mr. Michael D. Shea '67
Mr. Donald A. Skinrood '43
Dr. Norman E. Sondak '54
Mr. William R. Steitz '49
Mr. Philip E. Stenberg '64
Mr. Robert Talman '57
Mr. M. Richard Tennerstedt '55
Mr. Berford A. Turke '59
Mr. Theodore W. Van Zelst '45
Mr. Orval A. Volkening '54
Dr. O. Victor Wallgren, Jr. '40
Mr. Berton E. Wallis '46
Mr. Robert K. Wallor '59
Mr. Fritz Walter Wanzenberg '40
Mr. Robert G. Watters '57
Mr. John F. Whedon, Jr. '45
Mr. Oliver A. Williams, Jr. '49
Dr. Sherman Hsiu Huang Wu '61
Capt. Alden Thayer Wulff , USNR (Ret) '48
Mr. Suat F. Yasa '43
Mr. George J. Zanotti '62
Dr. Richard W. Ziemer '52