2015 EECS Student Poster Fair Results

The 2015 EECS Student Poster Fair was held on Friday, March 6 in the Technological Institute Main Lobby.

The 2015 EECS Student Poster Fair was held on Friday, March 6 in the Technological Institute Main Lobby.

During the event, attendees were invited to listen to student poster/project presentations on a variety of EECS related topics, ask questions, as well as receiving information about EECS Department and also, see what EECS as a department has to offer, while talking to faculty, staff, Deans, EECS graduate/undergraduate students and other distinguished guests.

Undergraduate and Graduate students presented research and made their best scientific pitch to win $3,400 in total prizes (gift cards for top 3 Graduate entries in each EE, CE,CS Academic Division and top 3 Undergraduate entries). View more event photos on our Facebook album

Spectators were also allotted the opportunity to view exciting, engaging, and futuristic demos created , as well as presented by EECS student groups.

Prof. Yan Chen and students demonstrated a man-in-the-middle attack on an email application resulting in leak of users' emails to attackers. They will present their framework for detecting such vulnerabilities in IEEE symposium of Security and Privacy at San Jose in May.

Students Bryanna Yeh, Katherine Lin and Collin Barnwell from Prof. Brenna D. Argall's class, EECS 301: Introductory Robotics Laboratory, ran a demo featuring the robot hardware. The Northwestern Robotics Club (a club where students who are interested in robotics can come together and work on exciting projects in the field), presented, as well.

A superconductivity levitation experiment was presented by members of Prof. Matthew Grayson's Electron Transport Lab (Joe Young, Jiajun Luo, and Lintao Peng). The demo showed how the electronic and magnetic properties of materials can change dramatically at low temperatures.

Women In Computing (WIC) Co-presidents Samantha Trippy and Sydney Zink along with PR Chair Brittany Lee presented a poster of club photos and a table of Grace Hopper 2014 materials while speaking with prospective members and allies. Many other EECS student organizations were present, including Graduate Students of EECS (GEECS).

Winners

Undergrads

1. Marc Gyongyosi

  • CS Dept
  • "THE IFO PROJECT - Intelligent Flying Machines for BMW’s Industrial Manufacturing Processes"

2. David Heydari   

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Quantum Cascade Lasers with Angled Cavities"

3. Jon Ford   

  • CS Dept                         
  • "MixViz: A Tool to Visualize Masking in Audio Mixes"

Graduate - Computer Engineering

1. Ali Murat Gok & Georgios Tziantzioulias (Group Presentation)                                       

  • "b-HiVE: A Bit-Level History-Based Error Model with Value Correlation for Voltage-Scaled Integer and Floating Point Units"

2. Yigit Demir                                       

  • "Towards energy-efficient photonic interconnects" (TIE FOR SECOND)

2. Majed Valed Beigi                                  

  • "MIN: a Power Efficient Mechanism to Mitigate the Impact of Process Variations on Nanophotonic Networks" (TIE FOR SECOND)

3. Begum Egilmez

  • “User-Specific Skin Temperature-Aware DVFS for Smartphones”

Graduate - Electrical Engineering

1. Binnan Zhuang                                              

  • "Global Radio Resource Allocation for Future Wireless Heterogeneous Networks"

2. Francois Callewaert                                                   

  • "A Barrier to Suppress the Noise" (TIE FOR SECOND)

2. Qiqin Dai                     

  • "Dictionary-based Multiple Frame Video Super-resolution" (TIE FOR SECOND)

3. Leonidas Spinoulas    

  • "Video Compressive Sensing with On-Chip Programmable Subsampling     
  • Participants

  • 1. Yigit Demir                         

    • CE Dept
    • "Towards Energy-efficient Photonic Interconnects"

    2. Ali Murat Gok & Georgios Tziantzioulis                 

    • CE Dept
    • "b-HiVE: A Bit-Level History-Based Error Model with Value Correlation for Voltage-Scaled Integer and Floating Point Units"

    3. Begum Egilmez                  

    • CE Dept
    • "User-Specific Skin Temperature-Aware DVFS for Smartphones"

    4. Majed Valad Beigi                         

    • CE Dept
    • ""MIN: a Power Efficient Mechanism to Mitigate the Impact of Process Variations on Nanophotonic Networks"

    5. Nishant Subramani                     

    • CS Dept
    • "Evaluation of Various Classifiers in Predicting Unmet Health Care Needs in Patients with Disruptive Behavior Disorder"

    6. Joe Blass                       

    • CS Dept
    • "Moral Decision-Making by Analogy: Generalizations vs. Exemplars"

    7. Bing Zhang                           

    • CS Dept
    • "The tale of (Fusing) Two Uncertainties"

    8. Georgios Askalidis                     

    • CS Dept
    • "Effects of Large Scale Promotions on the Ratings and Sales of Apps"

    9.Kuan He                   

    • CS Dept                          
    • "Compressive Reconstruction from a Single Fourier Transform Hologram with Missing Central Intensities"

    10. Nathan Matsuda                    

    • CS Dept                         
    • "MC3D - Motion Contrast 3D Scanning"

    11. Marc Gyongyosi                

    • CS Dept                         
    • "THE IFO PROJECT - Intelligent Flying Machines for BMW’s Industrial Manufacturing Processes"

    12. Marc Gyongyosi                             

    • CS Dept                         
    • "A Wirelessly Controlled Robotic Gripper for Consumer Drones"

    13. Neda Rohani                        

    • CS Dept                          
    • "Variational Gaussian Process for Fusion Problems"

    14. Ruoqian Liu                            

    • CS Dept                         
    • "Enhancing Financial Decision-Making Using Social Behavior Modeling, a.k.a., How to Make Money on Stocks with Social Data"

    15. Yanran (Joyce) Wang                  

    • CS Dept                         
    • "Stroke Lesion Detection on MRI Images Using Machine Learning Technique"

    16. Jon Ford                 

    • CS Dept                          
    • "MixViz: A Tool to Visualize Masking in Audio Mixes"

    17. Andrew Kahn & Zach Smith                

    • CS Dept                          
    • "Building Safe and Minimal Runtimes with Rust and LLVM"

    18. Byan Van Scoy                        

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Root Locus Design of Dynamic Average Consensus Estimators"

    19. Leonidas Spinoulas                   

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Video Compressive Sensing with On-Chip Programmable Subsampling"

    20. Boya Cui                         

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Thermal Conductivity Measurement of Indium Gallium Zinc Oxide Thin Films"

    21. Edgar Palacios                     

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Enhanced light emission and absorption from monolayer Mo¬S2 using single plasmonic optical antenna"

    22. Binnan Zhuang                          

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Global Radio Resource Allocation for Future Wireless Heterogeneous Networks"

    23. Omid Malekzadeh Arasteh                  

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Implementing a Vector Network Analyzer Using BladeRF Software-defined Radio"

    24. Francois Callewaert                      

    • EE Dept                         
    • "A Barrier to Suppress the Noise"

    25. David Heydari                        

    • EE Dept                          
    • "Quantum Cascade Lasers with Angled Cavities"

    26. Michael Silver                         

    • EE Dept                          
    • "Temporal Mode Division Multiplexing for Quantum Communication"

    27. Iman Hassani Nia                            

    • EE Dept                          
    • "Photo-luminescence Study of Suspended Structures for Optical Refrigeration Purposes"

    28. Qiqin Dai                      

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Dictionary-based Multiple Frame Video Super-resolution"

    29. Khalid Zeineddine                           

    • EE Dept                         
    • "Cooperative Cell Towers in Mobile Broadband Networks"

    Also, read the McCormick School of Engineering's article about the 2015 EECS Poster Fair.