Course Listings

View our 2016-2017 course schedule.

CourseCourse TitleFall 2016Winter 2017Spring 2017
CIV_ENV 195-0Introduction to Civil and Environmental EngineeringW 5:00-5:50
Corr


CIV_ENV 203-0Energy and the EnvironmentTTH 2:00-3:20
Blair
(Lab: TH 9:30-11:00)


CIV_ENV 216-0Mechanics of Materials I / combined with BMD_ENG 271 in Fall, WinterMTWF 11:00-11:50
Alarcon
(Lab: T 1-2:50, T 3-4:50, TH 3-4:50)
MTWF 11:00-11:50
Rudnicki
(Lab: TH 9-10:50, TH 11-12:50, TH 1-2:50, TH 3-4:50)
MTWF 11:00-11:50
Alarcon
(Lab: T 3-4:50, TH 9-10:50, TH 3-4:50)
CIV_ENV 221-0Theory of Structures IMWF 9:00-9:50
Chou
(Lab: TH 9:30-10:50)


CIV_ENV 250-0Introductory Soil MechanicsMWF 10:00-10:50
Buscarnera
(Lab: W 6:00-8:50)


CIV_ENV 260-0Fundamentals of Environmental Engineering

MWF 9:00-9:50
Packman
(Lab: Sec 60 M 2:00-3:50 1st 5 weeks; Sec 61 M 4:00-5:50 2nd 5 weeks)
CIV_ENV 301-1Professional Development Seminar 1
M 4:30-5:20
Chou

CIV_ENV 301-2Professional Development Seminar 2

M 3:30-4:20
Corr
CIV_ENV 302-0Engineering Law

TTH 3:30-5:20
Krizek/ Rockman/ Croke
CIV_ENV 303-0Environmental Law and PolicyTH 5:00-7:50
Harley


CIV_ENV 304-0Civil and Environmental Engineering Systems Analysis

TTH 9:30-10:50
Durango-Cohen
CIV_ENV 306-0Uncertainty Analysis in Civil EngineeringMWF 12:00-12:50, T 9:00-9:50
Clark


CIV_ENV 317-0Biogeochemistry
TTH 9:30-10:50
Blair

CIV_ENV 319-0Theory of Structures II
MW 12:00-1:50
Chou
(Lab: T 12:30-1:50)

CIV_ENV 320-0Structural Analysis-DynamicsMWF 1:00-1:50
Corr
(Lab: T 9:30-10:50)


CIV_ENV 321-0Properties of Concrete
MW 4:00-6:00
D'Ambrosia
(Lab: W 6:00-8:00 )

CIV_ENV 323-0Structural Steel Design

TTh 2:00-3:50
Chou
CIV_ENV 325-0Reinforced Concrete
MWF 9:00-9:50
Corr
(Lab: T 2:00-3:20)

CIV_ENV 327-0Finite Element Methods in MechanicsTTH 12:30-1:50
Liu


CIV_ENV 330-0Construction ManagementMWF 4:00-5:50
Tilghman/ Krizek


CIV_ENV 332-0Building Construction Estimating

MW 4:00-5:50
Krizek/ Tilghman/ Higgins
CIV_ENV 336-0Project Scheduling
W 6:30-9:20
Hadavi
(Lab: M 5:00-6:00, T 3:00-4:00, 4:00-5:00, 5:00-5:50, W 9:30-10:30)

CIV_ENV 340-0Fluid Mechanics II

MWF 10:00-10:50
Clark
(Lab: Sec 60 lab 2:00-3:50 M (2nd 5 wks), Sec 61 lab 4:00-5:50 M (1st 5 wks))
CIV_ENV 352-0Foundation Engineering
M 5:00-8:50
Holman

CIV_ENV 361-1Environmental MicrobiologyMW 2:00-3:50
Marcelino


CIV_ENV 361-2Public and Environmental Health
TTH 11:00-12:20
Marcelino

CIV_ENV 363-0Environmental Engineering Applications 1: Air and LandMWF 1:00-1:50
Rao


CIV_ENV 364-0Environmental Engineering Applications 2: Water
MWF 9:00-9:50
Wells
(Lab: TH 1:00-1:50)

CIV_ENV 365-0Environmental Laboratory
T 1:00-5:50 Wang / Undergraduates, TH 1:00-5:50 Gaillard / Graduates

CIV_ENV 367-0Aquatic ChemistryMWF 10:00-10:50
Gaillard
(Lab: TH 12:30-1:50)


CIV_ENV 368-0Sustainability: Issues and Action, Near and FarT 3:30-6:20
Gray


CIV_ENV 370-0Environmental Organic Chemistry

TTH 9:30-10:50
Wang
CIV_ENV 371-0Introduction to Transportation Planning and AnalysisMW 2:00-3:50
Schofer
(Lab: F 2:00-4:00)


CIV_ENV 376-0Transportation System OperationsMW 8:00-9:50
Nie


CIV_ENV 382-0Capstone Design

TTH 12:30-1:50
Dowding/ Corr/ Rao
(Lab: TH 6:00-7:20)
CIV_ENV 385-1Architectural Engineering & Design 1: FundamentalsTTH 3:00-5:00
Cyphers/ Booth


CIV_ENV 385-2Architectural Engineering & Design 2: Intermediate
TTH 4:00-5:50
Cyphers/ Booth

CIV_ENV 385-3Architectural Engineering & Design 3: Advanced

TTH 4:00-5:50
Cyphers/ Booth
CIV_ENV 395-0-20Structural Art

TTh 9:30-10:50 am
David Corr
CIV_ENV 395-0-23Environmental Justice: Environmental Protection and Social Equity

W 3:30-6:20
Harley
CIV_ENV 395-0-24Computational Forensics and Failure Analysis

TTH 3:30-4:50
Fleming
CIV_ENV 395-0-25Water in Israel and the Middle East: Geopolitical conflicts, technological challenges, and sustainable solutions

Th 2-5:00
Packman
CIV_ENV 395-26High Performance Architectural DesignTTh 5:00-7:00
Staff


CIV_ENV 398-1Community-Based Design 1
F 3:30-5:30
Gray

CIV_ENV 398-2Community-Based Design 2

T 5:00-7:00
Gray
CIV_ENV 399-0ProjectsTBA
TBA
TBA
CIV_ENV 410Plates and Shells
TTH 9:30-10:50
Cusatis

CIV_ENV 414-1Mechanics of Composite Materials: 1TTH 2:00-3:20
Daniel


CIV_ENV 414-2Mechanics of Composite Materials: 2

TTH 2:00-3:20
Daniel
CIV_ENV 415-0Theory of Elasticity
TTH 8:00-9:20
Cusatis

CIV_ENV 417-1Mechanics of Continua: 1MWF 10:00-10:50
Rudnicki


CIV_ENV 421-0Prestressed Concrete Design

TTh 8:00-9:20
Cusatis
CIV_ENV 424Stability of Structures
MWF 2:00-4:00
Bazant

CIV_ENV 426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods 1
TTH 3:30-4:50
Fleming

CIV_ENV 426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods 2

TTH 9:30-10:50
Liu
CIV_ENV 430-0Cohesive Fracture and Scaling

MWF 1-2:50
Bazant
CIV_ENV 435-0Cost Engineering and Control

M 6:30-9:20
Hadavi
CIV_ENV 436-0Construction Contracts and Dispute Resolution
M 6:30-9:20
Krizek/ Eichorn

CIV_ENV 440-0Environmental Transport ProcessesTTH 9:30-10:50
Packman
(Lab: T 12:30-1:50)


CIV_ENV 441-0Chemical Microbial Interactions
MW 4:00-5:50
Wang

CIV_ENV 442-0Processes in Environmental Biotechnology

MW 1:30-3:20
Wells
CIV_ENV 443-0Microbial Ecology
TF 4:00-5:20
Wells

CIV_ENV 444-0Physical/Chemical Processes in Environmental Control
MW 2:00-3:50
Clark

CIV_ENV 448-0Biophysicochemical Processes in Environmental Systems

MWF 10-10:50
Gaillard
CIV_ENV 450-1Soil Mechanics 1MW 8:00-9:50
Finno


CIV_ENV 450-3Soil Mechanics 3

MW 8:00-9:50
Finno
CIV_ENV 451-0Engineering Properties of SoilsMW 1:00-2:50
Finno


CIV_ENV 452-0Unsaturated Soil Mechanics
MW 2:00-3:50
Buscarnera

CIV_ENV 453-0Rock MechanicsMW 10:00-11:50
Dowding


CIV_ENV 454-0Constitutive Models for Soils
TTH 12:00-1:50
Buscarnera

CIV_ENV 471-1Transportation Systems Analysis 1
MW 8:00-9:50
Nie

CIV_ENV 471-2Transportation Systems Analysis 2

MW 2:00-3:50
Nie
CIV_ENV 472-2Transportation Systems Operations and Control 2 -- Scheduled Modes and Real-time Systems
MW 4-5:50
Mahmassani

CIV_ENV 473-0Survey Methods, Data and Analysis

MW 10:00-11:50
Stathopoulos
CIV_ENV 479-0Transportation Systems Planning and ManagementMW 2:00-3:50
Schofer
(Lab: F 2:00-4:00)


CIV_ENV 480-1Travel Demand Analysis and Forecasting 1
MW 2:00-3:50
Stathopoulos

CIV_ENV 482-0Evaluation and Decision Making for Infrastructure Systems

TTH 2:00-3:20
Schofer
(Lab: F 2:00-4:00)
CIV_ENV 483-0Infrastructure Systems Analysis
TTH 9:30-10:50
Durango-Cohen
(Lab: F 10:00-10:50)

CIV_ENV 495-0-20Advanced Design of Steel StructuresTTH 6:30-8:30
Max Puchtel/Traut-Todaro


CIV_ENV 495-0-21Underground Constructionl/Constitutive Modeling MW 2:00-3:50
Finno


CIV_ENV 495-0-23Plates and Shells
TTH 9:30-10:50
Cusatis

CIV_ENV 495-0-25Capstone Design: Geotechnical/Structural Engineering

M 6:00-7:50
Garo and Chou
CIV_ENV 495-0-26Structural Systems and Optimization

TTH 6:00-7:50
Beghini
CIV_ENV 495-0-27Advanced Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures

MW 8-9:50
Larry Novak
CIV_ENV 495-0-28Elastic Wave Propagation in Periodic Media

TTH 3:30-4:50
Balogun
CIV_ENV 495-0-31Advances in Travel Demanded Analysis and Forecasting

MW 4-5:50
Mahmassani
CIV_ENV 495-0-32Data Analytics for Transportation and Urban Infrastructure Applications

Th 9-12
Chen
CIV_ENV 495-0-34Load Resistance Factor Design


Paul Sabatini
495-0-35Plasticity and Limit Analysis


James Hambleton
CIV_ENV 497-0Special TopicTBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek
CIV_ENV 499-0Projects - Graduate Level


CIV_ENV 503-0Materials and Methods In Construction Seminar
W 3:00-5:50
Krizek/ Benhart

CIV_ENV 504-0STR/GEO Capstone Pre-design Seminar
M 6:00-8:00
Garo and Chou

CIV_ENV 512-1,2,3Structural Engineering and Mechanics SeminarW 12:00-12:50
Cusatis
W 10:00-10:50
Cusatis
W 1:00-1:50
Cusatis
CIV_ENV 515-1,2Geotechnics Seminar
W 12:00-12:50
Dowding
W 12:00-12:50
Finno
CIV_ENV 516-1,2,3Environmental Engineering and Science SeminarF 2:00-3:30
Wells
F 2:00-2:50
Gaillard
F 2:00-2:50
Gaillard
CIV_ENV 517-1,2,3Transportation Systems Analysis and Planning SeminarTH 3:30-5:00
Stathopoulos

TH 3:30-5:00
Stathopoulos
CIV_ENV 533-1,2,3Project Management SeminarM 3:00-3:50
Krizek/ Hadavi
M 3:00-3:50
Krizek/ Hadavi
M 3:00-3:50
Krizek/ Hadavi
CIV_ENV 590-0Research Units (PhD)


PROJ_MGT 401-0Communication (½ course)T 4:00-5:50
Krizek/ Keller/ Duke/ Wood
Th 6:30-8:30
Krizek/ Duke

PROJ_MGT 402-0Negotiations (½ course)
M 4:00-5:50
Krizek/ Keller
M 4:00-5:50
Krizek/ Keller
PROJ_MGT 403-0Finance & Managerial AccountingW 6:30-9:20
Krizek/ Brown/ Meyer


PROJ_MGT 405-0Managerial Finance
T 6:30-9:20
Krizek/ Jaskulski/ Meyer

PROJ_MGT 411-0Commercial Land Use and the Regulatory EnvironmentT 6:30-9:20
Krizek/ Kelly


PROJ_MGT 412-0Project Funding and the Global Cap Markets

T 6:30-9:20
Krizek/ Staff
PROJ_MGT 413-0Transaction Management and Risk Mitigation
TH 6:30-9:20
Krizek/ Kelly/ Rechtin

PROJ_MGT 414-0Project Feasibility Analysis and Valuation
W 6:30-9:30
Krizek/ Szkatulski

PROJ_MGT 415-0Asset Management and Strategic Planning

TH 6:30-9:30
Krizek/ Kelly
PROJ_MGT 421-0Principles of Project ManagementT 6:30-8:20
Krizek/ Kaplanoglu


PROJ_MGT 423-0Business Development in the Built EnvironmentSaturdays 8:30-12:00
Krizek/Benish/Blanusha/Loewe


PROJ_MGT 427-0Real Estate Development (½ course)TH 4:00-5:50
Krizek/Porter


PROJ_MGT 429-0Program Management (½ course)

T 4:00-5:50
Krizek/Crowell/Hartman
PROJ_MGT 430-0Construction ManagementMW 4:00-5:50
Maguire/Clair


PROJ_MGT 431-0Construction Business Strategy (½ course)

T 6:30-8:20
Krizek/Tilghman
PROJ_MGT 433-0International Construction (½ course)
TH 4:00-5:50
Krizek/Mitoraj

PROJ_MGT 434-0Lean ConstructionM 6:30-9:30
Hadavi/Seiler


PROJ_MGT 441-0Sustainability in Construction (½ course)
T 4:00-5:50
Hadavi/Kessler/Vitt Sale

PROJ_MGT 443-0Sustainability Strategies in OrganizationsM 6:30-9:30
Krizek/Whittier


PROJ_MGT 445-0Sustainability Policy and Regulatory Context
TH 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Harley

PROJ_MGT 446-0System Thinking For Sustainable Design
Th 3-6
Krizek/Halle Stern

PROJ_MGT 448-0Metrics of Sustainability

W 3:00-6:00
Krizek/Halle Stern
PROJ_MGT 449-0Economics of Sustainability

W 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Lytwynyshyn
PROJ_MGT 451-0Information Technology for Construction (½ course)TH 6:30-8:20
Hadavi/Burger


PROJ_MGT 455-0Computer-Integrated Project Delivery (½ course)

TH 4:00-6:00
Hadavi/Fallon
PROJ_MGT 481-0Transportation Context Sensitive SolutionsTH 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Kushto


PROJ_MGT 483-0Transportation Economics and Finance

M 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Giallucci
PROJ_MGT 485-0Intelligent Transportation Systems
W 6:30-9:20
Krizek/Youngjae Ju

PROJ_MGT 487-0Management of Operations in Transportation

TH 6:30-9:30
Krizek/ Audenaerd/ Bolton/ Kushto/ Vlahos
PROJ_MGT 497-0Special Topics in Project Management TBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek
TBA
Krizek
GEN_ENG 220-1Analytic and Computer Graphics / AutoCAD
W 6:30-8:50
STAFF
W 6:30-8:50
STAFF
GEN_ENG 220-2Analytic and Computer Graphics / AutoCAD

W 6:30-8:50
STAFF