McCormick Magazine

Giving Report

Email::

David EckertDear McCormick alumni and friends,
On behalf of the Walter P. Murphy Society, I would like to thank you for your support of the Robert R. McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science during academic year 2007–08. We are grateful for the contributions and partnership of the more than 450 members of the Murphy Society and the hundreds of other donors whose names are listed on the following pages. To those who are not currently Murphy Society members or donors, please consider joining us and make a gift to the McCormick Annual Fund this year.

As you might know, the Murphy Society honors the legacy of Walter P. Murphy, the benefactor whose gifts supported the construction of Northwestern's Technological Institute. Murphy Society members make annual gifts of $1,000 or more and have a unique opportunity to assist the dean in making decisions to fund faculty and student projects through Murphy Society grants. Each year the Murphy Society supports a broad range of innovative faculty and student projects that are relevant and designed to impact undergraduate education. Two recently funded projects related to alternative energy were Professor Scott Barnett's student laboratory experience for undergraduates researching hydrogen fuel cells and a student-led initiative aimed to recycle and convert campus-wide waste vegetable oil into fuel for University shuttle buses.

Once again, Murphy Society members in 2008–09 will be recognized as members of the Northwestern University Leadership Circle, a pan-University giving society composed of Northwestern's most loyal friends and alumni.

Please know how much your gifts to McCormick are appreciated, and best wishes for the coming year.

Sincerely,
David A. Eckert '77
Chairman, Walter P. Murphy Society
Chairman, McCormick Advisory Council


Murphy Society Donors

Life Fellows

Life Fellows are recognized for their extraordinary support of the mission and goals of the school through their gifts of $500,000 or more.

Peter J. Barris '74 and Adrienne Barris
William R. Blackham '52
Johnnie Cordell Breed, H '97
Stanton R. Cook '49, H '85
Lester Crown '46
John A. Dever '51
James N. Farley '50 and Nancy J. Farley
Robert J. Fierle '45
Wilbur H. Gantz and Linda Theis Gantz
Lavern Norris Gaynor '45
Leonard G. Ginger '39, '66
Richard C. Halpern and Madeline Halpern '77, MSJ '86
Melville H. Hodge '52 and Jane K. Hodge '52
James N. Krebs '45
Estate of George H. Martin, PhD '55
Richard S. Pepper '53 and Roxelyn Miller Pepper '53
Patrick G. Ryan '59 and Shirley Welsh Ryan '61
Gordon I. Segal '60 and Carole Browe Segal '60
Benjamin W. Slivka, BSAM '82, BSCS '82, MS '85 and Lisa Wissner-Slivka '85
William M. Smedley '38, MS '40
Harold B. Smith, MBA '57 and Denise Smith
Chu Tull
Robert P. Wayman '67, MBA '69 and Susan H. Wayman
William J. White '61 and Jane Schulte White

Dean's Circle

$10,000 or more

James S. Aagaard '53, MS '55, PhD '57 and Mary-Louise Aagaard
Dana M. Comolli '81 and Cori S. Staley '80
David W. Cugell and Christina Enroth-Cugell
Lee A. Dayton Sr. '65 and Mrs. Lee A. Dayton
Alfred C. Eckert III '71
David Alan Eckert '77
Scott H. Filstrup '65, MBA '67 and Margaret M. Filstrup
Donald N. Frey
Warren R. Haug, MS '63, PhD '65 and Karen N. Haug
Alicia Koplowitz
James R. Lancaster '55 and Patricia Christensen Lancaster
Michael P. Lidrich '72, MS '79
Stella Mah
D. Eugene Nugent '51 and Bonnie L. Nugent '49
David L. Porges '79
Warren W. Rasmussen '53, MBA '56 and Nancy Petersen Rasmussen '53
Estate of William H. Richardson Jr. '59
Thomas J. Riordan '78 and Margaret Davis Riordan '78
David A. Sachs '81 and Karen R. Sachs
Robert E. Shaw '70, MMgt '81 and Charlene J. Shaw '70
William A. Streff Jr. '71, JD '74 and Kathleen Streff
Robert B. Taggart '67, MS '68 and Donna Bledsoe Taggart
Thomas C. Tyrrell '67 and Melanie Tyrrell
Boris V. Vuchic, PhD '95 and Sandra Mathews
Todd M. Warren '87 and Ruth Warren

Innovators

$5,000 to $9,999

Anthony L. Abbattista '85 and Elizabeth H. Abbattista
Elizabeth Toof Anderson, MSEd '59
John H. Bressler '86, MS '88
Irene H. De Sanctis
Gregory Allan Fraser '77, MS '78 and Linda C. Fraser
John E. Kranjc '77
John A. McQuown '57
Ralph F. Medcalf Jr. '62
Daniel D. Mickelson '63 and Sandra P. Mickelson
Estate of Michael J. Minbiole '01
Paul Minbiole and Patti Minbiole
Michael M. Morison '85, MBA '95
Damoder P. Reddy, MS '67
Philip D. Robers, PhD '68 and Sandra Robers
Scott David Roberts '01 and Jill D. Roberts '03
Michael Sutton '75
Alan R. Swanson '71 and Janet E. Rassenfoss
Hugo L. Vandersypen, MS '69, PhD '73
Howard B. Witt '63 and Marilyn A. Witt
Alan Wolfson '80

Designers

$2,500 to $4,999

Glenn E. Allison, MIT '08
Thomas P. Anderson '69
A. Craig Asher, MMgt '93, MS '94
John W. Blieszner '74 and Constance K. Blieszner '74
Estate of June E. Brewer '34
Peter S. Castro '51, MS '56, PhD '59 and Patricia Ludeman Castro '59
Elizabeth K. Dean
Stephen D. Garrity, MS '76, PhD '81
Bill Gibbons '73, MS '74
Michael N. Goodkind, PhD '73 and Mary E. Goodkind, MS '70, MMgt '81
Gene M. Handel '68
Howard N. Henry '71, MMgt '78
Kary Hisrich '98
James T. Hoeck '83
William T. Jones '72, MMgt '75 and Susan Kraus Jones '71, MSJ '72
P. Noel Kullavanijaya '82, MS '85, MMgt '86 and Wendalyn M. Williams '84, MD '86
Donald R. Lee '63, MS '65 and Charlene M. Lee
Sek-Hon A. Leung '80 and Jenny Leung
Jonathan S. Lock '01
Michael S. Lurey '67
Roy F. McCampbell '76
David L. Nichols '91, MBA '00
Robert F. Norman '84 and Kathie Z. Norman '86
John Edward Olesky '76
William B. Olson '51 and Jeanne Olson '50
James R. Owen and Sylvie Owen
Kenneth J. Porrello '78, MMgt '82 and Sherry L. McFall '78
Warren M. Rohsenow '41
Thomas F. Rosenbaum and Katherine T. Faber
Michael J. Rusinko '84 and Mary L. Rusinko
Paul H. Schipper, MS '75, PhD '77
Duncan Sparrell and Patricia Sparrell, MS '82
Derek A. Steelberg '86 and Maria Vignali Steelberg '87
Bryan D. Tabiadon
James E. Van Ness, MS '51, PhD '54 and Mary Ellen Van Ness
Theodore W. Van Zelst '45, MS '48 and Louann Hurter Van Zelst '49, MA/MS '51
Sheldon M. Wecker, MS '70, PhD '73 and Gail E. Wecker
James N. White '85 and Patricia White
Jae Yoo and Sunee Yoo

Members

$1,000 to $2,499

Theodore D. Ahlgren '57, MS '65, PhD '67 and Marjorie R. Ahlgren
Teruaki Aoki, PhD '70
Donn R. Armstrong '62
Nitu Arora '88
George E. Bailie '48 and Virginia Louise Bailie
Denyse Dohler Baker '87
Clay T. Barnes '88, MEM '92, MBA '92 and Karen Griffin Barnes '88
Keith G. Barrett '56, MS '57
Kevin F. Barrett '81
Robert E. Basta '53 and Mary Keller Basta
Ralph W. Behrens '62
Peter Andrei Belytschko '98, MBA '05
Delfo Bianchini '79
Bradley Eames Bodell '88, MMgt '95
Laverne S. Brown '45
David L. Carney, MS '68, PhD '72 and Carol R. Carney
Lee C. Carr '68
Joelle Chassard
Dudley S. Childress, PhD '67 and Nancy Lu Childress
Kooyoung Chung, PhD '93
Ronald K. Church '58 and Nancy Oothout Church '58
Greg R. Cizek '86 and Kathleen McGreal Cizek '86
James Andersen Clark '77 and Colleen Behan Clark '77
James A. Clifton III '79
Scott F. Clugston, MS '82
Alan S. Cohen, MS '69, PhD '71 and Natalie Krewitsky Cohen '68, MA '71
Edmund U. Cohler '49, MS '51, PhD '53 and Marilyn Dixler Cohler '51
Michael J. Corcoran '78, MIT '02 and Margaret B. Corcoran
William Cory '81 and Carol Whiting Cory '79
Eugene M. Cummings '63
James A. Cunningham '61, MS '63 and Beverly Cunningham
Richard G. Cunningham '43, MS '47, PhD '50 and Suzanne Cunningham '45
Dries J. Darius '00 and Kathryn E. Lee '00
Peter F. Decker '59
Farzad Dibachi and Rhonda L. Dibachi '83
Thomas C. Dobesh '96
Richard K. Dompke '55 and Gayle M. Dompke '58
William R. Drake '77
Robert B. Fairley '69 and Paula Housh Fairley '68
Thomas Neal Farris, MS '84, PhD '87
Robert C. Feldmann '76
William C. Fierle I, MEM '98, MBA '98 and Tanya L. Fierle
William L. Firestone, PhD '52
Scott A. Florance '94 and Margo J. Strauss '96
Brent S. Forbes '94
Robert J. Fryml '72
William S. Galliani '84, '88 and Carolyn McPadden Galliani '84, MS '88
Marvin E. Garrett '63, MBA '65 and Judith Wasilko Garrett '64
J. Jeffrey Geldermann, '72
Steven Gilbert, MS '86
Mark Gitomer and Susan Warner Gitomer
Marilyn Otto Goll '46
Michael J. Gordon '92 and Amy Gatewood Gordon '91
Marc Gosse, MS '88
Jeffrey T. Gotro, PhD '83 and Elaine M. Grossman-Gotro '79
Philip H. Graham '60 and Linda H. Graham '60
James E. Greenlee '66, MD '70, GMER '76 and Raylene J. Greenlee '69
Kevin John Gross '77 and Susan Luerssen Gross '79
Donald G. Gwinn, MSED '65, PhD '72 and Joanna Hall Gwinn '66, MSED '67, MMgt '83
Ronald H. Haas '61, MS '62 and Catherine E. Haas
Jeffrey A. Halpern and Elissa Cohen Halpern
Eva B. Hamilton
Steven J. Hampton and Margaret M. Bertelsen Hampton '80, MMgt '84
Edward T. Harley '49
Carolyn Larson Harman '48
Gilbert A. Harter '52, MS '54 and Miriam Knox Harter
John H. Heckmueller '70 and Virginia Hemelt
John Heintz and Maureen Heintz
Clyde E. Henderson '73 and Janis Henderson
Nancy J. Hermanson '83
Henry G. Herzing '59
Doris A. Hightower '79
David C. Hinton '95
Cynthia S. Hirtzel, MS '77, PhD '80
Carl J. Holdampf '51 and Margaret Miller Holdampf '51
James E. Hovis '67, MS '69 and Catherine Hovis
Robert Charles Howard '97, JD '04, MBA '04 and Sara J. Howard
Arthur P. Hurter '56, MS '58, PhD '62 and Florence E. Hurter
Karl M. Irwin, MME '93, MS '93 and Sania Choudhury Irwin, MS '93, PhD '95
Kiyoji Ishida, MS '68
D. Lynn Johnson
Gregory J. Johnson '69 and Brenda E. Johnson
Josetta I. Jones '92
Jeffrey P. Kao '97
Troy R. Karlsson '84
Dale A. Keister '62
Mark E. Kelly '50 and Doris Keane Kelly
Robert J. Kiep '88
W. Donald Kingsley '57 and Barbara Palicke Kingsley '58
Kenneth C. Kirsch '75, MS '78, PhD '80
Jack A. Koefoot '46
P. Jeffrey Kohler '80 and Barbara A. Kohler '78
Edward F. Kondis, PhD '69
Tom C. Krejcie '74
Gary Kremen '85
George F. Kroker '71
Edward A. Labahn '51
Robert T. Langan '71, MA/MS '74, MS '80 and Susan L. Griesbach '80, MS '84
George Z. Lannert '71, MMgt '73 and Martha N. Lannert
David B. Larimore '68
Stephen R. Larson '67 and Marcia Kempe Larson '73
John Lazar '48
Harvey Y. Lee '88
James A. Lee '88
Jeffrey Richard Lefebvre, MS '86, PhD '92 and Julie A. Lefebvre '87
Robert E. Leigh '54, MS '59 and Elaine Leigh
Steve Liao '92
John C. Lieske '82
Ding-Jen Lin and Chun-Ying Chen
Robert A. Long '81 and Sheryl Loyd Long '81
Carlos Cesar R. C. Lopes '03
Frank W. Luerssen and Joan Luerssen
Lydia Hoffman Lund '50
Herbert Malin, MS '51
Joseph S. Martinich '72, PhD '80 and Vicki Lynn Sauter '75, MS '77, PhD '80
Ralph C. McElvain '58, MMgt '73 and Peggy Pearce McElvain '57
Mark W. McGlothlin '77, MEM '81
Myron J. McKee Jr. '48
Gregory W. McKinney, MS '83 and Nancy Lubich McKinney
Charles S. McNeer '50
Joel D. Meyer and Enid Meyer
David Mintzer and Justine Mintzer
James J. Morreale '84 and Patricia A. Morreale '83
Mark J. Morton '66
Clyde Victor Moseberry, MS '97, PhD '05
George L. Nemhauser, MS '59, PhD '61 and Ellen Nemhauser '61
Kristin Guy Norton '91
Philip E. Novak '57
Iyabo A. Oladehin '97
Kim G. Ooi '80
Fred J. Osborne '83
J. M. Ottino and Alicia I. Loffler
Terry L. Overbey '72 and Lynette Pudvin Overbey '71
Garo A. Partoyan '59
Robert L. Peskin, MS '75, PhD '77
Gerald T. Petersen '57, CERT '74 and Carol Krametbauer Petersen '56
Galen K. Pflederer '49
Joe Phillip
Robert A. Phillips '63, MS '65, PhD '72
Nicholas G. Polydoris '54 and Gloria Polydoris
James W. Potthast '69
Thomas F. Powers '52
Robert L. Puette '64 and Mrs. J. P. Puette
Stuart M. Pulvirent '80
Vivek Ragavan '74 and Nilima Ragavan
Donald E. Rathbone, MS '57
Jerry L. Robertson, PhD '62 and Almeta Robertson
Donald E. Rome '77
William E. Rosner '75, MMgt '76 and Linda Rosner
Peter M. Rub '72, MMgt '75 and Monique Troglia Rub '76
Adam W. Saxler '94, MS '95, PhD '98
Timothy J. Scale, MS '75, PhD '80
Alan L. Scharff '46 and Sandra Scharff
Logan H. Schlipf '51
Walter G. Schmid, MBA '71 and Leslie Adickes Schmid, MBA '98
Joseph L. Schofer, MS '65, PhD '68 and Nancy L. Schofer
Arnold M. Schwartz '76
Lyle H. Schwartz '59, MS '64
Stephen B. Schwartz '57 and Nancy Astrof Schwartz
Stephen L. Schwartz '74, MMgt '76
Robert W. Semmler '50
Edward G. Sheppard Jr. '63
Raleigh A. Shoemaker Jr. and Katherine Dowding Shoemaker '95
Richard B. Silverman and Barbara K. Silverman
Verneta Simon, MS '93
Michael H. Sitko, MS '89
Alice Zajakala Sloma
Thomas M. Sprague and Laurie J. Anderson '80
David J. Spreutels '71 and Judith A. Spreutels '72
Jeffrey Staab '83 and Sara Hippe Staab '84
Michael J. Stark '78
Todd Eugene Steyer, PhD '93
Burton L. Streicher '72
Iren Suhami, MS '77, PhD '80
Chin-Teh Sun, MS '65, MS '67
Ronald J. Tabar '73 and Margaret Tabar
Antti P. Talvitie, MS '68, PhD '71
Gary F. Teletzke '78
Edward R. Teske '45, MS '48
Charles R. Thomas and Marilyn McCoy
Audrey Seelig Timkovich '85
Satya P. Tiwari '00
John M. Torkelson
William C. Trotter '58
Paul D. Ulland '66 and Judy Ulland
James M. Utterback '63, MS '65 and Margaret Nichols Utterback '65
Adam Varrenti and Diane Varrenti
Ira Wagner and Marcia Wagner
Robert W. Waldele '72
Samuel A. Walker III, MS '71 and Joanne Walker
Samuel Chih-Hung Wang, MS '75, PhD '79 and Sujane Chang Wang, MS '78, PhD '81
Nina Joag Waranica '85
Stephen M. Ward Jr. and Lori B. Ward
Jeffrey D. Warren '97
Sharon Sue Warsaski '84, MS '90
Alan J. Wasserstrom '62 and Daina Wasserstrom
Henry Arthur Weber '77, MMgt '78 and Leslie Weber
Jacob Morey Weinig '05
Howard J. Weiss, MS '73, PhD '75 and Lucia Beck Weiss
Bruce W. Wessels
James T. West '48
Richard V. Westerman '63 and Carla Westerman
Arthur R. Whale '45 and Roberta D. Whale
Kirk Richard Wheeler '75
James Wilde III and Lorraine Wilde
Charles S. Williams, MS '80
Roger G. Williams and Molly W. Williams '63
Donald R. Wilson '46
Adam E. Winter '97 and Jessica O. Winter '97
Alan Richard Wolff, PhD '08
Ronald J. Wong '77
Ying-Hon Wong '79
William A. Woodburn, MS '75
Dean A. Worrell '77
Marla L. Wright '93
James L. Zydiak, PhD '89 and Katrina L. Helmkamp '87, MMgt '92