Course Listings

CourseCourse TitleFall 2014Winter 2015Spring 2015
195-0Undergraduate – Experimental Courses / Selected TopicsW 5:00-5:50
Corr


201-0Earth: A Habitable Planet

TTH 2:00-3:20
Beddows
202-0The Health of the Biosphere
TTH 12:30-1:50
Walsh

203-0Energy and the EnvironmentTTH 2:00 -3:20, TH 9:30-11:00
Blair


216-0Mechanics of Materials IMTWF 11:00-11:50
Qu
MTWF 11:00-11:50
Alarcon
MTWF 11:00-11:50
Gdoutos
221-0Theory of Structures IMWF 9:00-9:50, TH 9:30-10:50
Chou


250-0Introductory Soil MechanicsMWF 10:00-10:50, W 6:00-8:50
Dowding


260-0Fundamentals of Environmental Engineering


Packman (Sec 60)
(Lab: M 9:00-9:50)
301-1Professional Devel Seminar
M 3:30-5:20
Corr

301-2Professional Devel Seminar

M 4:00-5:50
Chou
302-0Engineering Law

TTH 3:30-5:20
Krizek/Rockman/Croke
303-0Environmental Law and PolicyTH 3:30-6:20
Harley


304Civil and Environmental Engineering Systems Analysis

TTH 9:30-10:50
Durango-Cohen
306-0Uncertainty Analysis in Civil EngineeringMWF 12:00-12:50, T 9:00-9:50
Clark


314Organic Geochemistry
TTH 9:30-10:50
Blair

319-0Theory of Structures II
MW 12:00-1:50, T 12:30-1:50
Chou

320-0Structural Analysis-DynamicsMWF 1:00-1:50, T 9:30-10:50
Corr


323-0Structural Steel Design

TTH 2:00-3:20, W 11:00-12:50
Chou
325-0Reinforced Concrete
MWF 9:00-9:50, T 2:00-3:20
Corr

327Finite Element Methods in MechanicsTTH 12:30-1:50
Liu


330-0Construction ManagementMWF 4:00-5:50
Tilghman/Krizek


332Building Construction Estimating

MWF 4:00-5:50
Krizek/Tilghman/Higgins
336-0Project Scheduling
W 6:30-9:20
Hadavi
(Lab: TBA)

340-0Fluid Mechanics II

MWF 10:00-10:50
Clark
(Lab: Sec 60 lab 2:00-3:50 M, Sec 61 4:00-5:50 M )
352-0Foundation Engineering
M 5:00-8:50
Holman

361-1Environmental MicrobiologyMW 2:00-3:50
Marcelino


361-2Public and Environmental Health
TTH 11:00-12:20
Marcelino

363-0Environmental Engineering Applications I: Air and LandMWF 1:00-1:50
Rao


364-0Environmental Engineering Applications II: Water
MWF 9:00-9:50, TH 1:00-1:50
Wells

365-0Environmental Laboratory
T 1:00-5:50, TH 1:00-5:50
Wang/Gaillard

367-0Aquatic ChemistryMWF 10:00-10:50, TH 12:30-1:50
Gaillard


368-0Sustainability: Issues and Action, Near and FarT 3:30-6:20
Gray


370-0Environmental Organic Chemistry

TTH 9:30-10:50
Wang
371-0Introduction to Transportation Planning and AnalysisMW 2:00-3:50, F 2:00-4:00
Schofer


376-0Transportation System OperationsMW 8:00-9:50
Nie


382-0Capstone Design

TTH 12:30-1:50, TH 6:00-7:20
Dowding/Corr/Rao
385-1Architectural Engineering & Design I: FundamentalsTTH 4:00-5:50
Booth


385-2Architectural Engineering & Design II: Intermediate
TTH 4:00-5:50
Booth

385-3Architectural Engineering & Design III: Advanced

TTH 4:00-5:50
Booth
395-0-23Environmental Justice: Environmental Protection and Social Equity

W 3:30-6:20
Harley
395-0-24Computational Forensics and Failure Analysis

TTH 3:30-4:50
Fleming
398-1Community-Based Design
T 5:00-6:30
Gray

398-2Community-Based Design

T 5:00-6:30
Gray
399-0Projects


402-0Negotiations

M 4:00-5:50
Krizek/Kelly
403-0Finance & Managerial AccountingW 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Brown


405-0Managerial Finance
T 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Jaskulski

411-0Micromechanics IT 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Kelly


412-0Project Funding and the Global Cap Markets
W 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Barkidjija

413-0Experimental Solid MechanicsTTH 2:00-3:20
Daniel


414-1Mechanics of Composite Materials: I, II
TTH 2:00-3:20
Daniel

414-2Mechanics of Composite Materials: I, II

TTH 2:00-3:20
Daniel
415-0Theory of Elasticity
TTH 8:00-9:30
Cusatis

417-1Mechanics of Continua: IMWF 10:00-10:50
Rudnicki


421Prestressed Concrete

MWF 10:00-10:50
Rudnicki
421Principles of Project ManagementT 6:30-8:20
Krizek/Kaplanoglu


423-0Matrix Analysis of StructuresS 8:30-12:00
Krizek/Benish


424-0Stability of StructuresMWF 4:00-5:50
Bazant


426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods I, II
TTH 3:30-4:50
Fleming

426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods I, II

TTH 9:30-10:50
Liu
427-0Real Estate DevelopmentTH 4:00-5:50
Krizek/Porter


429-0Program Management

TH 4:00-5:50
Krizek/Crowell
430-0Cohesive Fracture and ScalingMWF 2:00-3:50
Bazant


431-0Construction Business Strategy

T 6:30-8:20
Krizek/Tilghman
433-0International Construction
TH 4:00-5:00
Krizek/Stogdill

435-0Cost Engineering and Control

M 6:30-9:20
Hadavi
436-0Construction Contracts and Dispute Resolution
M 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Eichorn

440-0Environmental Transport ProcessesTTH 9:30-10:50
Packman
(Lab: T 12:30-1:50)


441-0Methods in Microbial Complexity
MW 4:00-5:50
Wang

441-0Sustainability in Construction
T 4:00-5:50
Hadavi

442-0Processes in Environmental Biotechnology

MW 1:30-3:20
Wells
444-0Physical/Chemical Processes in Environmental Control
MW 2:00-3:50
Clark

445-0Sustainability Policy and Regulatory Context
TH 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Harley

448-0Biophysicochemical Processes in Environmental Systems

W 3:00-5:50
Krizek/STAFF
449-0Economics of Sustainability

3:30-6:20
Krizek/STAFF
450-1Soil Mechanics I, II, IIIMW 8:00-9:50
Finno


450-2Soil Mechanics I, II, IIIMW 8:00-9:50
Finno


450-3Soil Mechanics I, II, IIIMW 8:00-9:50
Finno


451-0MW 2:00-3:50
Finno


451-0Information Technology for ConstructionTH 6:30-8:20
Hadavi/Burger


453-0Rock MechanicsMW 2:00-3:50
Dowding


453-0E-Business in Construction
TH 6:30-8:30
Hadavi/Kaplanoglu/Jurewicz

455-0Computer-Integrated Project Delivery


468-0Chemical Speciation in Aquatic Systems

TTH 3:30-4:50
Gaillard
471-1Transportation Systems Analysis I, II
MW 8:00-9:50
Nie

471-2Transportation Systems Analysis I, II
MW 8:00-9:50
Nie

479-0Transportation Systems Planning and ManagementMW 2:00-3:50, F 2:00-4:00
Schofer


480-1Travel Demand Analysis and Forecasting I, II
MW 2:00-3:50
Stathopoulos

480-2Travel Demand Analysis and Forecasting I, II
MW 2:00-3:50
Stathopoulos

482-0Evaluation and Decision Making for Infrastructure Systems

TTH 2:00-3:20, F 2:00-4:00
Schofer
483-0Infrastructure Systems Analysis
TTH 9:30-10:50, F 10:00-10:50
Durango-Cohen

485-0Infrastructure Systems Analysis
W 6:30-9:20
Krizek/STAFF

487-0Management of Operations in Transportation

TH 6:30-9:30
STAFF
495-0-20Advanced Design of Steel StructuresTTH 6:30-8:30
Leigh Arber
M 12:00-1:50, W 4:00-5:50
Buscarnera
M 5:30-8:20
Sabatini
495-0-21Unsaturated Soil Mechanics

MW 2:00-3:50
Buscarnera
495-0-23Plates and Shells
TTH 9:30-10:50
Cusatis
W 4:00-5:50
Chou and Garo
495-0-26Structural Systems and Optimization

TTH 6:00-7:50
Beghini
497-0Real Estate Project Funding and Global Capital MarketsM 6:30-8:30
Krizek/Feldballe


499-0Projects - Graduate Level


503-0Materials and Methods In Construction Seminar
W 3:00-5:50
Krizek/Benhart

504-0SEIM Capstone Pre-design Seminar
W 6:00-8:00
Chou and Garo

512-0Structural Engineering and Mechanics SeminarW 12:00-12:50
Cusatis
W 10:00-10:50
Cusatis
W 10:00-10:50
Cusatis
515-0Geotechnics Seminar
W 12:00-12:50
Dowding
W 12:00-12:50
Finno
516-0Environmental Eng and Science SeminarF 2:00-2:50
Wells
F 2:00-2:50
Gray
F 2:00-2:50
Gaillard
517-0Transportation SeminarTBA
Nie
TBA
Nie
TBA
Nie
533-0Project Management SeminarM 3:00-3:50
Krizek/Hadavi
M 3:00-3:50
Krizek/Hadavi
M 3:00-3:50
Krizek/Hadavi
590-0Research Units (PhD)