Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2017Winter 2018Spring 2018
100Electrons, Photons, and Bits: Adventures in Electrical and Computer Engineering

4-4:50 MTuWF
Taflove
101An Intro to Computer Science for Everyone11:00-11:50 MWF
Hartline


DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication

TBA
Grad
DTC 106Design, Thinking, and Communication

TBA
Grad
110Intro to Computer Programming10-10:50 MWF "C"
Tumblin
4-5:20 TuTh "Python"
Cossairt
10-10:50 MTuWF "Python"
Kuzmanovic
111Fundamentals of Computer Programming I12:00-12:50 MWF
Horswill
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
120Intro to Computers & Info Technology


130Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web


202Intro to Electrical Engineering2-2:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Mohseni
10-10:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Grayson
10-10:50 MTuWF
Taflove / Mikhelson / Mohseni
203Intro to Computer Engineering11-11:50 MTuWF
Joseph
11-11:50 MTuWF
CH-Wu
11-11:50 MTuWF
Zhou
205Fundamentals of Computer System Software
2-2:50 MTuWF
Joseph

GEN_ENG 205Engineering AnalysisTBA
Freeman
9-9:50 MTuWThF [TBA]
TBA

EA1 205Engineering Analysis TBA
TBA


EA1 205Engineering Analysis TBA
Berry


EA1 205Engineering Analysis
Mikhelson


EA1 206Engineering Analysis (Honors) TBA
Berry


COGSCI 207Introduction to Cognitive Modeling12:30-1:50 TuTh
Forbus


211Fundamentals of Computer Programming II12:30-1:50 TuTh
Sood
2-3:20 TuTh
Tov
1-1:50 MWF
Sood
212Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science3-3:50 MWF
Vijayaraghavan

3-3:50 MWF
TBA
213Intro to Computer Systems2-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
2-3:20 TuTh
St-Amour
2-3:20 TuTh
St-Amour
214Data Structures and Data Management9:30-10:50 TuTh
Tov

1-1:50 MWF
Horswill
221Fundamentals of Circuits
9-9:50 MTuWF
Plonus
2-2:50 MTuWF
Kumar
222Fundamentals of Signals and Systems 2-3 MTuWF
Pappas
2-2:50 MTuWF
Katsaggelos

223Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering9-9:50 MTuWF
Razeghi

9-9:50 MTuWF
Aydin
224Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics11-11:50 MTuWF
Taflove

1-1:50 MTuWF
Taflove
225Fundamentals of Electronics1-1:50 MTuWF
C.H. Wu
3-3:50 MTuWF
C.H. Wu

230Programming for Engineers
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov

250Physical Electronics and Devices
TBA
Grayson

295Intensive Program Design12-4:50 TuTh
Tov / Findler


295Fundamentals of Computer Programming 1.5


301Introduction to Robotics Laboratory2:00-6:00 TuTh
Argall


302Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals9-9:50 MTuWF
Wei

10-10:50 MTuWF
Guo
303Advanced Digital Logic Design3:30-4:50 TuTh
S. Memik

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Gu
307Communications Systems10-10:50 MTuWF
Honig


308Applied Electromagnetics and Photonics

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Yuen
313, 413Tangible Interaction Design and Learning

3-3:50 MWF
Horn
315Design, Technology, and Research 1-3:50 MWF
Zhang
1-3:50 MWF
Zhang
1-3:50 MWF
Zhang
317Data Management and Information Processing1-1:50 MWF
Trajcevski

1-1:50 MWF
Trajcevski
321Programming Languages

11:00-12:20 TuTh
St-Amour
322Compiler Construction

3-3:50 MWF
Campanoni
325Artificial Intelligence Programming1-1:50 MWF
Riesbeck


BME 325Introduction to Medical Imaging11-11:50 MWF
Sahakian


328Numerical Methods for Engineers


330Human Computer Interaction1-1:50 MWF
Horn
1-1:50 MWF
O'Rourke

331Introduction to Computational Photography3:30-4:50 TuTh
Cossairt


332Introduction to Computer Vision11-12:20 TuTh
Y. Wu


333Intro to Communication Networks

11-11:50 MWF
Guo
334Introduction to Computer Vision


335Intro to the Theory of Computation
9:30-10:50 TuTh
De

336Design & Analysis of Algorithms3:30-4:50 TuTh
Kao
11:00-12:20 TuTh
Makarychev
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Hartline
337Intro to Semantic Information Processing
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Birnbaum

338Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems6-9 M
Birnbaum & Hammond


339Intro to Databases4-4:50 MWF
Rogers
11-12:20 TuTh
Rogers

340Introduction to Computer Networking
1-1:50 MWF
Kuzmanovic

343Operating Systems8-9:20 MW
Bustamante


344Design of Problem Solvers


345Distributed Systems

10-11:20 MW
Bustamante
346Microprocessor System Design

10-10:50 MTuWF
TBA
347Microprocessor Systems Project I
9-9:50 MWF
Henschen

347-2Microprocessor Systems Project II

9-9:50 MWF
Henschen
348Intro to Artificial Intelligence12:30-1:50 TuTh
Hammond
3-3:50 MWF
Hammond
11-11:50 MWF
Sood
349Machine Learning3-4:20 MW, 3-3:50 F
Pardo

1-1:50 MWF
Downey
350Introduction to Computer Security


351Intro to Computer Graphics
10-10:50 MWF
Tumblin

351Intermediate Computer Graphics

TuTh 9:30-10:50
Tumblin
352Machine Perception of Music & Audio


354Network Penetration and Security


355Asic and FPGA Design3:30-4:50 TuTh
Zaretsky


356Introduction to Formal Verification
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Zhou

357Introduction to VLSI CAD


358Intro to Parallel Computing

2-3:20 TuTh
G. Memik
359Digital Signal Processing3:30-4:50 TuTh
Pappas


360Introduction to Feedback Systems
10-10:50 MWF
Freeman

361Computer Architecture I 12:30-1:50 TuTh
G. Memik


362Computer Architecture Project
11-12:20 TuTh
TBA

363Digital Filtering
1-1:50 MWF
Butz

366, 466(Special Topics) Embedded Systems
MWF 11-12
Henschen, J. Lee

368, 468Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Hardavellas

369Introduction to Sensor Networks
3-3:50 MWF
Trajcevski

370Computer Game Design


371Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus

372, 472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages


374Intro to Digital Control

TBA
Freeman
378Digital Communications
11-11:50 MWF
C.C. Lee

379Intro to Lasers and Fiber Optics12:30-1:50 TuTh
Ho


380Wireless Communications

TBA
Honig
381Electronic Properties of Materials1-1:50 MWF
Mohseni


382Photonic Information Processing

3:30-4:50 MW
Ho
383Fiber-Optic Communications
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Yuen

384Solid State Electronic Devices2-3:20 TuTh
Grayson


385Optoelectronics
TBA
Aydin

386Computational Electromagnetics and Photonics


388Nanotechnology

9:30-10:50 TuTh
Razeghi
389Superconductivity and its Applications


390Intro to Robotics

1-1:50 MWF
C-H Wu
391CMOS VLSI Circuits Design
12:30-1:50 TuTh
Gu

392VLSI Systems Design Projects

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Zaretsky
393, 493Design and Analysis of High-Speed Integrated Circuits


394Software Project Management & Development11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck

11-12:20 TuTh
Riesbeck
395Applications of Probability in EECS


395Economics and Computation


395-20Data as Art


395, 495TBA


395, 495TBA


395, 495Advanced Compiler Hacking


395, 495Advanced Digital System Design with FPGAS
MW 3:30-4:50
Zaretsky

395, 495Advanced Low Power Digital and Mixed-signal Integrated Circuit Design
3:30-4:50 TuTh Gu


395, 495Advanced Topics in Computer Architecture

11-12:20 TuTh
Hardavellas
395, 495The Art of Multicore Concurrent Programming 2:00-3:20 TuTh
Zhou


395, 495Algorithmic DNA Self-Assembly Seminar (Kao)


395, 495Algorithmic and Economic Aspects of Social Networks


395, 495Algorithmic Mechanism Design


395, 495Algorithmic Techniques for Bioinformatics Seminar


395, 495Cognitive Simulation for Virtual Characters


395, 495BiometricsM 6-9
X. Chen


395, 495Building Next-Generation AI Applications with IBM Watson


395, 495Cardiovascular Instrumentation
MWF 1-1:50
Sahakian

395, 495Collaboration Technology


395, 495Computational Auditory Scene Analysis


395, 495Engineering System Design I
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Mikhelson

395, 495Engineering System Design II

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Mikhelson
395, 495Introduction to Smart Grid Systems


395, 495A Hands-on Course in Communication Systems


395, 495Human-level Artificial Intelligence


395, 495Metamaterials and Plasmonics, and their Applications3:30-4:50, TuTh
Aydin


395, 495Mixed Signal Circuits Systems


395, 495Mobile Apps and Systems


395, 495Object-Oriented Languages and Environments


395, 495The Probabilistic Method


395, 495Advanced Quantum Transport & Magneto Transport


395, 495Web Information Retrieval and Extraction


395, 495Technology Infrastructure: Concepts, Requirements, Design and Operation 3:30-4:50 TuTh
Rahimi


395, 495Introduction to Computational Learning Theory


395, 495TBA


396Game Design and Development
3-3:50 MWF; Horswill


396, 496Special Topics in Game AI

MWF 4-4:50
Horswill
396, 496Companion Cognitive System Studio

2-3:20 TuTh
Forbus
396, 496Code Analysis and Transformation2-3:20 TuTh
Campanoni


396, 496Computational Biology

TuTh 3:30-4:50
Kao
396, 496(Special Topics) Computational Complexity


396, 496Computational Geometry MW 4-4:50
Trajcevski


396, 496Data Science Seminar

TuTh 3:30-4:50
Rogers
395, 495Special Topics in Swarms and Multi-robot SystemsTuTh 2-3:20
Rubenstein


396, 496Quadtrotor Design and Control

Th 2-5
Rubenstein
395, 495Concurrent Programming in Rust

12:30-1:50 TuTh
Tov
396, 496Programming Languages Seminar
11-12:30 TuTh
Findler

396, 496Machine Learning: Foundations, Applications, and Algorithms

MWF 10-10:50
Katsaggelos
397, 497Computational Photography Seminar

3-6 M
Cossairt
397, 497Game Development Studio
MW 6-7:30
Zubek

397, 497Internet of Things

MWF 5-5:50
Trajcevski
397, 497Digital Forensics and Incident Response
10-11:20 MW
Chen

397, 497(Special Topics) Innovation in Journalism & Technology

WF 6-9
Birnbaum
397, 497Digital Luthier

3-6 M
Pardo
397, 497Internet of Things Networks Seminar

11-12:20 TuTh
Kuzmanovic
397, 497Software Construction

11-12:20 TuTh
Findler
397, 497Social Computing and Crowd SourcingTBA
Zhang
TBA
Zhang
TBA
Zhang
397, 497Inclusive Making9-12 F
Worsley


397, 497Geospatial Vision and Visualization
M 6-9
Chen, Xin

397, 497Internet-scale Experimentation


397, 497Kernel and Other Low-level Software Development


398Electrical Engineering Design


Butz
401Fundamentals of Electronic Devices


402Advanced Electronic Devices


403Quantum Semiconductors


Grayson
404Quantum Electronics3:30-4:50 TuTh
Shahriar


405Advanced Photonics

Mohseni

406Nonlinear OpticsMW 2-3:20
Kumar


407Quantum Optics


409Semiconductor Lasers


Mohseni
410System Theory11-11:50 MWF
Butz


411Fundamentals and Applications of Special Relativity

3:30-4:50 TuTh
Shahriar
414(Advanced Topics in) Quantum Electronics
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Shahriar

418Advanced Digital Signal Processing

1-1:50 MWF
Butz
420Digital Image Processing

5-8pm W
Katsaggelos
421Multimedia Signal Processing


422Random Processes in Communications and Control I
3:30-5:20 MW
Berry

423Random Processes in Communications and Control II


425Quantum Electronics II: Noise, Modulation, and Quantum Properties of Laser Emissions


426Signal Detection and Estimation


427Optical Communications

2-3:20 TuTh
Yuen
428Information Theory


429Selected Topics in Quantum Information Science and Technology


430Design of Interactive Learning Environments


431Human Perception and Electronic Media
9:30-10:50 TuTh
Pappas

432Advanced Computer Vision
TuTh 11:00-12:30
Y. Wu

433Statistical Pattern Recognition
2:00-3:20 TuTh
Y. Wu

435Neural Networks


438Interdisciplinary Nonlinear Dynamics


440Advanced Networking


441Resource Virtualization


442Dynamic Behavior of Applications, Hosts, and Networks


443Advanced Operating Systems


450Internet Security


452Advanced Computer Architecture I
12:30-1:50 MW
G. Memik

453Parallel Architectures

3:30-4:50 MW
Joseph
454Advanced Communication Networks


455Distributed Computing Systems


457Advanced Algorithms


458Parallel Algorithms for VLSI Computer-Aided Design


459VLSI Algorithmics
2-3:30 MW
S. Memik

463Adaptive Filters
2-3:20 TuTh
Honig

469Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


472Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages


473-1NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)
12:30-3:30 Tu
Marasco/Warren/Gordon

473-2NUvention: Web + Media (ENTREP 473)

12:15-3:25 Tu
Marasco/Warren/Gordon
474Probabilistic Graphical Models3:30-4:50 TuTh
Downey


478Advanced Digital Communications


479Nonlinear Optimization


495Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics


495Intensive Program Design


495Introduction to Nanophotonics and Plasmonics Science and Technology

8-9:30 MW
Ho
495Introduction to Nonlinear Control Theory


495Advanced Quantum Transport & Magneto Transport


495Statistical Optics


495Introduction to Database Systems11-12:20 MW
Scheuermann


495Distributed Optimization
2-3:20 TuTh
Wei

ENTREP 495NUvention Impact

6:30-9:30 Tu
Werwath
496The Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning
2-5 W
Wilensky

495Game Theory and Networked Systems

TuTh 2-3:20
Wei; Berry
495Introduction to Computational Linguistics

TuTh 12:30pm-1:50pm
Bicknell
496Topics in Theoretical Machine Learning1-4 W
Vijayaraghavan


496Graduate Algorithms
2-3:20 TuTh
Vijayaraghavan

496Graduate Complexity
12:30-1:50 TuTh
De

496Seminar in Statistical Language Modeling
3:30-4:50 TuTh
Downey

496Distributed Systems in Challenging Environments
10-11:20 MW
Bustamante

496Computational Auditory Scene Analysis

3-6 W
Pardo
510Social Media Mining

3-5:50 Th
Choudhary