Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2016Winter 2017Spring 2017
100Electrons, Photons, and Bits: Adventures in Electrical and Computer Engineering

4-4:50 MTuWF
Taflove
101An Intro to Computer Science for Everyone11:00-11:50 MWF
Hartline


DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication
TBA
TBA
TBA
Lin
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication
TBA
TBA
TBA
Lin
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication

TBA
Grad
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication

TBA
Grad
110Intro to Computer Programming10-10:50 MTuWF "C"
Tumblin
10-10:50 MWF "Python"
Cossairt
10-10:50 MTuWF "Python"
Kuzmanovic
111Fundamentals of Computer Programming I12:00-12:50 MWF
Horswill
11-11:50 MTuWF
Sood
TBA
Tov
202Intro to Electrical Engineering2-2:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Grayson
10-10:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Mohseni
10-10:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Grayson
203Intro to Computer Engineering11-11:50 MTuWF
Joseph
11-11:50 MTuWF
CH-Wu
11-11:50 MTuWF
Zhou
205Fundamentals of Computer System Software
2-2:50 MTuWF
Joseph

GEN_ENG 205Engineering Analysis
Freeman


EA1 205Engineering Analysis TBA
Honig


EA1 205Engineering Analysis TBA
Berry


EA1 205Engineering Analysis
Mikhelson


EA1 206Engineering Analysis (Honors) TBA
Berry


COGSCI 207Introduction to Cognitive Modeling12:30-1:50 TuTh
Forbus


211Fundamentals of Computer Programming II12:30-1:50 TuTh
Sood
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
1-1:50 MTuWF
Sood
212Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science3-3:50 MWF
Vijayaraghavan

3-3:50 MWF
Kao
213Intro to Computer Systems2-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
TBA
Bischof
2-3:20 TuTh
Dinda
214Data Structures and Data Management9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tov

1-1:50 MWF
Horswill
221Fundamentals of Circuits
9-9:50 MTuWF
Plonus
2-2:50 MTuWF
Plonus
222Fundamentals of Signals and Systems 2-3 MTuWF
Pappas
2-2:50 MTuWF
Katsaggelos

223Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering9-9:50 MTuWF
Aydin

9-9:50 MTuWF
Mohseni
224Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics11-11:50 MTuWF
Taflove

1-1:50 MTuWF
Taflove
225Fundamentals of Electronics1-1:50 MTuWF
C.H. Wu
3-3:50 MTuWF
C.H. Wu

230Programming for Engineers
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov

250Physical Electronics and Devices


301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory2:00-6:00 TuTh
Argall


302Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals9-9:50 MTuWF
Wei

10-10:50 MTuWF
Guo
303Advanced Digital Logic Design3:30-4:50 TuTh
S. Memik

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Gu
307Communications Systems10-10:50 MTuWF
C.C. Lee


308Applied Electromagnetics and Photonics

TBA
Yuen
317Data Management and Information Processing2-2:50 MWF
Trajcevski

12-12:50 MWF
Trajcevski
321Programming Languages
12:30-1:50 MW
St-Amour

322Compiler Construction

2-3:20 MW
Campanoni
325Artificial Intelligence Programming12:30-1:50 MW
Riesbeck


BME 325Introduction to Medical Imaging11-11:50 MWF
Sahakian


328Numerical Methods for Engineers


330Human Computer Interaction
1-1:50 MWF
Horn

332Introduction to Computer Vision11-12:20 TuTh
Y. Wu


333Intro to Communication Networks1-1:50 MWF
C.C. Lee


334Introduction to Computer Vision


335Intro to the Theory of Computation9:30-10:50 TuTh
De


336Design & Analysis of Algorithms3:30-4:50 TuTh
Kao

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Hartline
337Intro to Semantic Information Processing
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Birnbaum

338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems6-9 M
Birnbaum


339Intro to Databases4-4:50 MWF
Duggan
11-12:20 TuTh
Duggan

340Introduction to Computer Networking
12:30-1:50 WF
Kuzmanovic

343Operating Systems11-12:20 TuTh
Bustamante


344Design of Problem Solvers
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Forbus

345Distributed Systems

11-12:20 MW
Bustamante
346Microprocessor System Design

10-10:50 MTuWF
Henschen
347Microprocessor Systems Project I
9-9:50 MWF
Henschen

347-2Microprocessor Systems Project II

9-9:50 MWF
Henschen
348Intro to Artificial Intelligence12:30-1:50 TuTh
Hammond

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Sood
349Machine Learning2-3:20 MW, 2-2:50 F
Pardo

1-1:50 MWF
Downey
350Introduction to Computer Security


351Intro to Computer Graphics
10-10:50 MWF
Tumblin

352Machine Perception of Music & Audio
3:30-4:50 MW
Pardo

354Network Penetration and Security10-1 F
Chen


355Asic and FPGA Design
11-11:50 MWF
S. Memik

356Introduction to Formal Verification
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Zhou

357Introduction to VLSI CAD


358Intro to Parallel Computing

2-3:20 TuTh
G. Memik
359Digital Signal Processing3:30-4:50 TuTh
Pappas


360Introduction to Feedback Systems
10-10:50 MWF
Freeman

361Computer Architecture I 12:30-1:50 TuTh
G. Memik


362Computer Architecture Project
11-12:20 TuTh
TBA

363Digital Filtering
1-1:50 MWF
Butz

366Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-agent Languages


368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas

369Introduction to Sensor Networks
3:30-4:50 MW
Trajcevski

370Computer Game Design

TBA TuTh
Forbus
371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning


372, 472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages


374Intro to Digital Control


378Digital Communications
11-11:50 MWF
C.C. Lee

379Intro to Lasers and Fiber Optics12:30-1:50 TuTh
Ho


380Wireless Communications


381Electronic Properties of Materials1-1:50 MWF
Mohseni


382Photonic Information Processing

3:30-4:50 MW
Shahriar
383Fiber-Optic Communications
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Yuen

384Solid State Electronic Devices2-3:20 TuTh
Grayson


385Optoelectronics

TBA
Aydin
386Computational Electromagnetics and Photonics


388Nanotechnology

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Razeghi
389Superconductivity and its Applications
TBA
Aydin

390Intro to Robotics

1-1:50 MWF
C-H Wu
391CMOS VLSI Circuits Design
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Gu

392VLSI Systems Design Projects

3:30-4:50 TuTh
TBA
393, 493Design and Analysis of High-Speed Integrated Circuits


394Software Project Management & Development11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck

11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
395Game Design and Development
3-3:50 MWF; Horswill


395Applications of Probability in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science11-12:20 TuTh
Guo


395Advanced Low Power Digital and Mixed-signal Integrated Circuit Design
3:30-4:50 TuTh Gu


395-20Data as Art


395, 495Topics in Beyond Worst-Case Analysis

1-4 Th
Vijayaraghavan
395, 495Special Topics in Machine Learning
TBA
Downey

395, 495Wireless and Mobile Health (mHealth)
TuTh 5-6:30
Alshurafa

395, 495Applied Mechatronics: Quadrotor Design and Control

10-1 W
Rubenstein
395, 495BiometricsTu 6-9
X. Chen


395, 495Building Next-Generation AI Applications with IBM Watson


395, 495Cardiovascular Instrumentation
MWF 1-1:50
Sahakian

395, 495Cognitive Simulation for Virtual Characters


395, 495Collaboration Technology


395, 495Advanced Topics in Computer Architecture

11-12:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
495Computational Auditory Scene Analysis

W 4-7
Pardo
395, 495(Special Topics) Computational Complexity


395, 495Computational Geometry MW 4-5:20
Trajcevski


395, 495Computational Photography Seminar

2-5 M
Cossairt
395, 495Introduction to Computational Photography TuTh 3:30-4:50
Cossairt


395, 495Intermediate Computer Graphics

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Tumblin
395, 495Data Science

W 3-6
Duggan
395, 495Design, Technology, and Research F 1-4
Zhang
F 9-12
Zhang
F 1-4
Zhang
395, 495Distributed Systems in Challenging Environments


395, 495Introduction to Cryptography


395, 495Introduction to Smart Grid Systems


395, 495(Special Topics) Embedded Systems

Tu 3-6
Henschen, J. Lee
395, 495A Hands-on Course in Communication Systems


395, 495(Advanced Topics in) Quantum Electronics


395, 495Game Development Studio
MW 6-7:30
Zubek

395, 495Geospatial Vision and Visualization
M 6-9
Chen, Xin

395, 495Human-level Artificial Intelligence


395, 495(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & Technology

W 6-9
Birnbaum
395, 495Knowledge Representation & Reasoning for Game Characters

MWF 4-4:50
Horswill
373Probabilistic Graphical Models3:30-4:50 TuTh
Downey


395, 495Machine Learning: Foundations, Applications, and Algorithms

MWF 10-10:50
Katsaggelos
395, 495Mixed Signal Circuits Systems


395, 495Advanced and Persistent Threats (APT)


395, 495Algorithmic DNA Self-Assembly (Kao)


395, 495TBA

MW 12:30-1:50
Kuzmanovic
395, 495Object-Oriented Languages and Environments


395, 495Online Advertising: A Systems Approach (Kuzmanovic)


395, 495The Probabilistic Method


395, 495Programming Languages Seminar

TBA
Findler
395, 495Social Computing and Crowd Sourcing Seminar


395, 495Special Relativity in Optics
2-3:20 MW
Shahriar

395, 495Technology Infrastructure: Concepts, Requirements, Design and Operation


Rahimi
(Lab: 3:30-4:50 TuTh)
395, 495Algorithmic and Economic Aspects of Social Networks


313Tangible Interaction Design and Learning

1-4 W
Horn
395, 495Web Information Retrieval and Extraction (Downey)


395, 495Internet-scale Experimentation
TuTh 12:30-1:50
Bustamante

395, 495Technology Infrastructure: Concepts, Requirements, Design and Operation

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Rahimi
395, 495Introduction to Computational Learning Theory

TuTh 9:30-10:50
De
395, 495Concurrent Programming in Rust

11-12:20 TuTh
Tov
395, 495Derandomization


395, 495Special Topics in Swarms and Multi-robot SystemsTuTh 2-3:20
Rubenstein


395, 495Algorithmic Mechanism Design


395, 495Algorithmic Techniques for Bioinformatics


395, 495The Art of Multicore Concurrent Programming 2:00-3:20 TuTh
Zhou


395, 495Bioinformatics
TuTh 3:30-4:50
Kao

395, 495Advanced Digital System Design with FPGASTuTh 3:30-4:50
Zaretsky


395, 495Metamaterials and Plasmonics, and their Applications

MW 11-12:20
Aydin
395, 495Kernel and Other Low-level Software Development
9:30-11 TuTh
Dinda

395, 495Digital Forensics and Incident Response
11-12:20 MW
Chen & Ilyas

395, 495Internet of Things

M 3-6
Henschen & Trajcevski
395, 495Introduction to Computational Linguistics

TuTh 12:30pm-1:50pm
Bicknell
395, 495Technology & Human Interaction

MW 9:30am-10:50am
Gergle
395, 495Code Analysis and Transformation2-3:20 TuTh
Campanoni


395, 495Engineering System Design I
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Mikhelson

395, 495Engineering System Design II

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Mikhelson
398Electrical Engineering Design

TBA
Butz
401Fundamentals of Electronic Devices


402Advanced Electronic Devices
TBA
Mohseni

403Quantum Semiconductors

TBA
Grayson
404Quantum Electronics3:30-4:50 MW
Shahriar


405Advanced Photonics


406Nonlinear Optics

TBA
Ho
407Quantum Optics
2-3:20 TuTh
Yuen

409Semiconductor Lasers


410System Theory11-11:50 MWF
Butz


418Advanced Digital Signal Processing

1-1:50 MWF
Butz
420Digital Image Processing

5-8pm W
Katsaggelos
421Multimedia Signal Processing
TBA
Pappas

422Random Processes in Communications and Control I
3:30-5:20 MW
Berry

423Random Processes in Communications and Control II


425Quantum Electronics II: Noise, Modulation, and Quantum Properties of Laser Emissions

TBA
Ho
426Signal Detection and Estimation


427Optical Communications


428Information Theory

MW 11-12:20
Guo
429Selected Topics in Quantum Information Science and Technology

TBA
Yuen
430Design of Interactive Learning Environments


431Human Perception and Electronic Media


432Advanced Computer Vision
TuTh 11:00-12:30
Y. Wu

433Statistical Pattern Recognition
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Y. Wu

438Interdisciplinary Nonlinear Dynamics


440Advanced Networking


441Resource Virtualization
9:30-11 TuTh
Dinda

442Dynamic Behavior of Applications, Hosts, and Networks


443Advanced Operating Systems


450Internet Security10:30-11:50 MW
Chen


452Advanced Computer Architecture I
12:30-1:50 MW
G. Memik

453Parallel Architectures

3:30-4:50 MW
Joseph
454Advanced Communication Networks


455Distributed Computing Systems


457Advanced Algorithms


458Parallel Algorithms for VLSI Computer-Aided Design


459VLSI Algorithmics
2-3:30 MW
S. Memik

463Adaptive Filters


469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics11-12:30 TuTh
Argall


472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages

2-3:20 TuTh
Wilensky
473-1NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)
12:25-3:25 Tu
Marasco/Warren

473-2NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)

12:15-3:25 Tu
Marasco/Warren
478Advanced Digital Communications
2-3:20 TuTh
Honig

479Nonlinear Optimization


495Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


495Companion Cognitive Architecture


495Introduction to Nanophotonics and Plasmonics Science and Technology


495Distributed Optimization
2-3:20 MW
Wei

495Introduction to Nonlinear Control Theory


495Introduction to Database Systems1-2:20 MW
Scheuermann


495Qualitative Representations


495Analytical Methods in Theoretical Computer Science12:30-1:50 TuTh
De


495Statistical Optics


495TBA

TBA
Wei
495Intensive Program Design12-3 TuTh
Tov / Findler


495Graduate Algorithms
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Vijayaraghavan

495Mechanism Design3:30-4:50 TuTh
Hartline


ENTREP 495NUvention Impact

6:30-9:30 Tu
Werwath
510Social Media Mining

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Choudhary